Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการป้องกันการหนีภาษีในต่างประเทศตาม Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ANTI-OFFSHORE TAX EVASION MEASURES UNDER THE FOREIGN ACCOUNT TAX COMPLIANCE ACT
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติพันธุ์ เชื้อบุญชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.318
Abstract
มาตรการป้องกันการหนีภาษีในต่างประเทศตาม Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา เป็นมาตรการป้องกันการหนีภาษีในต่างประเทศ โดยการใช้บัญชีทางการเงินที่เปิดไว้ในต่างประเทศสำหรับถือครองสินทรัพย์ทางการเงินไว้ เพื่อที่จะไม่ต้องนำมาเสียภาษีเงินได้ในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาจากการศึกษาพบว่า มาตรการตาม Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาจะนำมาใช้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพต่อเมื่อมีการใช้เป็นมาตรการเสริมประกอบกับมาตรการอื่น ๆ ที่ใช้ในการป้องกันการหนีหรือหลีกเลียงภาษีในต่างประเทศ อีกทั้งยังต้องอาศัยความร่วมมือทางภาษีระหว่างประเทศในการดำเนินการระหว่างรัฐบาลเพื่อให้มาตรการตาม Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาเป็นไปด้วยความเรียบร้อย ทั้งนี้ เพื่อให้หน่วยงานที่ทำหน้าที่จัดเก็บภาษีได้มาซึ่งข้อมูลที่มีความครบถ้วนสมบูรณ์ยิ่งขึ้นในการประเมินภาษีจากส่วนเงินได้ที่เกิดขึ้นในต่างประเทศสำหรับประเทศไทย ณ ปัจจุบัน อาจยังไม่มีความพร้อมที่จะนำมาตรการป้องกันการหนีภาษีในต่างประเทศในลักษณะอย่าง Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act มาบัญญัติเป็นกฎหมายขึ้นใช้บังคับ เนื่องจากยังไม่มีความพร้อมทั้งในแง่ที่ประเทศไทยยังไม่มีกฎหมายต่อต้านการหลีกเลี่ยงภาษีอากรบัญญัติไว้เป็นการเฉพาะ และยังมีมาตรการป้องกันการหลีกเลี่ยงภาษีในต่างประเทศอยู่น้อย ประกอบกับปัญหาการจัดเก็บภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดาในส่วนเงินได้ที่เกิดขึ้นในต่างประเทศ ตามประมวลรัษฎากร มาตรา 41 วรรคสอง และการยกเว้นภาษีเงินได้ให้แก่บริษัทจำกัดหรือบริษัทมหาชนจำกัดที่ตั้งขึ้นตามกฎหมายไทย ในส่วนเงินปันผลซึ่งได้รับจากบริษัทหรือห้างหุ้นส่วนนิติบุคคลที่ตั้งขึ้นตามกฎหมายของต่างประเทศ ตามพระราชกฤษฎีกาออกตามความในประมวลรัษฎากร ว่าด้วยการยกเว้นรัษฎากร (ฉบับที่ 10) พ.ศ. 2500 มาตรา 5 วีสติ ทั้งนี้ มาตรการดังกล่าวอาจเป็นการลดแรงจูงใจต่อการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศที่จะนำมาลงทุนในประเทศไทยด้วยอย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อใดที่ประเทศไทยมีความพร้อมในด้านต่าง ๆ ดังที่กล่าวข้างต้นแล้ว ประเทศไทยควรพิจารณานำมาตรการตาม Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act มาบัญญัติเป็นกฎหมาย และควรดำเนินการเจรจากับนานาประเทศที่มีการลงทุนในต่างประเทศของนักลงทุนไทยในการร่วมมือกันด้านภาษีระหว่างประเทศ เพื่อสร้างเสริมให้การใช้อำนาจจัดเก็บภาษีจากผู้เสียภาษีไทยในส่วนเงินได้ที่เกิดขึ้นในต่างประเทศได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act embodies Anti-Offshore Tax Evasion measures which apply to U.S. tax payers who use offshore financial accounts as scheme to hide their financial assets from income tax payment in the United States.The study illustrates that the Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act’s measures will be efficient when applied as a supplementary measure to other Anti-Offshore Tax Evasion measures. In addition, international tax cooperation between governments is necessary for the practicability of Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act as it enables the tax agency to collect more comprehensive data for the purpose of abroad income assessment.At present, Thailand may not be ready to implement the Anti-Offshore Tax Evasion measures equivalent to those in the Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act in consideration of the absence in the Specific Anti-Avoidance Rules and a few existing Anti-Offshore Tax Evasion measures in Thailand. Besides, there is still a problem concerning levying income that arising in overseas, according to the Thai Revenue Code in Section 41 and the exemption of corporate income to the company or public limited company incorporated in Thailand with respect to the dividends from a company or juristic partnership incorporated in the foreign countries, according to the Royal Decree (No.10) 2500 B.E. in Section 5/20. In addition, the measures themselves contain disincentive aspect offending foreign investment, which should be taken into account.Nevertheless, when the aforementioned issues have been solved, Thailand should consider the incorporation of Anti-Offshore Tax Evasion measures based on the Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act into Thai legislation and the negotiations with other countries aiming at strengthening international tax cooperation, which will enable effective implementation of tax measures by Thai authorities over income arising in overseas.
Creative Commons License