Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลประโยชน์ที่ประเทศไทยจะได้รับจากความแตกต่างของความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าในระบบโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าอาเซียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thailand Benefits From Demand Diversity In Asean Power Grid
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แนบบุญ หุนเจริญ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1773
Abstract
โครงข่ายไฟฟ้าอาเซียน (ASEAN Power Grid, APG) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเสริมสร้างความมั่นคงให้ระบบไฟฟ้า ส่งเสริมการแลกเปลี่ยนทรัพยากรต้นพลังงานเพื่อให้การใช้ทรัพยากรในภูมิภาคมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้ยังก่อให้เกิดการแลกเปลี่ยนพลังงานไฟฟ้าระหว่างประเทศที่มีความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าสูงสุดในช่วงเวลาแตกต่างกัน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอแนวทางการประเมินผลประโยชน์ด้านการชะลอการก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าสำหรับประเทศไทยโดยอาศัยการเชื่อมโยงโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าอาเซียน และความแตกต่างของความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าในแต่ละประเทศ เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลสำหรับวางแผนพัฒนากำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้า แนวทางในการประเมินผลประโยชน์นี้ใช้สมการสมดุลกำลังไฟฟ้าในแต่ละช่วงเวลาของความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้ารายชั่วโมง จากการนำเข้ากำลังไฟฟ้าในช่วงเวลาที่มีกำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้าสูงสุดผ่านการเชื่อมโยงแบบแลกเปลี่ยนพลังงานไฟฟ้า (energy exchange) ในระบบโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าอาเซียน เพื่อลดกำลังการผลิตในช่วงเวลานั้นลง โดยคำนึงถึงเกณฑ์ร้อยละกำลังการผลิตสำรองของระบบไฟฟ้าของประเทศต่าง ๆ ตามที่กำหนด ขนาดของโรงไฟฟ้าและจำนวนปีที่ชะลอจะขึ้นอยู่กับแผนการก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าในแต่ละปีที่อยู่ในแผนพัฒนากำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทย พ.ศ.2553 - 2573 ฉบับปรับปรุงครั้งที่ 3 จากนั้นประเมินผลประโยชน์ทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์จากการชะลอเงินลงทุนในการก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้า การประเมินผลประโยชน์ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้พบว่าตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2561 ประเทศไทยจะสามารถชะลอการสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าได้ 720 MW และขนาดกำลังการผลิตติดตั้งของโรงไฟฟ้าที่ชะลอจะเพิ่มขึ้นในแต่ละปี จนถึงปี พ.ศ. 2568 จะสามารถชะลอได้รวม 9,270 MW ซึ่งเป็นมูลค่าปัจจุบันของผลประโยชน์ด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ 15,227 ล้านบาท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of ASEAN Power Grid (APG) are to enhance power system security and to promote the exchange of primary energy resources for optimizing the use of resources in the region. Moreover, APG can lead to the electrical energy exchange among ASEAN countries due to the different peak time. This thesis presents methodology to evaluate benefits from the new power plant construction deferral for Thailand with the utilization of the ASEAN Power Grid and demand diversity among member countries. The results from this evaluation can be used for future power development plan. The proposed methodology applies the balance power equation in each period of the hourly load curves, as affected from power import during the hour. The goal of energy exchange via APG is to decrease generating capacity in that peak period considering the required reserve margin in each country. The amount of generating capacity and the number of years that can be postponed are determined, in this case, with respect to the PDP2010 revision 3. Then the evaluation of economic benefit in the form of deferred investment cost is conducted. It is found that in 2008, the construction of 720-MW installed generating capacity can be deferred, and the amount of this will increase year by year until 2025 to be 9,270 MW, accumulatively. Consequently, the present value of economic benefit will be THB 15,227 million.
Creative Commons License