Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของอำนาจและความชอบธรรมต่อระยะห่างทางสังคม : การศึกษาอิทธิพลส่งผ่านของความพอเพียงในตนเอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
INFLUENCE OF POWER AND LEGITIMACY ON SOCIAL DISTANCE: THE MEDIATING EFFECT OF SELF-SUFFICIENCY
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิชญา ไชยวุฒิกรณ์วานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.224
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา : อิทธิพลของอำนาจและความชอบธรรมต่อระยะห่างทางสังคม โดยมีความพอเพียงในตนเองเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 122 คน ได้ถูกสุ่มเข้าเงื่อนไข จากนั้นทำมาตรวัดความพอเพียงในตนเอง และมาตรวัดระยะห่างทางสังคมผลการวิจัยพบว่า1. เมื่อควบคุมอิทธิพลของบุคลิกภาพครอบงำ-ยอมตาม อำนาจและความชอบธรรมมีอิทธิพลทำให้ตัวแปรระยะห่างทางสังคมเพิ่มขึ้น (M = 52.16, SE = 1.14) เมื่อเทียบกับไร้อำนาจที่มีความชอบธรรม (M = 48.30, SE = 1.13) การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบอิทธิพลหลักอย่างง่ายพบว่า ความแตกต่างของระยะห่างทางสังคมระหว่างกลุ่มเงื่อนไขทั้งสองกลุ่มข้างต้นมีนัยสำคัญ(p < .05)2. เมื่อควบคุมอิทธิพลของบุคลิกภาพครอบงำ-ยอมตาม การไร้อำนาจและการไร้ความชอบธรรมไม่มีอิทธิพลทำให้ระยะห่างทางสังคมเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ทั้งนี้แม้ว่า เงื่อนไขไร้อำนาจและไร้ความชอบธรรมจะทำให้ตัวแปรระยะห่างทางสังคมเพิ่มขึ้น (M = 51.10, SE = 1.13) เมื่อเทียบกับเงื่อนไขมีอำนาจและไร้ความชอบธรรม (M = 49.65, SE = 1.12) แต่การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบอิทธิพลหลักอย่างง่ายพบว่า ความแตกต่างดังกล่าวไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ3. ความพอเพียงในตนเองไม่ได้เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอำนาจและระยะห่างทางสังคม อย่างไรก็ตาม ความชอบธรรมเป็นตัวแปรกำกับระหว่างอำนาจและความพอเพียงในตนเอง (p < .05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to investigate the influence of power and legitimacy on social distance and the mediating role of self-sufficiency. One hundred and twenty-two participants were randomly assigned to different power- legitimacy conditions. Then, they were asked to complete a series of questionnaires accessing social distance and self-sufficiency.Results reveal that1. Power and legitimacy increased social distance (M = 52.16, SE = 1.14) compared to low power and legitimacy (M = 48.30, SE = 1.13), when the dominant-submissive personalities were controlled. The multiple comparison found that the difference of social distance between these two conditions was significant (p < .05).2. Low power and illegitimacy insignificant influence social distance. Although, when the dominant-submissive personalities were controlled, the results showed that low power and illegitimacy increased social distance (M = 51.10, SE = 1.13) compare to high power and illegitimacy (M = 49.65, SE = 1.12), the multiple comparison suggested that the difference of social distance between these two conditions was insignificant.3. Self â sufficiency was not the mediator of the relation between power and social distance. However, legitimacy was the moderator of the relation between power and self-sufficiency (p < .05).
Creative Commons License