Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องกำเนิดพลาสมาแบบไมโครเวฟอิเล็กตรอนเรโซแนนซ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF MICROWAVE ELECTRON RESONANCE PLASMA GENERATOR
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงษ์แพทย์ เพ่งวาณิชย์
Second Advisor
ปานทิพย์ อัมพรรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1104
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาเครื่องกำเนิดพลาสมาแบบไมโครเวฟอิเล็กตรอนเรโซแนนซ์เพื่อนำไปใช้ในกระบวนการเคลือบอนุภาคโลหะที่ต้องการลงบนพื้นผิวของวัสดุชนิดต่างๆ ด้วยเทคนิคดีซีสปัตเตอร์ริงที่ใช้คลื่นไมโครเวฟความถี่ 2.45 GHz เป็นตัวช่วยเพิ่มสมรรถนะของการเคลือบ โครงสร้างของระบบสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 4 ส่วนหลัก คือ ระบบสุญญากาศ ระบบจ่ายไฟฟ้ากระแสตรงแรงดันสูง ระบบไมโครเวฟ และระบบจ่ายก๊าซโดยเมื่อจ่ายไฟฟ้ากระแสตรงแรงดันสูงเข้าไประหว่างขั้วไฟฟ้าที่อยู่ภายในกระบอกสุญญากาศซึ่งบรรจุก๊าซทำสำหรับทำอันตรกิริยาอยู่ ภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมก๊าซจะเกิดการแตกตัวเป็นพลาสมา ซึ่งประจุบวกในพลาสมาจะถูกเร่งด้วยสนามไฟฟ้าให้วิ่งเข้าชนกับวัสดุเป้าที่เชื่อมต่อกับระบบจ่ายไฟฟ้าขั้วลบ และหากประจุบวกที่วิ่งเข้าชนมีพลังงานเพียงพอก็จะเกิดการสปัตเตอร์ริงขึ้น ทำให้อนุภาคของวัสดุเป้าหลุดออกและวิ่งไปฝังตัวลงบนวัสดุที่ต้องการเคลือบ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ออกแบบระบบไฟฟ้าให้สามารถจ่ายไฟฟ้ากระแสตรงขั้วลบขนาด 500-1000 โวลต์ไปยังวัสดุเป้า และ จ่ายไฟฟ้ากระแสตรงขั้วบวกไปยังวัสดุเคลือบ ระดับสุญญากาศที่ใช้อยู่ที่ 0.045 ทอร์ ซึ่งพบว่าสามารถทำให้เกิดการแตกตัวเป็นพลาสมาและเกิดการฝังตัวของอนุภาคลงบนพื้นผิวของวัสดุที่ต้องการเคลือบได้ และเพื่อแสดงให้เห็นว่าเครื่องมือที่ผลิตขึ้นสามารถทำการเคลือบได้จริง จึงทำการทดลองเคลือบทองแดงลงบนเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม (SS304) โดยใช้อาร์กอนเป็นก๊าซสำหรับทำอันตรกิริยา ภายใต้เงื่อนไขของแรงดันไฟฟ้าที่ 500 และ 800 โวลต์ เวลาในการเคลือบที่ 5, 10 และ 15 นาที และเมื่อปิดและเปิดคลื่นไมโครเวฟ ซึ่งจากผลการวัดด้วย SEM และการทำ Mapping เบื้องต้นชี้ให้เห็นว่าสามารถทำการเคลือบได้จริง และ แรงดันไฟฟ้า ไมโครเวฟ และ เวลาเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อกระบวนการเคลือบผิว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research involves the development of a microwave electron resonance plasma generator for using in the process for coating metal particles onto the surface of various materials with the DC sputtering technique enhanced by 2.45 GHz microwave. The system consists of 4 main parts: the vacuum system, the high voltage DC power supply system, the microwave system, and the gas feeding system. When a high voltage DC power is applied between two electrodes which are located inside a vacuum chamber filled with a working gas, under the right conditions the gas can ionize into plasmas. The positive charges in the plasmas are then accelerated under the applied electric field toward the target material which is negatively biased. When the charges hit the target material with sufficient energy, sputtering process can occurs and particles inside the target material can break free from the material’s surface, travel toward the substrate, and implant on the substrate’s surface. In this research, the power supply has been designed to be able to produce 500 – 1000 voltage output, where negative bias is connected to the target material and positive bias is connected to the substrate. At the working vacuum level of 0.045 Torr, it is found that ionization into plasmas and coating can occur. In order to demonstrate the coating process, an experiment has been set up to coat copper onto stainless steel (SS304) using argon as working gas under various sets of conditions: 500/800 V, 5/10/15 minutes, and microwave on/off. The preliminary result from SEM and elemental mapping show that coating can occur at the set conditions. Voltage, microwave, and time are factors that affect the coating result.
Share
COinS