Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Strategies for hydraulic fracturing in naturally fractured shale gas reservoir
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลยุทธ์ในการทำไฮดรอลิคแฟรคเจอริงในแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติในหินดินดานที่มีรอยแยกตามธรรมชาติ
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirawat Chewaroungroaj
Second Advisor
Kreangkrai Maneeintr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1473
Abstract
Shale gas reservoirs have become more attractive for the petroleum industry because of the huge amount of reserves. Nanodarcy permeability can be characteristic of shale reservoirs. For this condition, natural gas does not flow economically from the reservoir to the wellbore. Hydraulic fracturing is a common stimulation approach to provide conductive paths through the reservoir so that the gas is allowed to flow more easily hence gas productivity can be improved. Therefore, the objective of this study is to design the hydraulic fracturing strategies in order to improve gas productivity. A horizontal-wellbore production is utilized and the effects of several parameters on the reservoir performance are investigated. These parameters include reservoir porosity, reservoir permeability, fracture spacing, number of fractures, and fracture width. Hydraulic fracturing pattern and gas desorption are also included in sensitivity analysis. The results of this study showed insignificant effect of reservoir porosity but are greatly influenced by reservoir permeability. Increasing the number of fractures can develop gas productivity significantly expressed in linear relationship. Fracture width is another essential factor indicating gas flow ability. However, there is certain point that fracture width cannot further enhance gas productivity. Maximum gas productivity will then be reached at that point. Both the number of fractures and fracture width are the important factors used to design hydraulic fracturing strategies to achieve significant gas productivity improvement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติในหินดินดานได้ดึงดูดความสนใจมากขึ้นในอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเลียมเนื่องจากมีปริมาณสำรองของก๊าซธรรมชาติเป็นจำนวนมาก จากลักษณะของหินดินดานซึ่งมีความสามารถในการซึมผ่านน้อยมากในอัตราการวัดเป็นนาโนดาร์ซี่ ในทางทฤษฎี ก๊าซธรรมชาติไม่สามารถไหลผ่านจากแหล่งกักเก็บเข้ามาในหลุมผลิตในอัตราการผลิตที่คุ้มค่าในทางเศรษฐกิจได้ การทำไฮดรอลิคแฟรคเจอริงเป็นวิธีการกระตุ้นการผลิตที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในปัจจุบันซึ่งคือการสร้างรอยแยกเพื่อเพิ่มช่องทางการไหลของก๊าซธรรมชาติ ทั้งนี้ทั้งนั้นก็เพื่อให้ก๊าซธรรมชาติไหลเข้ามาในหลุมผลิตได้ง่ายขึ้น และเพื่อเพิ่มอัตราการผลิต จุดประสงค์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือการออกแบบการทำไฮดรอลิคแฟรคเจอริงเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตโดยใช้หลุมผลิตแบบแนวนอน ตัวแปรที่มีผลกระทบต่อการผลิตและใช้ศึกษาในแบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บประกอบด้วย อัตราการซึมได้ของหินดินดาน, ความพรุนของหินดินดาน, ระยะห่างระหว่างรอยแยก, จำนวนรอยแยกที่สร้างขึ้นจากการทำไฮดรอลิค แฟรคเจอริง, และความกว้างของรอยแยก รูปแบบการจัดวางรอยแยกและอัตราการดูดซับไฮโดรคาร์บอนของหินดินดานรวมอยู่ในการศึกษาการวิเคราะห์ความไว จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าความพรุนของแหล่งกักเก็บมีผลน้อยมาก แต่พบว่าอัตราการซึมได้ของหินมีผลต่อการผลิตค่อนข้างมาก จำนวนรอยแยกมีนัยสำคัญมากเช่นกันและมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้น ความกว้างของรอยแยกเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญและเป็นตัวชี้วัดความสามารถในการไหลได้เป็นอย่างดี อย่างไรก็ตามความกว้างของรอยแยกมีค่าจำกัดอยู่ที่จุดจุดหนึ่งซึ่งจะไม่สามารถเพิ่มการผลิตได้มากขึ้น ก๊าซธรรมชาติจึงสามารถผลิตได้สูงสุดที่ความกว้างของรอยแยกค่านั้น ๆ การออกแบบการทำไฮดรอลิคแฟรคเจอริงในกรณีศึกษาพบว่าจำนวนรอยแยกที่สร้างขึ้นและความกว้างของรอยแยกมีผลอย่างมากต่อประสิทธิภาพการผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติในแหล่งกักเก็บหินดินดาน
Creative Commons License