Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดกรอบการอภิบาลระหว่างประเทศ: ศึกษากรณีประเทศไทยกับการเจรจาความตกลงแม่น้ำโขง ค.ศ. 1995
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DESIGNING INTERNATIONAL GOVERNNANCE : A CASE STUDY OF THAILAND AND THE NEGOTRATION OF THE 1995 MEKONG AGREEMENT
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภมิตร ปิติพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.746
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาการจัดกรอบการอภิบาลระหว่างประเทศในกรณีความตกลงแม่น้ำโขง ค.ศ.1995 โดยอธิบายว่า เพราะเหตุใด รัฐในลุ่มแม่น้ำโขงตอนล่างจึงบรรลุข้อตกลงได้ แม้ว่ารัฐเหนือน้ำอย่างประเทศไทยจะมีผลประโยชน์และความต้องการแตกต่างจากรัฐปลายน้ำในแง่ที่ว่า ฝ่ายแรกต้องการกฎกติกาการจัดสรรน้ำที่เปิดทางให้ตนใช้ประโยชน์ลำน้ำสาขาภายในเขตแดนของประเทศได้โดยอิสระ และใช้น้ำจากแม่น้ำสายประธานโดยมีข้อจำกัดน้อยที่สุด ขณะที่ฝ่ายหลังต้องการกฎกติกาที่เปิดทางแก่การควบคุมการใช้น้ำของรัฐเหนือน้ำเพื่อรับมือกับความไม่แน่นอนจากผลกระทบจากการใช้น้ำที่จะเกิดแก่รัฐปลายน้ำ แต่กรอบอภิบาลที่เข้มแข็งต้องแลกกับการยอมลดอำนาจอธิปไตยและอัตตาณัติในการกำหนดนโยบายของแต่ละฝ่ายลง และมอบอำนาจการจัดการดูแลลุ่มน้ำให้แก่กลไกระหว่างประเทศเพิ่มขึ้นงานวิจัยนี้พบว่า รัฐเหนือน้ำกับรัฐปลายน้ำ คือ กัมพูชากับเวียดนาม โดยมีลาวเป็นพันธมิตรในการเจรจาจัดทำความตกลง ต่างเลือกให้ความสำคัญแก่ต้นทุนด้านอำนาจอธิปไตยที่จะเสียไปเหนือกว่าผลได้ที่จะได้รับจากการมีกลไกรับมือกับความไม่แน่นอนจากการใช้น้ำ ส่งผลให้ทั้งสองฝ่ายเห็นพ้องกันที่จะจัดกรอบการอภิบาลในรูป soft law กล่าวคือ ออกแบบความตกลงแม่น้ำโขงให้เป็นข้อตกลงที่มีผลผูกพันทางกฎหมาย แต่ทว่ามีบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับสิทธิและพันธะของรัฐภาคีที่ไม่ชัดเจน ขาดกลไกบังคับรัฐภาคีให้ปฏิบัติตามกฎ และไม่มีการมอบอำนาจแก่องค์การระหว่างประเทศในการจัดการลุ่มน้ำ เพื่อรักษาอธิปไตยและอัตตาณัติในการดำเนินนโยบายของตนไว้ในระดับที่เห็นพ้องต้องกันผลที่ตามมาก็คือ แม้การจัดกรอบการอภิบาลในรูป soft law จะช่วยให้รัฐริมฝั่งบรรลุผลของการเจรจา แต่กรอบการอภิบาลในลักษณะดังกล่าวก็ด้อยประสิทธิผลในการกำกับพฤติกรรมการใช้น้ำในหมู่ประเทศสมาชิกคณะกรรมาธิการแม่น้ำโขง ดังปรากฏในกรณีโครงการไซยะบุรี ที่วิทยานิพนธ์ยกเป็นกรณีศึกษา.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis studies international governance design of the 1995 Mekong Agreement. It aims to explain why lower Mekong basin states could reach an agreement despite their divergent interests and preferences. The upstream state like Thailand preferred water allocation rules that allow it to use tributary water in its state boundary autonomously and to use mainstream water with least limitations. Meanwhile, the downstream states preferred some rules for controlling Thailand’s water use and coping with externalities and uncertainties resulting from upstream countries’ water utilization. But such a strong governance implied reduction of riparian states’ sovereignty and policy autonomy and delegation of basin management to international bodies.The research finds that both Thailand and downstream states, i.e. Cambodia, Vietnam ; and Lao PDR as their ally ; valued sovereignty preservation over gains from externality mitigation so they agree to design Mekong governance as soft law : a legally-binding international agreement that contains some imprecise provisions on the states’ rights and obligations, no enforcement mechanism and no power delegation to international bodies in basin management so as to cut sovereignty costs and preserve their autonomy.As a consequence, the agreement to legalize the Mekong governance as soft law, while helping the states achieve cooperation, led to ineffective regulation of water uses among Mekong Commission member countries, as shown in a case study of Xayaburi hydro-dam project.
Creative Commons License