Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาการแปลโปรแกรมเชิงขนานสำหรับไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์หลายแกน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF A PARALLEL COMPILER FOR MULTI-CORE MICROCONTROLLER
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1044
Abstract
การเขียนโปรแกรมในปัจจุบันเป็นการเขียนและประมวลผลการทำงานบนแกนเดียว การพัฒนาหน่วยประมวลผลกลางให้มีหลายแกน เพื่อที่จะทำให้การประมวลผลมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น ตัวแปลภาษาที่ใช้งานอยู่ไม่สนับสนุนการเขียนโปรแกรมให้กับหน่วยประมวลผลกลางชนิดหลายแกน งานวิจัยนี้สร้างตัวแปลภาษาเพื่อให้สามารถประมวลแบบขนานได้ โดยใช้ Parallax Propeller ซึ่งเป็นมัลติคอร์ไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ เนื่องจากมีถึงแปดโปรเซสเซอร์หรือแกน ซึ่งสามารถทำงานพร้อมๆกันหรือแยกกันทำงานอย่างอิสระ โดยใช้โครงสร้างภาษาแบบเดียวกันกับภาษา C มีเพิ่มสัญลักษณ์พิเศษ @ และ # เข้ามาเพื่อทำให้ผู้พัฒนาสามารถระบุควบคุมการแบ่งข้อมูลและระบุแกนของหน่วยประมวลผลได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Presently, programming is done on single-core processors. The development of multicore processors has increased the performance. However, current compilers do not support programming for multicore processors. This research developed a compiler for parallel programming . The target machine is Palallax Propeller which is a multicore microcontroller that has eight cores. Each core works concurrently and independently. The proposed language has a similar structure to C language with additional special symbols @, # to allow programmers to control the division of data and specify the core to execute tasks.
Creative Commons License