Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาผลของความแปรปรวนของคุณสมบัติของเชื้อเพลิงเศษไม้ที่มีต่อผลผลิตไฟฟ้าของโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานไอน้ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE STUDY ON EFFECT OF WOODCHIP FUELS PROPERTIES' VARIATION ON ELECTRICITY PRODUCTION OF STEAM POWER GENERATION
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณิต วัฒนวิเชียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1140
Abstract
ชีวมวลเป็นสารอินทรีย์ซึ่งมีการจัดเก็บพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์จากแสงแดดในรูปแบบของสารเคมีในพืชผ่านกระบวนการที่เรียกว่าการสังเคราะห์แสง เชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลรวมถึงของเหลือทิ้งทางเกษตร เศษซากพืช ไม้ และของเสียอินทรีย์ ฯลฯ ซึ่งแตกต่างจากเชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิล ชีวมวลจะไม่เพิ่มก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สู่ชั้นบรรยากาศในขณะที่มันดูดซับปริมาณที่เท่ากันของคาร์บอนในขณะที่เติบโต เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม และเป็นแหล่งพลังงานทดแทน พบว่าเศษไม้เหลื่อทิ้งจากภาคอุตสาหกรรมและเกษตรสามารถนำมาใช้ในการผลิตไฟฟ้าได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของภูมิอากาศในช่วงหนึ่งปีมีผลกระทบต่อการเก็บรักษา การจัดการ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติของเชื้อเพลิงจุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาความแปรปรวนของคุณสมบัติของเชื้อเพลิงเศษไม้ในช่วงหนึ่งปี และเพื่อประเมินผลจากความแปรปรวนที่ได้จากความแปรปรวนของคุณสมบัติของเชื้อเพลิงที่มีต่อสมรรถนะการผลิตไฟฟ้าส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาความแปรปรวนคุณสมบัติของเชื้อเพลิงเศษไม้โดยใช้การตากแห้งด้วยรังสีดวงอาทิตย์ แบบ passive mode เพื่อลดปริมาณความชื้นของเชื้อเพลิงเศษไม้ ผลการทดลองพบว่าการตากกองไม้ภายใน Solar Greenhouse drying ความลึกกองเศษไม้ 2 5 10 15 และ20 เซนติเมตรตามลำดับในช่วงหนึ่งเดือนสามารถทำให้ปริมาณความชื้นของไม้ลดลงได้ประมาณ 2 ถึง 6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ต่อสัปดาห์ส่วนที่สองจะทำการทดสอบและการวิเคราะห์การเผาไหม้ระบบแก๊สซิฟิเคชัน หาส่วนประกอบของก๊าซผลิตภัณฑ์ ใช้ในการคำนวณโดยใช้แบบจำลอง Adiabatic flame temperature ระหว่าง 10 ถึง 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์อากาศเกินพบว่าถ้าปริมาณอากาศเกินเพิ่มขึ้นอุณหภูมิสูงสุดของการเผาไหม้จะลดลงในช่วง1550-1400 องศาเซลเซียส ปริมาณความชื้นและขนาดเศษไม้มีผลกระทบขององค์ประกอบของก๊าซผลิตภัณฑ์ ผลพบว่าหากปริมาณความชื้นลดลง 2 ถึง 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ซึ่งผลจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิสูงสุดจากการเผาไหม้ที่ขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดของเศษไม้ที่ 3.3 4.4 และ 5.5 เซนติเมตรจะทำให้อุณหภูมิของการเผาไหม้สารระเหยเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 26 63 และ 107 องศาเซลเซียสตามลำดับ.ส่วนสุดท้ายจะใช้แบบจำลองของวัฏจักรแรงคินในการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณเชื้อเพลิงที่ใช้สำหรับการผลิตไอน้ำของบอยเลอร์เพื่อขับเทอร์ไบน์ 33.23 ตันต่อชั่วโมงที่ กำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้า 7.5 MW การควบแน่นของน้ำในคอนเดนเซอร์ 38 องศาเซลเซียส และไอน้ำร้อนยวดยิ่งออกจากบอยเลอร์ที่ 50 บาร์และ 450 องศาเซลเซียส ไม่คิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสถานะระหว่างปั๊มน้ำ และอุณหภูมิสภาพแวดล้อมที่เป็นอุณหภูมิอิ่มตัวการควบแน่นของน้ำในคอนเดนเซอร์ จาก Solar Greenhouse Drying นั้นพบว่าปริมาณความชื้นของเศษไม้ลดลงประมาณ 2 ถึง 6% ต่อสัปดาห์ จากนั้นนำผลการลดลงของความชื้นในแต่ละช่วงสัปดาห์คือ 59% 54% 49% 46% และ10.4% ถ้านำไปใช้เผาไหม้ให้ความร้อนกับบอยเลอร์ที่ทำงานภายใต้ประสิทธิภาพ 90% จะต้องใช้เชื้อเพลิงเศษไม้ยางพาราประมาณ 18.591ตัน/ชม. 15.946 ตัน/ชม. 13.960 ตัน/ชม. 12.988 ตัน/ชม.และ7.114 ตัน/ชม.ตามลำดับ.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Biomass are organic materials, which has stored solar energy from sunlight in the form of chemical in the plants through the process called photosynthesis. Biomass fuels include Agricultural Wastes, Crop Residues, Wood and Organic wastes etc. Unlike fossil fuels. Biomass does not add carbon dioxide to the atmosphere as it absorbs the same amount of carbon while growing. It is eco-friendly and is renewable source of energy. Wood chip, which have remained after industry activities and agricultural, can be used to produce electricity. However, we found that the regularly climate change in a year has the effect on storage, handling and variation of wood chips fuel properties.The objectives of the study were: To study the variability of the properties of wood fuel in a year, And evaluate and manage the impact of wood chip fuels variation on electricity production of steam power generation.First of all, this study was to variation of the properties of wood chip fuel by used Solar Greenhouse drying (passive mode) in the order to reduce the moisture content of wood chip. the result show that the variation of moisture content of each deep 2, 5, 10, 15, and 20 centimeters of wood pile within a month are reduced 2 to 6 percentages of moisture content per week.Second, the combustion experiment and analysis will be used a gasification system to obtain volatile gas compositions form syngas sample using a Gas Chromatograph (GC). The gas composition will be used to calculate adiabatic flame temperature for the range of 10 and 30 percent excess air. It was found that the increase of excess air volume make the reduction in maximum temperature of combustion in the range of 1400 to 1550 degree Celsius. The moisture content and chip sizes have effects to the composition of the product gas. The result was found that if the moisture content reduced 2 to 6 percentages, which effects to the increase in maximum temperature of combustion that depend on chip size. As chip size increase from 3.3 to 4.4 and to 5.5 centimeters, the maximum temperature of wood chip combustion will be 26, 63, and 107 degree Celsius higher, respectively.Finally, the Rankine cycle model has been used to evaluate amount of fuel used for the rate of steam supply 33.23 tons per hour, when the plant's electrical supply output is 7.5 MW. the condensate left the condenser as saturated at 38 degree Celsius and the superheated steam leaving the boiler was at 50 bar and 450 degree Celsius. Neglecting the change in state of the feed-water when passing through the feed pump, and the environment temperature as the saturation temperature of the condensate in condenser. Solar Greenhouse Drying method and found that the moisture content of wood chips dropped about 2-6% per week, then put a drop of moisture each week is 59% 54% 49% 46% and 10.4% if. applied to burns to heat the boiler to run under the 90% will be used 18.591, 15.946, 13.960,12.988, and 7.114 tons/hour, respectively.
Share
COinS