Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำแนกต้นไม้ตัดสินใจสำหรับชุดข้อมูลไม่สมดุลโดยใช้น้ำหนักต่างกันบนข้อมูลสังเคราะห์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DECISION TREE CLASSIFICATION OF IMBALANCED DATA SETS USING DIFFERENT WEIGHTS ON SYNTHESIZED DATA
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกรี สินธุภิญโญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1041
Abstract
การจำแนกต้นไม้ติดสินใจสำหรับชุดข้อมูลไม่สมดุล โดยใช้น้ำหนักต่างกันบนข้อมูลสังเคราะห์ เป็นวิธีการที่ใช้เทคนิค SMOTE ในการเพิ่มจำนวนตัวอย่างกลุ่มน้อยด้วยการสังเคราะห์ข้อมูลกลุ่มน้อยขึ้น เพื่อให้จำนวนตัวอย่างกลุ่มน้อยที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีจำนวนใกล้เคียงกับตัวอย่างกลุ่มมาก และปรับการหาเอนโทรปีใหม่ ซึ่งใช้วิธี C4.5เป็นพื้นฐาน เพื่อจำแนกข้อมูลกลุ่มน้อยได้ดีขึ้น สำหรับการจำแนกข้อมูลแบบสองกลุ่ม ทำการทดสอบแบบไขว้ข้ามสิบกลุ่ม โดยเลือกชุดข้อมูลไม่สมดุลจำนวน 16 ชุดข้อมูลมาทำการทดลอง และเปรียบเทียบผลการทดลองกับอัลกอริทึม C4.5 ที่ใช้เทคนิค SMOTE การทดสอบพบว่าวิธีการที่นำเสนอสามารถจำแนกข้อมูลกลุ่มน้อยได้ดีกว่าวิธีอื่นๆ เมื่อใช้น้ำหนักที่ต่างกันบนข้อมูลสังเคราะห์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Our classification method for an imbalanced data set is based on the decision tree techniques with SMOTE technique. In general, the SMOTE technique will increase the number of minorities by synthesizing new set of the minority class data and augmenting this new data set to the original data set. With the SMOTE technique, the data set becomes almost balanced. We adjust the original entropy function of C4.5 to better handle the newly synthesized data in the augmented data set. In our experiment, we tested our method using standard 10-fold cross validation on 16 imbalanced data sets. All of data sets are two-class data set. The results showed that the presented method performed better than other methods tested in our experiments.
Creative Commons License