Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
IMPLEMENTATION OF ENERGY STORAGE SYSTEM WITH FLEET MANAGEMENT ON ELECTRIC SHUTTLE BUSES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับรูปแบบแหล่งกักเก็บพลังงานและตารางการเดินรถสำหรับรถโดยสารไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Angkee Sripakagorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mechanical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1468
Abstract
Electric public bus scheduling problem is studied for the service in Chulalongkorn university campus. This thesis presents an integrated bus scheduling simulation combined with options of energy storage system with the target to minimize the wait time. The bus system is simulated by Arena software for the bus scheduling. The solution dictates the change of the bus schedule; the resulting change of wait time is then observed. Lead-acid equipped with supercapacitor and lithium-ion batteries were compared in this study to exhibit the improved performance. The supercapacitor hybrid and lithium-ion battery provides an improvement of 14% and 45.7% in discharge energy, respectively. The supercapacitor hybrid was shown to reduce battery stress as well as improved driving dynamics. The optimized lead-acid case can reduce the waiting time significantly and at the similar level to the supercapacitor hybrid. With much higher cost, the lithium-ion battery reduce the waiting time the most by 25% due to its superior energy efficiency as well as shorter charging period. The full-scaled battery testing also performed and compared with the lab-scaled battery. There is no discernible difference between both experiments. This study concludes that, compared to full-scaled test, the lab-scaled test is an alternative way to test the energy storage system on electric shuttle buses.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รถโดยสารไฟฟ้าภายในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยได้ให้บริการรับส่งนิสิตและบุคลากรมาประมาณ 7 ปีแล้ว และเนื่องด้วยความต้องการที่จะใช้บริการรถโดยสารในช่วงเวลาเร่งด่วนคือเวลากลางวันและหลังเลิกเรียนมีสูง จึงทำให้รถโดยสารมีไม่เพียงพอต่อความต้องการ จากปัญหานี้ จึงมีแนวคิดศึกษาการจัดตารางเวลาการชาร์ตประจุแบตเตอรี่ให้เหมาะสมกับเวลาการใช้งานวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการแก้ปัญหาการให้บริการของรถโดยสารไฟฟ้าสาย 3 โดยการปรับเปลี่ยนแหล่งกักเก็บพลังงานทางเลือกในรูปแบบต่างๆ โดยจะพิจารณาถึงชุดแบตเตอรี่ 3 ชนิดคือ ชุดแบตเตอรี่ตะกั่วน้ำกรด (ชนิดที่ใช้อยู่บนรถโดยสารสาย 3 ในปัจจุบัน) ชุดแบตเตอรี่ตะกั่วน้ำกรดเสริมตัวเก็บประจุความจุสูง และชุดแบตเตอรี่ลิเทียม จากนั้นนำผลการดึงประจุมาทำแบบจำลองการให้บริการและจัดทำตารางการอัดประจุแบตเตอรี่ของรถโดยสารที่เหมาะสมที่สุด โดยมีเป้าหมายคือการลดเวลาการรอขึ้นรถของผู้โดยสารจากผลการทดสอบกับชุดแบตเตอรี่ขนาดย่อส่วน พบว่า ชุดแบตเตอรี่ตะกั่วน้ำกรดเสริมตัวเก็บประจุความจุสูงและชุดแบตเตอรี่ลิเที่ยมสามารถยืดระยะเวลาคายประจุได้เพิ่มขึ้นถึง 14% และ 45.7% ตามลำดับ เมื่อพิจารณาถึงการลดเวลาและแถวคอยของผู้โดยสารที่แล้ว พบว่า เมื่อจัดตารางการอัดประจุของรถโดยสารอย่างเหมาะสม โดยไม่ต้องปรับเปลี่ยนแหล่งกักเก็บพลังงาน จะช่วยลดเวลาการรอรถของผู้โดยสารได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเทียบเท่ากับการปรับเปลี่ยนชุดแบตเตอรี่เป็นชุดแบตเตอรี่ตะกั่วน้ำกรดเสริมตัวเก็บประจุความจุสูง และการปรับเปลี่ยนชุดแบตเตอรี่เป็นชุดแบตเตอรี่ลิเที่ยม แม้ว่ามีราคาเริ่มต้นที่สูงกว่ามาก แต่จะสามารถลดเวลาการรอรถของผู้โดยสารได้ดีที่สุดถึง 25 % และยังสามารถลดความถี่ของการเข้าอัดประจุของแบตเตอรี่รถโดยสารได้อีกด้วย จากนั้น ได้นำผลการทดสอบของการดึงประจุของแบตเตอรี่ขนาดจริงมาเปรียบเทียบกับขนาดย่อส่วน ผลการทดสอบพบว่า ระยะเวลาการคายประจุของแบตเตอรี่มีความใกล้เคียงกัน โดยสรุปแล้ว การศึกษาการคายประจุของชุดแบตเตอรี่ขนาดย่อส่วน จึงถือเป็นทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจและมีความสะดวกในการทดสอบการจ่ายพลังงานของแหล่งกักเก็บพลังงานของรถโดยสารไฟฟ้า
Share
COinS