Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวัดค่าอัตราส่วนแนวตั้งระหว่างคัพและดิสก์ โดยการแบ่งส่วนภาพถ่ายจอประสาทตา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
MEASURING VERTICAL CUP TO DISC RATIO BY RETINAL FUNDUS IMAGE SEGMENTATION
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ โควาวิสารัช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1056
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการประมวลผลภาพดิจิทัลสำหรับการแบ่งส่วนภาพถ่ายจอประสาทตาเพื่อวัดค่าอัตราส่วนแนวตั้งระหว่างคัพและดิสก์ (Vcdr) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อช่วยจักษุแพทย์วัดค่าอัตราส่วนแนวตั้งระหว่างคัพและดิสก์สำหรับการวินิจฉัยโรคต้อหิน (Glaucoma) วิธีการวัดอัตราส่วนแนวตั้งระหว่างคัพและดิสก์แบบอัตโนมัติในงานวิจัยนี้เริ่มจากการปรับภาพให้มีฮิสโทแกรมลักษณะเดียวกันตามที่กำหนดแล้วจึงประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการประมวลผลภาพดิจิทัลต่าง ๆ เพื่อแบ่งส่วนภาพถ่ายจอประสาทตาเพื่อวัดอัตราส่วนแนวตั้งระหว่างคัพและดิสก์ การทดสอบกับภาพถ่ายจอประสาทตาทดสอบจำนวน 120 ภาพที่มีลักษณะต่าง ๆ ประเมินผลเปรียบเทียบกับค่าเฉลี่ยที่อ่านโดยจักษุแพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 3 ท่าน วิธีการวัดอัตราส่วนแนวตั้งระหว่างคัพและดิสก์ แบบอัตโนมัติที่นำเสนอสามารถวัดอัตราส่วนแนวตั้งระหว่างคัพและดิสก์ได้ถูกต้องคิดเป็นร้อยละ 91.96
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research presents a digital image processing method to segment and measure vertical cup to disc ratio (Vcdr) from a Retinal Fundus Image. It is aimed to assist Ophthalmologists that use Vcdr as a factor in glaucoma disease diagnostic. The proposed algorithm starts with adjusting the input image to a specified histogram using histogram specification. Many digital image processing methods are applied afterwards in order to segment and measure the vertical cup and disc ratio.The proposed tool was tested with 120 Retinal Fundus Images of various types of cups and discs. Compared with the average Vcdr values from 3 expert Ophthalmologists, the results show that the tool is 91.96% accuracy.
Share
COinS