Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เทอร์โมพลาสติกวัลคาไนซ์ อีพีดีเอ็ม/พอลิโพรไพลีน โดยใช้ระบบเปอร์ออกไซด์ ด้วยการอัดรีดแบบสกรูคู่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EPDM/polypropylene thermoplastic vulcanizates using peroxide system by twin screw extrusion
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนงค์นาฏ สมหวังธนโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1124
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาเทคนิคการผลิตเทอร์โมพลาสติกวัลคาไนซ์ของยาง อีพีดีเอ็ม/พอลิโพรพิลีน/น้ำมันพาราฟิน/สารป้องกันการเสื่อมสภาพ ที่อัตราส่วนผสม 100/30/30/0.1 phr ของระบบสารเปอร์ออกไซด์ด้วยกระบวนการผลิตแบบต่อเนื่องด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูคู่ที่ใช้ผลิตในกระบวนการอุตสาหกรรม โดยศึกษาหาปริมาณการใส่สารกลุ่มเปอร์ออกไซด์ด้วยเครื่องผสมแบบภายในและเปรียบเทียบผลของเปอร์ออกไซด์ชนิด Dicumyl peroxide กับชนิด di(tert-butylperoxyisopropyl)benzene และผลการใช้สารช่วยเกิดปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางโมเลกุลชนิด trimethylolpropane triacrylate การผสมโดยใช้เครื่องผสมแบบภายในพบว่าได้ปริมาณการใส่สารกลุ่มเปอร์ออกไซด์สูงสุดที่ 1.2 phr ที่สามารถใช้ผลิตกับเครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูคู่ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ เมื่อปริมาณสารเปอร์ออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นพบว่าคุณสมบัติการต้านแรงดึง ปริมาณการเชื่อมขวางโมเลกุลมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นในขณะที่ค่าความสามารถของการยืดตัว ค่าการคืนตัวหลังการกดทับลดลง ส่วนผลของการใส่สารช่วยเกิดปฏิกิริยาพบว่าให้ผลดีกับสารเปอร์ออกไซด์ชนิด dicumyl peroxide มากกว่าชนิด di(tert-butylperoxyisopropyl)benzene เล็กน้อย ผลของ FTIR แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารเปอร์ออกไซด์ชนิด di(tert-butylperoxyisopropyl)benzene ไม่ทำให้เกิดกลิ่นของสาร acetophenone และเมื่อนำเทอร์โมพลาสติกวัลคาไนซ์ที่ได้รีไซเคิลจำนวน 3 รอบพบว่ายังใช้งานได้โดยมีคุณสมบัติเชิงกลมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเล็กน้อยแต่มีค่าความสามารถของการยืดตัวเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is the development of techniques for producing thermoplastic vulcanizates rubber. The EPDM/polypropylene/paraffin oil/antioxidant mixture at a ratio of 100/30/30/0.1 phr of peroxide curing production process with continuous twin screw extruder is used in the manufacturing industry. The amount of peroxides was optimized by using an internal mixer and dicumyl peroxide and di(tert-butylperoxyisopropyl)benzene were used as curing agents. The effect of trimethylolpropane triacrylate as co-agents on the mechanical properties of thermoplastic vulcanizates in peroxides system. Were also investigated. By mixing with the internal mixer, 1.2 phr of peroxides was the maximum value that can be use to produce with a twin screw extruder in this research. When the concentration of peroxide increases the tensile strength and crosslinking density properties is increased. However, the ability of elongation and compression set properties is decreased. The results of the co-agent makes positive impact on the system of dicumyl peroxide than that of di(tert-butylperoxyisopropyl)benzene. The FTIR results show that by using di(tert-butylperoxyisopropyl)benzene acetophenone is not accurred as by product. After recycling for 3 times, mechanical properties have changed slightly, but the elongation properties slightly increases.
Share
COinS