Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความผิดมูลฐานตามกฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน : ศึกษาวิเคราะห์การกระทำอันเป็นโจรสลัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The predicate offenses relating to anti-money laundering law : a study of the piracy offense
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.309
Abstract
การกระทำอันเป็นโจรสลัดเป็นอาชญากรรมที่มีความร้ายแรงและให้ผลประโยชน์ตอบแทนที่สูง ในปัจจุบันการกระทำการอันเป็นโจรสลัดมีลักษณะที่ซับช้อนมีการวางแผนเป็นอย่างดี โดยเฉพาะการกระทำอันเป็นโจรสลัดเรียกค่าไถ่จะมีเครือข่ายหรือตัวแทนในการเรียกค่าไถ่และรับชำระค่าไถ่ ทำให้ยากแก่การหาพยานหลักฐานในการพิสูจน์ความผิดและยากต่อการป้องกันและจับกุมผู้กระทำความผิดมาดำเนินคดี นอกจากนี้การกระทำอันเป็นโจรสลัดยังเป็นความผิดสากลเป็นความผิดตามกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ การกระทำอันเป็นโจรสลัดในแต่ละครั้งมักมีความเกี่ยวพันในหลายประเทศและสามารถถูกดำเนินคดีได้ในหลายเขตอำนาจรัฐ จากการศึกษาพบว่ามูลเหตุสำคัญในการกระทำการอันเป็นโจรสลัดคือจำนวนเงินมหาศาลที่ได้จากการกระทำความผิด ซึ่งในแต่ละปีโจรสลัดมีรายได้จากการกระทำผิดกฎหมายเป็นมูลค่าหลายร้อยล้านดอลลาร์สหรัฐฯ ซึ่งถือเป็นจำนวนเงินที่มีมูลค่ามากเมื่อเทียบกับอาชญากรรมอื่น ๆ ด้วยเหตุนี้ทำให้การกระทำการอันเป็นโจรสลัดจึงมีความเกี่ยวพันกับการฟอกเงินอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ดังนั้นจึงมีการกำหนดให้การกระทำอันเป็นโจรสลัดตามกฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการกระทำอันเป็นโจรสลัด เป็นความผิดมูลฐานตามกฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน ซึ่งทำให้เกิดผลดีต่อการป้องกันและปราบปรามการกระทำอันเป็นโจรสลัด ทำให้ศาลมีอำนาจสั่งริบทรัพย์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกระทำความผิดและสั่งให้ตกเป็นของแผ่นดินได้ซึ่งแตกต่างกับกรณีคดีอาญาทั่วไป การกระทำการอันเป็นโจรสลัดเป็นภัยที่คุกคามทั้งประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ แม้บางประเทศจะมีกฎหมายลงโทษการกระทำอันเป็นโจรสลัดและมีกฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินแล้วก็ตาม แต่เนื่องด้วยความผิดการกระทำอันเป็นโจรสลัดนี้เป็นความผิดสากลที่เกี่ยวพันกับหลายประเทศ กฎหมายภายในจึงยังไม่สามารถบังคับใช้ได้อย่างเต็มที่ จำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องมีความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศในหลายด้านเพื่อให้การดำเนินการบังคับใช้กฎหมายมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้นไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Piracy is a serious and high yield crime. Presently, piracy has complicated and well organized natures. Especially, ransom piracy, which retains networks or agents for negotiating ransoms and collecting the ransoms, is difficult to secure evidence for convicting the accused, and difficult to prevent and apprehend the offenders for prosecution. Apart from this, piracy is also a universal crime under the international law. Each act of piracy is often linked with several countries and punishable under several state jurisdictions. The study finds that a significant incentive for piracy is immense amounts of money, which are earned from the commission of the crime. In each year, the pirates earn incomes from the illegal activities in amounts of several hundred million US Dollars, which are considered a high value in comparison with other crimes. For this reason, piracy is obviously involved with money laundering. Hence, the anti-money laundering prescribes against piracy as a predicate offense, which is beneficial to prevention and suppression of piracy. As a result, the court of competent jurisdiction is enabled to confiscate assets involved in the offense and adjudge them forfeit to the State, which is different from an ordinary criminal case. Piracy is a threat against Thailand and the international community. Even though some countries have enacted laws against piracy and enforced anti-money laundering laws, as piracy is a universal offense that involves several countries, domestic laws are still unable to be fully enforced. Therefore, it requires international cooperation in several respects, in order to achieve more effective enforcement of the laws.
Creative Commons License