Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of end restraint on the fire-resistance performance of hollow core concrete slabs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการเหนี่ยวรั้งที่ปลายต่อสมรรถนะการทนไฟของแผ่นพื้นคอนกรีตแกนกลวง
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyawat Pothisiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1448
Abstract
Hollow core concrete slabs have been widely used in building construction due to key advantages in lighter weight, ease of installation and quality control of the fabrication process. However, the load-bearing capacity of hollow core concrete slabs tends to reduce dramatically in fire under elevated temperatures, leading to a structural collapse, depending on the installation details. A typical end detail for hollow core concrete slabs in practice is the slab-end beam connection in which the slab units are installed on cast-in-place supporting beams with embedded steel rebars to enhance the negative moment capacity at the support and an additional layer of concrete topping along with temperature steel. This installation induces the end restraint of hollow core concrete slabs at high temperature. The current study aims to investigate the effect of end restraint on the behavior of hollow core concrete slabs through a series of fire tests. Thirteen specimens were tested using ISO834 standard fire curve. The effect of three factors including heating duration, slab thickness and load ratio were examined for simply supported specimens. The behavior of hollow core concrete slabs with varying end details were compared in order to examine the effect of end restraint. Based on the test results, the end restraint provided by the slab-end beam connection and concrete topping significantly enhanced the fire-resistance performance of hollow core concrete slabs due to the axial restraint and the rotational restraint at the support.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการก่อสร้างอาคารได้มีการใช้งานแผ่นพื้นคอนกรีตแกนกลวงอย่างแพร่หลายเนื่องจากจุดเด่นของแผ่นพื้นคอนกรีตแกนกลวง ได้แก่ น้ำหนักเบา การติดตั้งสะดวกรวดเร็ว และการควบคุมคุณภาพแผ่นพื้นในกระบวนการผลิต อย่างไรก็ตาม ในภาวะเพลิงไหม้สมรรถภาพรองรับน้ำหนักบรรทุกของแผ่นพื้นคอนกรีตแกนกลวงมีแนวโน้มลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วภายใต้อุณหภูมิที่เพิ่มขึ้นและส่งผลให้เกิดการวิบัติของโครงสร้างได้ โดยที่อัตราการทนไฟของแผ่นพื้นขึ้นอยู่กับลักษณะการติดตั้งบริเวณฐานรองรับ ลักษณะการติดตั้งโดยทั่วไปของแผ่นพื้นคอนกรีตแกนกลวงคือการติดตั้งบนคานรองรับบริเวณปลายโดยการเสริมเหล็กเดือยเพื่อเพิ่มสมรรถนะรองรับโมเมนต์ลบที่จุดรองรับ และเททับหน้าด้วยคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กป้องกันการแตกร้าวเนื่องจากอุณหภูมิ ลักษณะการติดตั้งดังกล่าวส่งผลให้เกิดการเหนี่ยวรั้งที่ปลายของแผ่นพื้นคอนกรีตแกนกลวงภายใต้อุณหภูมิสูง การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการเหนี่ยวรั้งที่ปลายต่อสมรรถนะการทนไฟของแผ่นพื้นคอนกรีตแกนกลวงด้วยการทดสอบตัวอย่างจำนวน 13 ชิ้นโดยใช้เพลิงไหม้มาตรฐาน ISO834 โดยพิจารณาผลกระทบของระยะเวลาให้ความร้อน ความหนาของแผ่นพื้น และอัตราส่วนน้ำหนักบรรทุกสำหรับตัวอย่างที่มีฐานรองรับแบบธรรมดา นอกจากนี้ยังพิจารณา พฤติกรรมของแผ่นพื้นคอนกรีตแกนกลวงที่ติดตั้งด้วยลักษณะแตกต่างกัน เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการเหนี่ยวรั้งที่ปลาย จากผลการทดสอบพบว่าการเหนี่ยวรั้งตามแกน และการเหนี่ยวรั้งต่อการหมุนที่เกิดขึ้นภายใต้สภาวะอุณหภูมิสูงจากลักษณะการติดตั้งบริเวณปลายของแผ่นพื้นและคอนกรีตทับหน้า ส่งผลให้แผ่นพื้นมีสมรรถนะการทนไฟที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Share
COinS