Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of aluminium and silicon modification on cellulose-supported nickel catalysts for carbondioxide hydrogenation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับเซลลูโลสด้วยอะลูมิเนียมและซิลิคอนสำหรับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไฮโดรจิเนชัน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1395
Abstract
The catalytic performances of aluminium and silicon modification on cellulose-supported nickel catalyst for CO2 hydrogenation were studied. The catalysts were prepared by the incipient wetness impregnation method. Nickel (20 wt%) was impregnated onto the aluminium modification (2, 6 and 12 wt%) and silicon modification (2, 6 and 12 wt%) of Avicel and dried at 100°C for 24 hr. Then, the samples were calcined under air condition at 200°C for 24 hr. CO2 hydrogenation was carried out at 220°C and 1 atm for 5 hr. The catalysts were characterized by SEM, EDX, XRD, BET and TGA. The experimental results showed that CO2 conversion and rate of reaction were improved when using aluminium loading on the support. The highest CO2 conversion (99.51 %) and rate of reaction (63.98 gCH2/gcat.hr) were obtained when using alumina loading of 6 wt%. In case of selectivity, silicon had important effect to improve selectivity and thermal stability of catalysts. The maximum selectivity (83.57 %) was reached over 2 wt% of silicon.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาคุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมื่อปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับเซลลูโลสด้วยอะลูมิเนียมและซิลิคอนสำหรับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไฮโดรจิเนชัน โดยใช้วิธีการเคลือบฝังแบบเปียกในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล 20 % โดยน้ำหนักบนตัวรองรับเซลลูโลสที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยซิลิกอนและอะลูมิเนียม 2, 6, 12 % โดยน้ำหนักจะถูกนำไปอบที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นนำไปเผาในอากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 1 บรรยากาศเป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง หลังจากนั้นนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้ไปทำการศึกษาคุณลักษณะด้วยวิธีต่างๆ เช่น การถ่ายภาพจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็คตรอนแบบส่องกราด, การวิเคราะห์เฟสด้วยวิธีการกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กช์, การดูดซับทางกายภาพของแก๊สไนโตรเจน และการวิเคราะห์โดยความร้อน ผลที่ได้จากการทดลองพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยามีแนวโน้มเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อมีการปรับปรุงตัวรองรับโดยใช้อะลูมิเนียม เมื่อใส่อะลูมิเนียม 6 % โดยน้ำหนักเพื่อปรับปรุงตัวรองรับพบว่าค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มากที่สุดเท่ากับ 99.51 % และอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยามากที่สุดเท่ากับ 63.98 gCH2/gcat.hr ในส่วนของค่าการเลือกเกิดมีเทน ซิลิกอนเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญมากที่ส่งผลในการปรับปรุงค่าการเลือกเกิด และความเสถียรเชิงอุณหภูมิของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จาการทดลองที่ได้ค่าการเลือกเกิดจะมีค่ามากที่สุดเท่ากับ 83.57 % เมื่อใส่ซิลิกอน 2 % โดยน้ำหนักเพื่อปรับปรุงตัวรองรับ
Creative Commons License