Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FACTORS RELATED TO DIETARY BEHAVIORS OF VIETNAMESE PATIENTS WITH RECURRENT KIDNEY STONE POST-OPERATION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการรับประทานอาหารของผู้ป่วยชาวเวียดนามหลังผ่าตัดนิ่วในไตหลังเป็นซ้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunida Preechawong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Nursing Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.535
Abstract
The purposes of this descriptive correlation study were to examine the dietary behaviors, and to investigate the relationships between selected factors and dietary behaviors among Vietnamese patients with recurrent kidney stone post-operation. The theoretical framework was based on Pender’s Health Promotion Model. The study was conducted, based on a sample of 112 patients treated at the urological surgical departments from October to December 2013. Research instruments were five self-reported questionnaires, including 1) the Person Data Form; 2) the 11-items perceived self-efficacy of dietary behaviors; 3) the 14-items perceived benefits of dietary behaviors; 4) the 15-items perceived barriers of dietary behaviors; and the 19-items dietary behaviors. All questionnaires were assessed for content validity by a panel of experts and the Cronbach's alpha coefficients ranged from .80 - .86. Data were analyzed using Pearson’s product moment correlation. The main results were summarized as follows:1. More than two-third of patients with recurrent kidney stone post-operation (68.8%) had moderate dietary behaviors. 2. Age and body mass index were not significantly correlated with dietary behaviors but gender was negatively associated with dietary behaviors (r = -.34, p<.05). 3. There were strong significantly relationships betewwn perceived benefits of dietary behaviors, perceived self - efficacy of dietary behaviors, perceived barrier of dietary behaviors and dietary behaviors (P<.05; r = 0.83,.72,.72 respectively).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารและศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยคัดสรรและพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารในผู้ป่วยชาวเวียดนามหลังผ่าตัดนิ่วในไตหลังเป็นซ้ำ โดยใช้รูปแบบการส่งเสริมสุขภาพของ Pender เป็นกรอบแนวคิดในการวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยชาวเวียดนามที่มารับการรักษา ณ หน่วยศัลยกรรมระบบทางเดินปัสสาวะ จำนวน 112 คน เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม - ธันวาคม 2556 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลประกอบด้วย แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ประโยชน์ แบบสอบถามการรับรู้อุปสรรค แบบสอบถามการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนในการปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหาร และแบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหาร แบบสอบถามทั้งหมดได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิและตรวจสอบความเที่ยงมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาคระหว่าง .80 - .86 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติเชิงพรรณาและสถิติสัมประสิทธิ์สหสมพันธ์เพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า1. พฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารของกลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ (68.8%) อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง 2. เพศมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = -.34) ในขณะที่อายุและดัชนีมวลกายไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหาร 3. การรับรู้ประโยชน์ในการปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหาร, การรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนในการปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหาร และการรับรู้อุปสรรคในการปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกระดับสูงกับพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = 0.83, .72, และ .72 ตามลำดับ)
Creative Commons License