Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A string-theory calculation of hawking radiation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคำนวณการแผ่รังสีฮอว์คิงในทฤษฎีสตริง
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Auttakit Chatrabhuti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.971
Abstract
The study of black hole thermodynamics shows that black holes can emit particles due to quantum mechanical effect on the curved spacetime. String theory, which is the promising theory of quantum gravity, should provide a description of the radiation. In this dissertation, we calculate a decay rate of the excited D1D5-brane model and compare with a emission rate of a corresponding nonextremal charged black hole. The comparison shows that both results are exactly the same in low energy approximation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาอุณหพลศาสตร์ของหลุมดำนั้นพบว่าหลุมดำสามารถแผ่รังสีออกมาได้เนื่องจากผลทางควอนตัมของกาลอวกาศที่มีความโค้ง ทฤษฏีสตริงซึ่งเชื่อว่าเป็นทฤษฏีโน้มถ่วงเชิงควอนตัมก็ควรที่จะให้คำอธิบายเกี่ยวกับการแผ่รังสี้ได้ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราได้คำนวณอัตราการสลายตัวของเบรนแบบ D1D5 ในสถานะกระตุ้นและเปรียบเทียบกับอัตราการแผ่รังสีของหลุมดำแบบมีประจุที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกัน ผลการเปรียบเทียบแสดงว่าทั้งสองกรณีให้ผลเหมือนกันภายใต้การประมาณในระดับพลังงานต่ำ
Share
COinS