Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PLANTWIDE CONTROL STRUCTURE DESIGN FOR CUMENE PROCESS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมทั้งโรงงานสำหรับกระบวนการคิวมีน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montree Wongsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1386
Abstract
Plantwide control structure design relies on two basic principles, namely, maintaining operating conditions at designed values and quick rejecting disturbance and/or directing disturbances to appropriate paths. The purpose of this research is to illustrate the application of the plantwide control structure design procedure of Wongsri (2012) for cumene process. The design procedure consists of 5 stages with 8 steps which emphasis on the establishment of a fixture plant by regulating material component flow rates using their quantifiers and handlers, and proper disturbance management. The new control structure designs are evaluated using Aspen HYSYS dynamic simulator and compared their performance with the selected base case (W. L. Luyben, Design and Control of the Cumene Process, Ind. Eng. Chem. Res., Vol. 49, No. 2, 2010: 719-734). Two new design structures (CS2 and CS3) give better performance than the base case because of their good maintaining plant conditions and better disturbance handlings.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมทั้งโรงงานอาศัยหลักการพื้นฐานสองข้อ ได้แก่ การรักษาสภาวะการดำเนินการที่เหมาะสมตามค่าที่ได้ออกแบบไว้ และการกำจัดสิ่งรบกวนได้อย่างรวดเร็ว และ/หรือกำกับสิ่งรบกวนให้ไปยังเส้นทางที่เหมาะสม วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อสาธิตวิธีการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมทั้งโรงงานของวงศ์ศรี (2012) สำหรับกระบวนการคิวมีน วิธีการออกแบบประกอบด้วย 5 ช่วงซึ่งแบ่งเป็น 8 ขั้นตอน ซึ่งเน้นที่การทำให้โรงงานมีสภาวะคงที่โดยการควบคุมอัตราการไหลของแต่ละสารที่จุดที่มีการระบุปริมาณสารแต่ละชนิด และสามารถปรับเปลี่ยนได้อย่างรวดเร็ว และการจัดการกับสภาวะรบกวนได้อย่างเหมาะสม โครงสร้างการควบคุมใหม่ถูกประเมินโดยใช้โปรแกรมจำลองกระบวนการเชิงพลวัต Aspen HYSYS และเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพกับกรณีอ้างอิงที่ถูกเลือก (W. L. Luyben, Design and Control of the Cumene Process, Ind. Eng. Chem. Res., Vol. 49, No. 2, 2010: 719-734) โครงสร้างที่ออกแบบใหม่ 2 โครงสร้าง (CS2 และ CS3) ให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่ากรณีอ้างอิง เนื่องจากสามารถรักษาสภาวะการดำเนินการของกระบวนการได้ดีและสามารถจัดการกับสภาวะรบกวนได้ดีกว่า
Creative Commons License