Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการเคลือบผิวแบบเรียงตัวชั้นเดียว ของสารกลุ่มทิโอเลตบนพื้นผิวทองแดง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimum condition for thiolate self-assembled monolayers coating on copper surface
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1121
Abstract
การเคลือบผิวแบบเรียงตัวชั้นเดียวของสารออแกโนทิออลเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งที่ใช้ในการป้องกันการกัดกร่อน สามารถประยุกต์ใช้ได้ในงานหลายๆ ด้าน ซึ่งสภาวะในการเคลือบผิวแบบเรียงตัวชั้นเดียวนั้น ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพของชั้นเคลือบที่ได้ และมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของการป้องกันการกัดกร่อน ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาสภาวะของอุณหภูมิในช่วงตั้งแต่ -15 ถึง 50 องศาเซลเซียส สำหรับการเคลือบผิวของสารกลุ่มทิโอเลตบนพื้นผิวทองแดงที่ความเข้มข้น 0.005 ถึง 0.02 โมลต่อลิตร โดยศึกษาสารเคลือบสามชนิดด้วยกัน คือ ออคเทนทีออล (OTT) อีทิลเฮกเซนทีออล (2-EHT) และฟีนิลอีเทนทีออล (2-PET) ซึ่งสารเคมีทั้งสามชนิดมีจำนวนคาร์บอนในโครงสร้างเท่ากัน แต่มีลักษณะทางโครงสร้างที่แตกต่างกัน โดยใช้ contact angle SEM/EDX AFM และ potentiodynamic polarization เพื่อวิเคราะห์สมบัติความชอบน้ำและความไม่ชอบน้ำ สัดส่วนของคาร์บอนต่อทองแดง ลักษณะของพื้นผิว ความขรุขระ และความสามารถในการป้องกันการกัดกร่อน ผลจากงานวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า การเคลือบผิวของสารเคลือบ OTT และ 2-EHT ที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส และการเคลือบผิวของสารเคลือบ 2-PET ที่อุณหภูมิ 0 องศาเซลเซียส โดยสภาวะความเข้มข้นของสารเคลือบผิวกลุ่มทิโอเลตทั้งสามชนิดที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ 0.01 โมลต่อลิตร ส่งผลให้พื้นผิวของทองแดงมีคุณสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำสูงที่สุด ซึ่งมีมุมสัมผัส 124.79°, 130.66° และ 120.58° ตามลำดับ และมีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันการกัดกร่อนสูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 96.24%, 99.37% และ 98.90% ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Self-Assembled Monolayers (SAMs) coating of organothiol is one of the excellent methods for corrosion protection being able to be used in various applications. The condition of SAMs formation affects the quality of organothiol-SAMs and the efficiency of corrosion protection. Therefore, this research studies the condition of temperature ranging from -15 to 50 °C for thiolate SAMs coating on a copper surface at concentrations ranging from 0.005 to 0.02 M. Three types of thiolate SAMs including 1-octanethiol (OTT), 2-ethylhexanethiol (2-EHT) and 2-phenylethanethiol (2-PET) are investigated. These chemicals are similar in terms of the number of carbon atoms but different in chemical structure. Contact angle, SEM/EDX, AFM and potentiodynamic polarization are used to analyze hydrophilic and hydrophobic, carbon to copper ratio, features, roughness and corrosion inhibition efficiency, respectively. The results show that the SAMs formed at 40 °C with 0.01 M OTT and 2-EHT and at 0 °C with 0.01 M 2-PET SAMs are the most favorable conditions in terms of hydrophobic features with the water contact angle of 124.79°, 130.66° and 120.58°, respectively, and the corrosion inhibition efficiency of 96.24%, 99.37% and 98.90%, respectively.
Share
COinS