Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chromatographic purification of gamma oryzanol from by-products of rice bran oil refinery
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยวิธีโครมาโทกราฟีของแกมมาออริซานอลที่ได้จากผลพลอยได้ของการกลั่นน้ำมันรำข้าว
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Artiwan Shotipruk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1405
Abstract
The objective of this study is to separate and purify γ-oryzanol from the extract of saponified soapstock or the extract of hydrolyzed acid oil, by-products from rice bran oil processing, using normal phase chromatography. To remove the main impurity which is glycerides, soapstock was saponified with NaOH in methanol, and acid oil was hydrolyzed with aqueous solution of NaOH, prior to extraction with ethyl acetate. Upon saponification of soapstock and hydrolysis of acid oil, glycerides contents are much reduced, however loss of γ-oryzanol was also observed, particularly in the case of soapstock in which as high as 41% loss of γ-oryzanol (from 6.73% to 4.07%) was resulted. Thus the extract of hydrolyzed acid oil which has higher γ-oryzanol content of 5.38 %wt was selected as a suitable raw material for γ-oryzanol recovery. Chromatography was employed as a purification process and it began with determining the suitable composition of mobile phase by thin layer chromatography (TLC), in which hexane and ethyl acetate mixture at 75:25 v/v was found to be most suitable. This solvent system was employed in a semi-preparative chromatography operated with isocratic mode, in which the effects of the amounts (5 g, 10 g, and 15 g) and particle sizes of silica gel (15-25 μm, 25-40 μm and 40-63 μm) on the column performance were determined. The result suggested that the column packed with 10 g silica gel of 25-40 μm particle size gave the highest yield (83.64%) of high purity γ-oryzanol (>95%). The yield and purity of the resulted product could be further improved to 90.15% and 100%, respectively, by applying gradient elution mode, in which 85:15 v/v of hexane and ethyl acetate mixture was used as a mobile phase in the first hour before it was switch to 75:25 v/v of hexane and ethyl acetate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือการแยกแกมมาออริซานอลออกจากไขสบู่และน้ำมันกรด ซึ่งเป็นผลพลอยได้จากการสกัดน้ำมันจากรำข้าว และการทำบริสุทธิ์สารแกมมาออริซานอลที่ได้ด้วยวิธีการโครมาโทกราฟีแบบเฟสปกติ เพื่อที่จะขจัดสารเจือปนหลักซึ่งคือกลีเซอไรด์ ไขสบู่ถูกทำปฏิกิริยาสะปอนนิฟิเคชันกับโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ในเมทานอล และน้ำมันกรดถูกนำมาทำปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ก่อนสกัดด้วยเอทิลอะซิเตต เมื่อผ่านการทำปฏิกิริยาสะปอนนิฟิเคชันของไขสบู่และปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสของน้ำมันกรด ปริมาณของกลีเซอไรด์จะลดลงจำนวนมาก อย่างไรก็ตาม จากการศึกษานี้ พบว่ามีการสูญเสียของแกมมาออริซานอลโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกรณีออริซานอลจากไขสบู่ ซึ่งมีการสูญเสียสูงถึง 41% (จาก 6.73% เป็น 4.07%) ดังนั้นสารสกัดน้ำมันกรดที่ผ่านกระบวนการไฮโดรไลซิสที่มีปริมาณแกมมาออริซานอล 5.38% จึงถูกเลือกเป็นวัตถุดิบที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการศึกษาการทำบริสุทธิ์แกมมาออริซานอลด้วยวิธีโครมาโทกราฟี การทำให้บริสุทธิ์เริ่มต้นด้วยการเลือกวัฏภาคเคลื่อนที่ที่เหมาะสมโดยการใช้โครมาโทกราฟีแบบผ่านบาง ซึ่งพบว่าสารผสมระหว่างเฮกเซนและเอทิลอะซิเตตในสัดส่วน 75:25 โดยปริมาตรเป็นวัฏภาคเคลื่อนที่ที่เหมาะสมที่สุด สารผสมในอัตราส่วนดังกล่าวจึงถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาการทำบริสุทธิ์สารแกมมาออริซานอลด้วยโครมาโทกราฟีในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการซึ่งดำเนินการกับวัฏภาคเคลื่อนที่ที่มีอัตราส่วนคงที่ โดยทำการศึกษาผลของปริมาณ (5 กรัม, 10 กรัม และ 15 กรัม) และขนาดอนุภาคของซิลิกาเจล (15-25 ไมโครเมตร, 25-40 ไมโครเมตร และขนาด 40-63 ไมโครเมตร) ที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพของคอลัมน์ ผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่าคอลัมน์ที่บรรจุด้วย ซิลิกาเจลที่มีขนาด 25-40 ไมโครเมตร ปริมาณ 10 กรัม ให้ผลได้และความบริสุทธิ์ของความบริสุทธิ์ของแกมมาออริซานอลสูงที่สุด (83.64%) ซึ่งคิดจากความบริสุทธิ์ของแกมมาออริซานอล (>95% ) โดยสามารถปรับปรุงผลได้และความบริสุทธิ์ของผลผลิตภัณฑ์นี้ให้สูงขึ้นได้ถึง 90.15% และ 100% ตามลำดับโดยการประยุกต์ใช้โครมาโทกราฟีกับวัฏภาคเคลื่อนที่ที่มีอัตราส่วนไม่คงที่
Creative Commons License