Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตฟรุกโตออลิโกแซคคาไรด์จากซูโครสโดยใช้ลีแวนซูเครสตรึงบนไคโตซาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of fructooligosaccharide from sucrose by using levansucrase immobilized on chitosan
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภินันท์ สุทธิธารธวัช
Second Advisor
รัฐ พิชญางกูร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1111
Abstract
ปัจจุบันผู้บริโภคเลือกรับประทานอาหารที่มีประโยชน์ และนิยมใช้สารให้ความหวานแทนน้ำตาลเพิ่มขึ้น ประเทศไทยมีอัตราการผลิตน้ำตาลทรายเกินกว่าความต้องการ ดังนั้นการนํานํ้าตาลทรายมาแปรรูปเป็นฟรุกโตออลิโกแซคคาไรด์ ซึ่งมีมูลค่าสูงกว่านํ้าตาลทราย 50 เท่าและเป็นสารให้ความหวานที่มีพรีไบโอติก งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการผลิตฟรุกออลิโกแซคคาไรด์ชนิดลีแวนจากซูโครสด้วยเอนไซม์ลีแวนซูเครส และชนิดอินูลินด้วยเอนไซม์อินูโลซูเครส ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ถังกวนผสมโดยใช้เอนไซม์อิสระ และเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เบดนิ่งโดยใช้เอนไซม์ตรึง การตรึงเอนไซม์บนเม็ดไคโตซาน core – shell มีค่าการทำงานเอนไซม์ตรึงมากกว่าการตรึงเอนไซม์บนเม็ดไคโตซานไฮโดรเจล มีค่าการทำงานเอนไซม์ลีแวนซูเครสอยู่ที่ 48.12 และ 37.44 U/กรัม ตามลำดับ ส่วนอินูโลซูเครสเท่ากับ 55.57 และ 45.14 U/กรัม ตามลำดับ จากการทดลองใช้ซ้ำ 5 ครั้ง เป็นเวลาทั้งหมด 120 ชั่วโมง ด้วยลีแวนซูเครสตรึงบนเม็ดไคโตซาน core – shell มีค่าผลได้ฟรุกโตออลิโกแซคคาไรด์เฉลี่ย 26.36 % มากกว่าการตรึงบนเม็ดไคโตซานไฮโดรเจลที่ได้ 8.85 % และอินูโลซูเครสตรึงบนเม็ดไคโตซาน core – shell มีค่าผลได้ฟรุกโตออลิโกแซคคาไรด์เฉลี่ย 37.57 % ซึ่งมากกว่าการตรึงบนเม็ดไคโตซานไฮโดรเจลที่ได้ 31.98 % นอกจากนี้การใช้เอนไซม์ผสมตรึงบนเม็ดไคโตซาน core – shell ในการผลิตให้ค่าผลได้ฟรุกโตออลิโกแซคคาไรด์เฉลี่ย 36.6 % มากกว่าการใช้ลีแวนซูเครสอย่างเดียว ดังนั้นการใช้เอนไซม์ผสมเป็นทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจ ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการผลิตฟรุกโตออลิโกแซคคาไรด์ชนิดลีแวนเพิ่มขึ้น 38.84 % เมื่อนำผลการทดลองหาค่าคงที่การเกิดปฏิกิริยา พบว่าค่าคงที่การเกิดปฏิกิริยาทรานส์ฟรุกซิลเลชันมากกว่าการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิส และเอนไซม์ลีแวนซูเครสเกิดไฮโดรไลซิสมากกว่าอินูโลซูเครส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, the increasing trend in health & wellness accelerate the demand in healthy ingredients including low-calories sweeteners. Thailand, which has abundant of sugar supply, can add values to sugar by converting it to fructooligosaccharide (FOSs). In this research, the production of FOSs using levansucrase and inulosucrase in free enzyme stirred reactors and immobilized enzyme packed bed reactors were investigated. The FOSs productions with 500 U of enzymes were perform in 50 ml of 50% (w/v) sucrose solution. The sucrose conversions and FOSs yields were in the range of 60.16 to 95.52 % and 9.37 to 47.22 % respectively. It was found that enzyme immobilized on core-shell chitosan beads (CSB) had higher sucrose conversions and higher FOSs yields than those on hydrogel chitosan beads (HGB).The five cycles stability test showed that enzymes immobilized on CSB had greater stability than those on HGB. Moreover, the FOSs production using mixed levansucrase and inulosucrase immobilized on CSB was tested and showed higher FOSs yield than the case of using only levansucrase. The kinetic models were also determined using EQUATRAN with regression analysis. The transfructosylation reaction dominated the overall reactions but levansucrase had higher rate of hydrolysis reaction than inulosucrase.
Creative Commons License