Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE EFFECT OF POLYMERIZATION CONDITIONS ON CATALYST ACTIVITY AND POLYMER PROPERTIES USING SUPPORTED METALLOCENE CATALYST
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของภาวะในกระบวนการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน ต่อค่าความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนที่มีตัวรองรับ
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1429
Abstract
In this study, the effects of polymerization conditions were evaluated on polyethylene produced by a supported metallocene catalyst for the catalytic activity and polymer properties in the slurry homo and copolymerization of ethylene. In the first part, the polymerization conditions were carried out to examine the effect of the polymerization temperatures, ethylene pressures and hydrogen response. Moreover, in the second part, we investigated more effect on 1-hexene loaded in the reactor. The results indicated that the catalytic activity was enhanced with increasing polymerization temperatures and ethylene pressures. Also, effect of hydrogen response was study. It was found that the activity increased at low hydrogen concentration. Apart from that at higher 1-hexene loading, the catalytic activity was steadily increasing at low temperature. Moreover, our studies have been found that molecular weight (MW) of polymer were controlled by polymerization temperatures and hydrogen response. However ethylene pressures and 1-hexene loading did not significantly affect. In addition, the melting temperature (Tm) and percent crystallinity (Xc) of polyethylene decrease with increasing 1-hexene incorporation in the copolymer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของภาวะในกระบวนการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนที่มีตัวรองรับ ต่อค่าความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ ทั้งในระบบโฮโม และ โคพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันแบบสเลอรี่ ซึ่งในส่วนแรกทำการศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิ|ความดันของเอทิลีน และการตอบสนองของไฮโดรเจน ในกระบวนการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน นอกจากนี้ในส่วนที่สองยังทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมโดยศึกษาผลของปริมาณ 1-เฮกซีน ที่เติมในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าค่าความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิและความดันของเอทิลีนในกระบวนการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน เช่นเดียวกับผลการตอบสนองของไฮโดรเจนแสดงค่าความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ที่ความเข้มข้นไฮโดรเจนต่ำ นอกเหนือจากนื้เมื่อทำการเติมปริมาณ 1-เฮกซีนมากขึ้น แสดงค่าความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ ซึ่งให้ผลตรงกันข้ามที่อุณหภูมิสูง นอกเหนือจากนี้ยังทำการศึกษาสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้พบว่า น้ำหนักโมเลกุลของพอลิเมอร์ถูกควบคุมได้โดยอุณหภูมิและการตอบสนองของไฮโดรเจน ในกระบวนการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน ในทางตรงกันข้ามผลความดันของเอทิลีน และผลของปริมาณ 1-เฮกซีน ที่เติม ไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของพอลิเมอร์ อย่างไรก็ตามที่อุณหภูมิในการหลอมเหลว และ เปอร์เซนต์ความเป็นผลึกของพอลิเอทิลีนนั้นมีค่าลดลง เมื่อค่าการรวมตัวของปริมาณ 1-เฮกซีนในโคพอลิเมอร์เพิ่มสูงขึ้น
Share
COinS