Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินผลเฉลยต่าง ๆ ของเกมในการควบคุมกำลังสำหรับโครงข่ายวิทยุรับรู้ฝั่งขาลง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of game solutions in power control for downlink cognitive radio networks
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เชาวน์ดิศ อัศวกุล
Second Advisor
ภัทรชาติ โกมลกิติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1222
Abstract
การส่งสัญญาณในโครงข่ายไร้สาย หากเครื่องส่งสัญญาณใช้กำลังต่ำ สัญญาณที่เครื่องรับสัญญาณรับได้อาจถูกลดทอนโดยสัญญาณรบกวน ส่งผลให้ได้รับความจุของแชนนอนที่มีค่าต่ำ แต่หากใช้กำลังสูง กำลังของสัญญาณรบกวนที่เครื่องรับสัญญาณอื่น ๆ ได้รับอาจมีค่าสูง ส่งผลให้เครื่องรับสัญญาณเหล่านั้นได้รับความจุของแชนนอนที่มีค่าต่ำเช่นกัน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงได้จัดการปัญหาดังกล่าวโดยการนำทฤษฎีเกมมาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อควบคุมกำลังส่งในโครงข่ายไร้สาย และได้ศึกษาถึงผลลัพธ์ในแง่ของความจุของแชนนอนและความยุติธรรมในโครงข่าย จากการนิยามผลประโยชน์ของเกมในสามรูปแบบ โดยได้วิเคราะห์โครงข่ายไร้สายที่ประกอบไปด้วยเครื่องส่งสัญญาณสองเครื่องซึ่งแต่ละเครื่องส่งสัญญาณให้กับเครื่องรับสัญญาณสองเครื่อง และสร้างแบบจำลองเกมเป็นเกมที่มีผู้เล่นสองคน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้เสนอวิธีการควบคุมกำลังส่งในโครงข่ายวิทยุรับรู้ซึ่งเป็นโครงข่ายไร้สายที่มีการแบ่งผู้ใช้งานเป็นสองประเภท คือ ผู้ใช้ปฐมภูมิซึ่งจะต้องได้รับคุณภาพการให้บริการไม่ต่ำกว่าค่าที่ต้องการเสมอ และผู้ใช้ทุติยภูมิซึ่งเข้ามาใช้งานในโครงข่ายโดยไม่ได้รับการรับประกันใด ๆ โดยได้สร้างแบบจำลองเกมในสามรูปแบบ คือ เกมที่ผู้เล่นร่วมมือกันเพื่อผลรวมของค่าผลประโยชน์ เกมที่ผู้เล่นร่วมมือกันเพื่อผลคูณของค่าผลประโยชน์ และเกมที่ไม่มีการร่วมมือกัน การทดลองในวิทยานิพนธ์ได้แสดงการควบคุมกำลังส่งในโครงข่ายวิทยุรับรู้ฝั่งขาลงด้วยวิธีที่เสนอไว้ และได้วิเคราะห์ถึงผลลัพธ์ที่เกิดขึ้นจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงตำแหน่งของผู้ใช้ การเปลี่ยนจำนวนของผู้ใช้ และการใช้การแบ่งเวลาในเกมที่มีการร่วมมือกัน รวมถึงแสดงการควบคุมกำลังส่งในโครงข่ายที่มีความซับซ้อนมากขึ้นด้วยเกมที่ไม่มีการร่วมมือกัน ซึ่งพบว่าในทุกกรณีของการทดลอง การควบคุมกำลังที่เสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ สามารถให้คุณภาพการให้บริการแก่ผู้ใช้ปฐมภูมิที่มีค่าไม่ต่ำไปกว่าค่าที่ผู้ใช้ปฐมภูมินั้นต้องการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In wireless networks, transmission power has adverse effects. With low transmission power, the received signal may be eclipsed by the noise and interference from other transmitters, resulting in low Shannon's capacity. On the other hand, with high transmission power, the interference seen at other receivers could be too large, also resulting in low Shannon's capacity. This thesis aims to address this problem by using the game theory. Three utility functions of the game are investigated, and the trade-off between capacity and fairness is analyzed. Considering the scenario of wireless access network with two transmitters, each with two intended receivers, selection of transmission power of the two transmitters is modeled as the two-person game. This thesis proposes methods to control the transmission power in cognitive radio network, which is a wireless network with two classes of users. The first one is the primary user who always has his quality of service guaranteed. The second one is the secondary user who utilizes the network without anything guaranteed. Using game theory to control the transmission power, three game models are proposed. Those are a cooperative game that players cooperate for utility summation, a cooperative game that players cooperate for utility product, and a non-cooperative game. The numerical results show how the proposed methods control the transmission power in downlink cognitive radio network. The effects caused by adjusting user's location, changing amount of the users, and using time-sharing in the cooperative game are analyzed. Moreover, power control using the non-cooperative game for more complicated network is also demonstrated. From the numerical results, the proposed power control methods are able to guarantee the quality of service of all primary users.
Creative Commons License