Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A QUANTITATIVE MULTI-CRITERIA CONSTRUCTION PROJECT EVALUATION SYSTEM AND APPLICATION IN CONTRACTOR SELECTION PROCESS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบการประเมินโครงการก่อสร้างเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้หลายหลักเกณฑ์และการประยุกต์ในกระบวนการคัดเลือกผู้รับจ้าง
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Visuth Chovichien
Second Advisor
Takano Shin-ei
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1373
Abstract
Construction project success evaluation is considered very important to all project stakeholders. For contractor, project evaluation is useful to assess and compare when project was completed. For the government management, it helps to develop a database of construction project evaluation, contractor performance, and tendency of construction project performance. For the owner, it helps to look back how project was performed and provide a reference for future project strategy. A construction project evaluation system, which was quantitative and applicable, is an urgent mission, especially in developing countries. Therefore, the objective of this research is to establish the quantitative multi-criteria construction project evaluation system, and provide a reference for contractor selection in bidding process. In this evaluation system, construction project is evaluated in two levels. The first level is called indicator. Each indicator is assessed by criteria, second level. It considers the quantitative evaluation from all project stakeholders which is based on actual information when project was completed. In order to establish the evaluation system, multi-criteria evaluation based theory, quantitative method, linear additive models were applied. Four main surveys and documentary searching were carried out in two years at construction companies. The preliminary survey was performed to get the final list of indicators and criteria which included ten indicators and forty-five criteria. The indicators were ‘Project Time’, ‘Project Cost’, ‘Project Quality’, ‘Project Safety’, ‘Technical Performance’, ‘Productivity’, ‘Stakeholder Satisfaction’, ‘Sustainable Environment’, ‘Communication’, and ‘Disputes & Litigation’. The importance survey was designed to achieve weight assignment for indicators and criteria. Three methods, which were Summing Responses, Structural Equation Modeling, and Combination of Battelle EES & Importance Scale Matrix, were appropriate and used for final result. Testing survey was conducted to validate and evaluate the system. Then, large scale survey was performed to develop data for construction project evaluation. The large scale survey result was reasonable, explainable, and compatible with literature review and practical performance of construction industry during investigation. This result provided a reference threshold for contractor selection process in bidding. Finally, the quantitative multi-criteria construction project evaluation (QMCPE) system was achieved. QMCPE is quantitative, bias avoiding, easy, and applicable. QMCPE provides the complete indicators and criteria of evaluation system, their quantitative weight assignment, instruction for evaluating each indicator and criterion, their measurement scale, and their combination method. QMCPE also points out the project evaluation score for further application. The software solution was designed, named VT Software, based on the concept of QMCPE system, to make the evaluation process faster, easier, more reliable and applicable.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประเมินความสำเร็จของโครงการก่อสร้างเป็นสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง สำหรับผู้ดำเนินการก่อสร้างได้ประโยชน์จากการประเมินและการเปรียบเทียบเมื่อโครงการแล้วเสร็จ สำหรับหน่วยงานรัฐได้ฐานข้อมูลในการช่วยประเมินโครงการ ประเมินประสิทธิภาพของผู้รับจ้าง และแนวโน้มของประสิทธิภาพของโครงการก่อสร้าง ส่วนสำหรับเจ้าของโครงการนั้นช่วยในการพิจารณาโครงการก่อสร้างที่แล้วเสร็จและเป็นข้อมูลอ้างอิงสำหรับการวางกลยุทธ์สำหรับโครงการถัดไป ระบบการประเมินโครงการก่อสร้างเป็นเป้าหมายที่สำคัญโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสำหรับประเทศกำลังพัฒนาในการประเมินเชิงปริมาณและการนำไปใช้งานอย่างเหมาะสม ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ การนำเสนอระบบการประเมินโครงการก่อสร้างเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้หลายหลักเกณฑ์และเพื่อเป็นฐานอ้างอิงเพื่อการคัดเลือกผู้รับจ้างในการประกวดราคางานก่อสร้าง ในระบบการประเมินนี้ โครงการก่อสร้างถูกประเมินใน 2 ระดับ โดยระดับแรกเรียกว่า ตัวชี้วัด แต่ละตัวชี้วัดถูกประเมินตามหลักเกณฑ์ ซึ่งถือเป็นระดับที่สอง โดยประเมินเชิงปริมาณจากข้อมูลจริงของผู้เกี่ยวข้องกับโครงการก่อสร้างทุกฝ่ายเมื่อจบโครงการ ระบบถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยอาศัยทฤษฎีการประเมินหลายหลักเกณฑ์ การประเมินเชิงปริมาณและแบบจำลองเชิงเส้น มีการเก็บข้อมูลปฐมภูมิ 4 รอบใหญ่และการค้นคว้าข้อมูลเชิงเอกสารจากบริษัทผู้รับจ้างก่อสร้างเป็นเวลา 2 ปี จากการสำรวจเบื้องต้นสามารถระบุ 10 ตัวชี้วัดและ 45 หลักเกณฑ์ โดยตัวชี้วัดประกอบด้วย ระยะเวลาโครงการ ต้นทุนโครงการ คุณภาพโครงการ ระบบความปลอดภัยของโครงการ เทคนิคการก่อสร้าง ผลิตภาพ ความพอใจของผู้เกี่ยวข้อง ความยั่งยืนด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม การสื่อสาร และ ข้อพิพาทและคดีความ การสำรวจด้านความสำคัญ (Importance Survey) เพื่อระบุค่าถ่วงน้ำหนักของตัวชี้วัดและหลักเกณฑ์ต่างๆ ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้ใช้วิธี Summing Responses, Structural Equation Modeling และ การผสมผสานระหว่าง Battelle EES และ Importance Scale Matrix ผู้วิจัยได้ตรวจสอบความสมบูรณ์ของระบบ( Testing Survey) ได้ทำการสำรวจวงกว้าง( Large Scale Survey) เพื่อ พัฒนาข้อมูลสำหรับการประเมินโครงการก่อสร้าง ผลการสำรวจสรุปได้ว่าผลลัพธ์ของระบบมีความสมเหตุสมผล สามารถอธิบายได้และสอดคล้องกับเอกสารและงานวิจัยในอดีตและพฤติกรรมของอุตสาหกรรมการก่อสร้าง ผลที่ได้สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นระดับอ้างอิงในการคัดเลือกผู้รับจ้างในกระบวนการประกวดราคาโครงการได้ ระบบประเมินโครงการก่อสร้างเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้หลายหลักเกณฑ์ (QMCPE) เป็นการประเมินเชิงปริมาณ ที่เลี่ยงอคติ สะดวกและสามารถประยุกต์ได้ โดยระบบนี้ประกอบด้วยตัวชี้วัด หลักเกณฑ์การประเมิน การถ่วงน้ำหนัก วิธีการประเมินตัวชี้วัดและหลักเกณฑ์อย่างครบถ้วน ค่าคะแนนการประเมินยังสามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์อย่างอื่นได้อีก ในงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาซอฟแวร์ชื่อ VT Software โดยอาศัยหลักการของ QMCPE เพื่อช่วยให้กระบวนการประเมินทำได้รวดเร็ว สะดวก เชื่อถือได้และประยุกต์ได้อย่างเหมาะสมยิ่งขึ้น
Share
COinS