Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PLANTWIDE CONTROL STRUCTURE DESIGN OF HYDRODEALKYLATION PROCESS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบทั้งโรงงานของกระบวนการไฮโดรดีอัลคิเลชัน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montree Wongsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1425
Abstract
The Hydrodealkylation process (HDA) contains a complex flowsheet with material and energy recycles and many different unit operations. The behavior of this nonlinear petrochemical process is considered highly complex. Hence, the effective plantwide control structure is evidently crucial. In this present work, Wongsri’s plantwide control structure design procedure is applied to the HDA plant. The design procedure consists of 5 stages of 8 steps which emphasis on the establishment of a fixture plant by regulating material component flow rates using their quantifiers and handlers on their pathways and employing disturbance management policy. The design is illustrated through transparent and instructive steps resulting in workable plantwide control structures. The performances of the new designs are evaluated using the commercial rigorous dynamic simulator and compared with Luyben’s structure. The performances of the new structures are better than that of Luyben in terms of disturbance handing, response speed, and product purity maintaining.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการไฮโดรดีอัลคิเลชันประกอบด้วยแผนผังกระบวนการที่มีความซับซ้อนกับสายป้อนกลับมวลสารและพลังงานและหน่อยปฏิบัติการที่มีความแตกต่างกันจำนวนมาก ส่งผลให้พฤติกรรมไม่เชิงเส้นของกระบวนการปิโตรเคมีนี้มีความซับซ้อนอย่างมาก ดังนั้นโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบทั้งกระบวนการที่มีประสิทธิภาพจะเห็นได้ชัดเจนว่าเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญอย่างมาก ในการทำงานในปัจจุบันนี้ วิธีการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบทั้งโรงงานของวงศ์ศรีถูกประยุกต์ใช้กับกระบวนการไฮโดรดีอัลคิเลชัน ซึ่งวิธีการออกแบบประกอบด้วย 8 ขั้นตอน ใน 5 ระดับ ซึ่งให้ความสนใจในเรื่องของการทำให้กระบวนการอยู่ในสภาวะคงตัวโดยการปรับอัตราการไหลของมวลสารตามการสะสมของมวลสารด้วยตัวจัดการตามเส้นทางของแต่ละสารและการใช้หลักการจัดการการรบกวน การออกแบบแสดงให้เห็นถึงความชัดเจนและการให้คำแนะนำวิธีการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบทั้งกระบวนการ ประสิทธิภาพของการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมถูกประเมินโดยใช้การจำลองเชิงพลวัตที่มีความเข้มงวดและเปรียบเทียบกับโครงสร้างของลูเบน ผลคือประสิทธิภาพของโครงสร้างการควบคุมใหม่ดีกว่าโครงสร้างการควบคุมของลูเบนในเรื่องของการจัดการการรบกวน ความเร็วในการตอบสนอง และการรักษาความบริสุทธิ์ของผลิตภัณฑ์
Creative Commons License