Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EVALUATION AND OPTIMIZATION OF SECOND CONTACT WATER DISPLACEMENT PROCESS (SCWD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินและหาค่าที่ดีที่สุดของกระบวนการแทนที่ด้วยน้ำครั้งที่สอง
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwat Athichanagorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1471
Abstract
Gas injection into a dipping reservoir is one of the most efficient methods to recover residual oil left by water flooding. This process includes Double Displacement Process (DDP) which consists of injecting gas into waterflooded oil zones and Second Contact Water Displacement (SCWD) process which consists of submitting these gas-flooded zones to a new water displacement process. After gas breakthrough in DDP, gravity has a major effect on oil film flow so that the oil flow rate is very low. After the oil bank is produced, the oil production rate is very low, and then a very long time is needed to reach very low oil saturation. To shorten the period of low oil production, SCWD has been suggested. This process is considered an extension of the DDP.The effect of dip angles is studied. The results show that the less the dip angle, the better the SCWD performance. For stopping time for water and gas injection, water cut of 60% and gas-oil ratio of 5 is the best stopping criteria to provide the best SCWD performance. In term of water and gas injection rate, the best oil recovery is provided when using the 1st water injection rate of 2,000 STB/D, gas injection rate of 2,000 MSCF/D and the 2nd water injection rate of 4,000 STB/D. Using 4 vertical wells yields the highest oil recovery for reservoir with 0 and 15 degree dip angle while two horizontal wells works best for a reservoir with 30 degree dip angle. For sensitivity analysis, the oil recovery from ECLIPSE default and Stone 1 are insignificantly different but the oil recovery from Stone 2 is less than the others. A higher vertical to horizontal permeability ratio results in higher oil recovery, and smaller residual oil saturation yields higher oil recovery. Moreover, in term of wettability, water-wet system shows better overall performance than oil-wet system because oil can flow easily in the water-wet system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การฉีดแก๊สในแหล่งกักเก็บลาดเอียงเป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดในการนำน้ำมันที่เหลือจากการฉีดน้ำขึ้นมา กระบวนการนี้ประกอบด้วยกระบวนการแทนที่สองครั้งซึ่งคือการฉีดแก๊สตามหลังจากฉีดน้ำลงในแหล่งน้ำมัน และกระบวนการแทนที่ด้วยน้ำที่เชื่อมต่ออันดับสองซึ่งคือการแทนที่ด้วยน้ำใหม่ในแหล่งน้ำมันที่ฉีดแก๊สลงไป หลังจากที่แก๊สในกระบวนการแทนที่สองครั้งมาถึงหลุมผลิต แรงโน้มถ่วงจะมีผลโดยตรงต่อการไหลของน้ำมัน ทำให้อัตราการไหลของน้ำมันช้ามาก หลังจากที่น้ำมันผลิต อัตราการผลิตของน้ำมันจะต่ำ ใช้เวลานาน และได้ค่าความอิ่มตัวของน้ำมันต่ำ เพื่อลดช่วงเวลาของการผลิตน้ำมันต่ำ กระบวนการแทนที่ด้วยน้ำที่เชื่อมต่ออันดับสองจึงถูกแนะนำ และกระบวนการนี้คือการต่อยอดของกระบวนการแทนที่สองครั้งผลกระทบของความลาดเอียงได้ถูกศึกษา ผลการศึกษาบ่งบอกว่าแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีความลาดเอียงน้อยกว่าให้ประสิทธิภาพมากกว่า สำหรับเวลาในการหยุดการฉีดน้ำและแก๊ส อัตราส่วนในการผลิตน้ำที่ 60 เปอร์เซ็นต์และค่าอัตราส่วนแก๊สต่อน้ำมันที่ 5 MSCF/STB ให้ประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุด ในส่วนของอัตราการฉีดน้ำและแก๊ส เราได้ปริมาณน้ำมันที่นำขึ้นมาได้มากที่สุดเมื่อใช้อัตราการฉีดน้ำครั้งที่หนึ่งที่ 2,000 STB/D อัตราการฉีดแก๊สที่ 2,000 MSCF/D และอัตราการฉีดน้ำครั้งที่สองที่ 2,000 STB/D โดยใช้รูปแบบการวางหลุมแบบ 4 หลุมแนวตั้งจะได้ปริมาณน้ำมันที่นำขึ้นมาได้มากที่สุดสำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีความลาดเอียง 0 และ 15 องศา ขณะที่รูปแบบการวางหลุมแบบ 2 หลุมแนวนอนจะให้ผลดีที่สุดสำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีความลาดเอียง 30 องศา สำหรับปริมาณน้ำมันที่นำขึ้นมาจากการวิเคราะห์เชิงละเอียดจาก ECLIPSE default และ Stone 1 ต่างกันเพียงเล็กน้อย แต่ปริมาณน้ำมันที่นำขึ้นมาจาก Stone 2 มีค่าน้อยกว่าทั้งสองอันแรก ขณะที่อัตราส่วนในแนวตั้งและแนวนอนของค่าความซึมผ่านมาก ปริมาณน้ำมันที่นำขึ้นมาได้ก็เพิ่มขึ้นและขณะที่ค่าความอิ่มตัวที่เหลือของน้ำมันลดลง ทำให้ปริมาณน้ำมันที่นำขึ้นมาได้เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ในด้านของความสามารถในการเปียกน้ำ ระบบแบบเปียกน้ำจะให้ประสิทธิภาพทั้งช่วงได้ดีกว่าระบบแบบเปียกน้ำมัน เนื่องจากน้ำมันสามารถไหลได้ง่ายในระบบแบบเปียกน้ำ
Creative Commons License