Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้ตัวควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองในหอกลั่นแยกแนพทาตัวเบา ของกระบวนการแก๊สโซลีนไฮโดรจีเนชั่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
APPLICATION OF MODEL PREDICTIVE CONTROL IN LIGHT NAPHTHA DISTILLATION COLUMN OF GASOLINE HYDROGENATION PROCESS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1114
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ออกแบบและประยุกต์ใช้ตัวควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลอง (model predictive control, MPC) เพื่อควบคุมหอกลั่นแยกแนพทาตัวเบาของกระบวนการผลิตแก๊สโซลีนไฮโดรจีเนชั่นซึ่งรองรับมาตรฐานน้ำมันยูโร 4 โดยได้ใช้ข้อมูลในกระบวนการผลิตจริงเพื่อหาสมการทำนายปริมาณซัลเฟอร์ในแนพทาตัวเบา และหาแบบจำลองเชิงพลวัตของหอกลั่นแยกแนพทาตัวเบาด้วยวิธีการตอบสนองแบบสเต็ป แบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นเมื่อนำไปสอบทานด้วยข้อมูลจากกระบวนการผลิตจริงพบว่าสอดคล้องกัน แบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นนำไปใช้สร้างตัวควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลอง หอกลั่นแยกแนพทาตัวเบาถูกควบคุมด้วยตัวควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นได้เป็นอย่างดี และผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สโซลีนยังคงผ่านตามข้อกำหนด ผู้วิจัยได้เปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะการควบคุมหอกลั่นแยกแนพทาตัวเบาภายใต้สภาวะแวดล้อมและขนาดของตัวแปรรบกวนที่ใกล้เคียงกัน พบว่าตัวควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองให้สมรรถนะการควบคุมกระบวนการผลิตตามสมการวัตถุประสงค์ได้ดีกว่าก่อนการประยุกต์ใช้ตัวควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลอง ร้อยละ 32.1 และตัวควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองสามารถทำออปติไมเซชั่น โดยการประหยัดไอน้ำที่หอกลั่นแยกแนพทาตัวเบาได้เฉลี่ย 4,587.3 กิโลแคลอรี่ต่อสารป้อนเข้าหอกลั่นหนึ่งตัน โดยสามารถลดต้นทุนทางพลังงานได้เฉลี่ย 2,809,674 บาทต่อปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research work designed and implemented model predictive control (MPC) for controlling a light naphtha splitter column of gasoline hydrogenation process that is compatible with the Euro 4 standard. The study used real historical data in order to construct a model predicting the sulfur content in light Naphtha, and to develop a dynamic model by step test method. The models developed was validated with different set of real industrial data, and it was found that the model agreed well the data. The dynamic model developed was used to design MPC controller. The controller implemented can effectively control the light naphtha splitter column and the gasoline product still complies with euro IV regulation. We also compared the control performances under the same magnitude of disturbances of the controller after MPC implementation with the controller before MPC implementation. The results show that after MPC implementation, the control performances can be improved 32.1%. In addition, with MPC implementation, the operation was optimized and the energy consumed decreased as 4,587.3 kcal per ton of feed. The production cost related to energy consumption reduced as 2,809,674 Baht per year.
Share
COinS