Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์กลุ่มแฝงอัตลักษณ์เชิงวิชาชีพครู
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A LATENT CLASS ANALYSIS OF TEACHERS’ PROFESSIONAL IDENTITY
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณี แกมเกตุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.148
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบ และตัวบ่งชี้อัตลักษณ์เชิงวิชาชีพครูของครูไทย 2) วิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบระดับอัตลักษณ์เชิงวิชาชีพครูของครูไทย ระหว่างครูที่มีภูมิหลังแตกต่างกันในด้านเพศ ระดับการศึกษา ประสบการณ์การสอน คณะที่จบการศึกษา ตำแหน่งทางวิชาการ บทบาทของผู้บริหาร และบรรยากาศในการทำงาน 3) วิเคราะห์กลุ่มแฝงอัตลักษณ์เชิงวิชาชีพครูของครูไทย และ 4) วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลุ่มแฝงอัตลักษณ์เชิงวิชาชีพครูกับภูมิหลังของครูไทยในด้านเพศ ระดับการศึกษา ประสบการณ์การสอน คณะที่จบการศึกษา ตำแหน่งทางวิชาการ บทบาทของผู้บริหาร และบรรยากาศในการทำงาน การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมวิธี แบบลำดับเวลา แบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการสัมภาษณ์นักวิชาการทางการศึกษา 14 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสัมภาษณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ระยะที่ 2 เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ตัวอย่างวิจัย คือ ครูสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน (สพฐ.) 625 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ 1) แบบสอบถาม โดยผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา มีค่า ความสอดคล้องระหว่างข้อคำถามและวัตถุประสงค์อยู่ระหว่าง 0.570 ถึง 1.000 และมีค่าความเที่ยงอยู่ระหว่าง 0.601 ถึง 0.958 2) แบบสอบวัดความรู้ในการประกอบวิชาชีพครู โดยผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหามีค่าความสอดคล้องระหว่างข้อคำถามและวัตถุประสงค์อยู่ระหว่าง 0.570 ถึง 1.000 มีค่าความยากอยู่ระหว่าง 0.211 ถึง 0.789 มีค่าอำนาจจำแนกอยู่ระหว่าง 0.235 ถึง 0.824 และมีค่าความเที่ยงแบบ KR20 เท่ากับ 0.741 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยายและสถิติเชิงอ้างอิง ประกอบด้วย ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การกระจาย ความเบ้ ความโด่ง การวิเคราะห์ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน การวิเคราะห์กลุ่มแฝง การวิเคราะห์ตารางไขว้ การทดสอบไค-สแควร์ และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติก ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. อัตลักษณ์เชิงวิชาชีพครู ประกอบด้วย 3 องค์ประกอบ 26 ตัวบ่งชี้ ดังนี้ องค์ประกอบที่ 1 ความรู้ในการประกอบวิชาชีพครู ประกอบด้วย 10 ตัวบ่งชี้ ได้แก่ ความรู้ในเนื้อหาวิชา ความรู้ในความเป็นครู ความรู้ในปรัชญาการศึกษา ความรู้ในจิตวิทยาสำหรับครู ความรู้ในหลักสูตร ความรู้ในการจัดการเรียนรู้และการจัดการชั้นเรียน ความรู้ในการวิจัยเพื่อพัฒนาการเรียนรู้ ความรู้ในนวัตกรรมและเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางการศึกษา ความรู้ในการวัดและการประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ และความรู้ในการประกันคุณภาพการศึกษา องค์ประกอบที่ 2 ความสามารถในการประกอบวิชาชีพครู ประกอบด้วย 9 ตัวบ่งชี้ ได้แก่ ความสามารถในการถ่ายทอดความรู้ ความสามารถในการใช้หลักสูตร ความสามารถในการพัฒนาคุณลักษณะของผู้เรียน ความสามารถในการใช้จิตวิทยาสำหรับครู ความสามารถในการจัดการเรียนรู้และการจัดการชั้นเรียน ความสามารถในการวิจัยเพื่อพัฒนาการเรียนรู้ ความสามารถด้านนวัตกรรมและเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางการศึกษา ความสามารถในการวัดและประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ และความสามารถในการประกันคุณภาพการศึกษา องค์ประกอบที่ 3 คุณธรรม จริยธรรม และจรรยาบรรณวิชาชีพ ประกอบด้วย 7 ตัวบ่งชี้ ได้แก่ ความรักและศรัทธาในวิชาชีพ ความรักเมตตาและปรารถนาดีต่อผู้เรียน การประพฤติตนเป็นแบบอย่างที่ดี การมีวินัย ความรับผิดชอบ ความอดทนและการมองโลกในแง่ดี และการแสวงหาความรู้และพัฒนาตนเองอย่างต่อเนื่อง โมเดลอัตลักษณ์เชิงวิชาชีพครู ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 3 องค์ประกอบ และ 26 ตัวบ่งชี้ดังกล่าว มีความสอดคล้องกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (Chi-square = 183.745, df = 188, p = 0.574, GFI = 0.978, AGFI = 0.959 และ RMR = 0.019) 2. ครูไทยมีอัตลักษณ์เชิงวิชาชีพครูโดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 60.287 และเมื่อพิจารณาระดับอัตลักษณ์เชิงวิชาชีพครูเป็นรายด้าน พบว่า 1) ด้านความรู้ในการประกอบวิชาชีพครูอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 55.200 2) ด้านความสามารถในการประกอบวิชาชีพครูอยู่ในระดับสูง มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 64.105 และ 3) ด้านคุณธรรม จริยธรรม และจรรยาบรรณวิชาชีพครู อยู่ในระดับสูง มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 66.502 จากคะแนนเต็ม 100 คะแนน 3. การวิเคราะห์กลุ่มแฝงอัตลักษณ์เชิงวิชาชีพครูโดยภาพรวม พบว่าสามารถจำแนกครูได้เป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ 1 คือกลุ่มครูที่ไม่มีอัตลักษณ์เชิงวิชาชีพครู จำนวน 35 คน (ร้อยละ 5.60) กลุ่มที่ 2 คือกลุ่มครูที่มีความรู้ และคุณธรรมประจำใจในการประกอบวิชาชีพครูต่ำ จำนวน 429 คน (ร้อยละ 68.64) และกลุ่มที่ 3 คือกลุ่มครูที่มีความรู้ในการประกอบวิชาชีพครูต่ำ จำนวน 161 คน (ร้อยละ 25.76) จากจำนวนครูทั้งหมด 625 คน 4. การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลุ่มแฝงอัตลักษณ์เชิงวิชาชีพครูกับภูมิหลังของครู จากผลการวิเคราะห์ตารางไขว้ และการทดสอบไค-สแควร์ พบว่าอัตลักษณ์เชิงวิชาชีพครู มีความสัมพันธ์กับเพศ ระดับการศึกษา ประสบการณ์การสอน คณะที่จบการศึกษา ตำแหน่งทางวิชาการ บทบาทของผู้บริหาร และบรรยากาศในการทำงาน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (p < 0.05) และจากผลการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติก พบว่าครูที่มีความคิดเห็นว่าบรรยากาศในการทำงานดีมีความน่าจะเป็นที่จะถูกจัดเข้ากลุ่มแฝงที่ 1 (กลุ่มครูที่ไม่มีอัตลักษณ์เชิงวิชาชีพครู) มากกว่ากลุ่มแฝงที่ 2 (กลุ่มครูที่มีความรู้ และคุณธรรมประจำใจในการประกอบวิชาชีพครูต่ำ) แต่ครูเพศหญิง และครูที่มีความคิดเห็นว่าผู้บริหารดี มีความน่าจะเป็นที่จะถูกจัดเข้ากลุ่มแฝงที่ 3 (กลุ่มครูที่มีความรู้ในการประกอบวิชาชีพครูต่ำ) มากกว่ากลุ่มแฝงที่ 2 (กลุ่มครูที่มีความรู้ และคุณธรรมประจำใจในการประกอบวิชาชีพครูต่ำ)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were 1) to analyze the components and indicators of the teachers’ professional identity of Thai teachers; 2) to analysis and compare levels of the teachers’ professional identity of Thai teachers whose backgrounds were different in terms of gender, level of education, teaching experience, faculty of graduation, academic position, role of school principal, and working climate; 3) to analyze a latent class of the teachers’ professional identity of Thai teachers; and 4) to analyze relationships between the latent class of teachers’ professional identity and the background variables of Thai teachers including gender, level of education, teaching experience, faculty of graduation, academic position, role of school principal, and working climate. This study employed an exploratory sequential mixed-methods research design. The study was divided into two phases. Phase 1 was the qualitative study collecting data from 14 educational experts via interviews. The data were analyzed by content analysis. Phase 2 was the quantitative study collecting data from 625 teachers in OBEC schools. Research instruments included 1) questionnaires with Item-Objective Congruence (IOC) scores 0.57-1.00 and reliability coefficients of 0.601-0.958; and 2) teachers’ profession knowledge tests with IOC scores of 0.57-1.00, difficulty levels of 0.211-0.789, discrimination levels of 0.235-0.824, and the KR20 for reliability coefficient of 0.741. Both descriptive and inferential statistics were used to analyze the data, including mean, standard deviation, coefficient of variation, skewedness, kurtosis, Pearson’s correlation, confirmatory factor analysis, latent class analysis, crosstab-tabulation and Chi-square and logistic regression.Research results were as follows: 1. Teachers’ professional identity consisted of 3 factors covering 26 indicators: Factor 1-Knowledge of teacher’s profession measured by 10 indicators including the content knowledge, general pedagogical knowledge, philosophy knowledge, psychology knowledge, curriculum knowledge, teaching knowledge, research knowledge, Educational Innovation knowledge, Assessment for Educational knowledge, and Quality Assurance in Education knowledge; Factor 2-Ability of teacher’s profession measured by 9 indicators including the ability of pass on knowledge, ability of apply curriculum, ability of Character Development of learners, ability of apply psychology, ability of teaching, ability of research, ability of Educational Innovation, ability of Assessment and ability of Quality Assurance in Education; Factor 3-Morals of teacher’s profession measured by 7 indicators including the love and faith of teacher’s professional, goodwill for learners, act as a role model, discipline responsibility, patience and optimist, and seeking knowledge and develop oneself. The structural model of teachers’ professional identity fitted well with the empirical data (Chi-square = 183.745, df = 188, p = 0.574, GFI = 0.978, AGFI = 0.959 and RMR = 0.019) 2. Overall, Thai teachers had a moderate level of teachers’ professional identity with a mean score of 60.287. Specifically, their knowledge of teacher’s profession was moderate with a mean score of 55.200, while their ability of teacher’s profession and morals of teacher’s profession were high with mean scores of 64.105 and 66.502 respectively. 3. The latent class analysis of teacher’s professional identity classified Thai teachers into three classes: Class 1 consisted of 35 teachers (5.60%) who were without teacher’s profession, Class 2 consisted of 429 teachers (68.64%) whose levels of knowledge and morals of teacher’s profession were low, and Class 3 consisted of 161 teachers (25.76%) whose level of knowledge of teacher’s profession was low. 4. Based on the cross-tabulation and Chi-square test, relationships between the latent class of teachers’ professional identity and all teachers’ background variables were statistically significant at the level of .05. In addition, logistics regression results indicated that teachers with positive opinions on their working climate were classified into Class 1 (teachers without teacher’s profession) more often than into Class 2 (teachers who had low levels of knowledge and morals of teacher’s profession). On the other hand, female teachers and those who had positive opinions on their school principal were classified into Class 3 (teachers who had low level of knowledge of teacher’s profession) more often than into Class 2 (teachers who had low levels of knowledge and morals of teacher’s profession).
Creative Commons License