Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การติดตามวัตถุหลายชิ้นด้วยภาพสเตอริโอเพื่อใช้ในระบบควบคุมตำแหน่งในพิกัด 3 มิติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
TRACKING MULTIPLE OBJECTS USING STEREO VISION FOR 3-D SPACE POSITION CONTROL SYSTEMS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ แสงวีระพันธุ์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1152
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ เป็นการพัฒนาระบบการภาพแบบสเตอริโอมาใช้เป็นอุปกรณ์ตรวจรู้สำหรับการควบคุมตำแหน่งของหุ่นยนต์ในพิกัด 3 มิติ โดยระบบการภาพแบบสเตอริโอนี้สามารถนำมาใช้ในการตรวจจับวัตถุเป้าหมายหลายหลายวัตถุในเวลาใกล้เคียงกันที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการนำมาใช้ในลูปของการควบคุมของอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ติดตามวัตถุเป้าหมายแบบเวลาจริง โดยได้ทำการทดสอบการควบคุมตำแหน่งของเป้าหมายใน 3 มิติ โดยแบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 2 แบบ แบบแรก จะใช้ข้อมูลภาพที่ได้จากระบบการภาพเป็นคำสั่งในการควบคุมอุปกรณ์เพื่อให้สามารถติดตามวัตถุเป้าหมาย การทดลองแบบนี้ระบบการภาพจะอยู่นอกลูปของการควบคุมหรือเสมือนเป็นระบบควบคุมตำแหน่งแบบเปิด และการทดลองแบบที่สอง คือ การใช้ข้อมูลภาพอยู่ในลูปของการควบคุม ซึ่งถือเป็นการควบคุมแบบปิดโดยใช้ข้อมูลภาพเป็นข้อมูลในลูปของการควบคุม ผลการทดลองกับระบบการควบคุมแขนหุ่นยนต์พิกัดฉากและระบบการควบคุมเสถียรภาพของอากาศยาน 4 ใบพัด 2 ลำที่ใช้ฮาร์ดแวร์ตัวควบคุมต่างกัน ผลที่ได้รับแสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้ระบบการภาพที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ในลูปของการควบคุมแบบปิดให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีมากกว่าการควบคุมที่มีระบบการภาพอยู่นอกลูปของการควบคุม ซึ่งนอกจากแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพของระบบการภาพที่พัฒนาขึ้นยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงความยึดหยุ่นและความสะดวกของระบบการภาพที่พัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อใช้ในการควบคุมการเคลื่อนที่ นอกจากนั้น ระบบการภาพที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ยังสามารถนำไปใช้กับกล้องหลายตัวได้อย่างสะดวก เช่นในการควบคุมเสถียรภาพของอากาศยานแบบสี่ใบพัดนี้จะใช้จำนวนกล้องทั้งหมด 4 ตัว เพื่อป้องกันการบังเนื่องจากการเรียงตัวของอากาศยานในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ จากผลการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ว่าระบบการภาพที่พัฒนาขึ้นในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในระบบควบคุมตำแหน่งในพิกัด 3 มิติ เพื่อการติดตามวัตถุหลายชิ้นแบบเวลาจริงได้ตามต้องการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research work, we develop a stereo vision system for 3-D space position control used in any 3-D position control systems. This vision system is able to capture image from multiple cameras with adjustable delay time among cameras so that it is suitable for real-time 3-D motion control systems. Two experimental setups have been used to test the system. First, the vision information is used as the command references of the 3-D position control system. This considered as an open-loop in the sense that the vision is outside the closed-loop system. Second, the vision system is inside the closed-loop position control system. This considered as a closed-loop, because the vision system is a position sensor in the loop of the 3-D position control system. The tested systems are a Cartesian Robot and 2 quad-rotors with differenced controller. For the Cartesian Robot, the end-tip of the robot arm is controlled to track a target. Both open-loop and closed-loop have been implemented. The closed-loop using vision information performed outstanding works compare to the open-loop. For the quad-rotors, the vision control loop is used to help the quad-rotor to stabilize any disturbances more robust than without vision loop. Four cameras are used for the quad-rotor systems to avoid obstructions due to varied orientation. Even though differenced controllers are used, it can be shown that the vision system can be implemented without any difficulty especially for multiple cameras. In summary, the developed vision system is capable to be used in closed loop control system of varied type of 3-D space position control systems as purposed.
Creative Commons License