Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECT OF BENZOXAZINE RESIN ON NETWORK FORMATION OF ALIPHATIC EPOXY FOR SHAPE MEMORY POLYMERS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเบนซอกซาซีนเรซินต่อการเกิดโครงข่ายของอะลิฟาติกอีพอกซีสำหรับพอลิเมอร์จำรูปร่าง
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1423
Abstract
Shape memory polymers (SMPs) are polymers that can fix the temporary shape and recover to the permanent shape by external stimuli such as heat. Epoxy resins are an important family of SMPs due to their excellent stability, thermomechanical endurance and the high values of shape fixity. However, epoxide ring opening polymerization of epoxy requires a curing agent which typically possesses some disadvantages such as high cost, toxic problem to the user, corrosion to the processing apparatus, as well as no direct benefit to the shape memory performance. In this research, novel series of SMPs were prepared from aliphatic epoxy as reversible switching transition and cured by benzoxazine resin (BA-a) which also acted as stable polymer networks. The composition of BA-a in aliphatic epoxy/benzoxazine SMPs was controlled to be in the range of 30 to 50 mol%. Thermomechanical properties and flexural properties as well as essential shape memory properties of the BA-a/aliphatic-epoxy SMPs were characterized by dynamic mechanical analysis (DMA), flexural test and shape memory test. The results revealed that storage modulus at room temperature of the obtained SMPs was increased from 2.8 GPa at BA-a content of 30 mol% to the value of 4.5 GPa at 50 mol% of BA-a. The glass transition temperature (Tg) was substantially increased with an increase in BA-a content and reported to be in the range of 51 to 140oC. At benzoxazine content 50 mol%, the flexural modulus and flexural strength of the SMP samples were found to be as high as 3.97 GPa and 132 MPa at room temperature, at rubbery state 10.39 and 2.3 MPa respectively. From the shape memory test, all SMP samples exhibited a high value of shape fixity close to 100% and needed only a few minutes to fully recover to their permanent shape. Furthermore, the presence of BA-a content in aliphatic epoxy/benzoxazine SMPs imparted a greater recovery stress ranging from 0.25 to 1.59 MPa or about 6 times improvement. All of the SMP samples fully recovered to their permanent shape at the end of 100 cycles with minimum change on their flexural strength. These SMPs based on aliphatic epoxy/benzoxazine are highly attractive for shape memory materials to be used in a broader range of applications at elevated temperature such as hinge or deployable structure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์จำรูปร่าง (SMPs) คือพอลิเมอร์ที่สามารถกำหนดรูปร่างชั่วคราวได้และสามารถคืนรูปไปสู่รูปร่างดั้งเดิมได้เมื่อได้รับสิ่งกระตุ้นจากภายนอก เช่น อุณหภูมิ ความชื้น ความเป็นกรด-ด่าง ฯลฯ อีพอกซีเรซิน บางประเภทสามารถใช้งานเป็นพอลิเมอร์จดจำรูปร่าง เนื่องจากมีเสถียรภาพในการใช้งานค่อนข้างดี มีความทนทาน และมีความสามารถในการจดจำรูปร่างที่สูง อย่างไรก็ตาม การที่หมู่อีพอกไซด์ในอีพอกซีเรซินจะเปิดวงเพื่อทำปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันนั้นต้องใช้สารช่วยบ่มด้วย ซึ่งสารบ่มอีพอกซีที่ใช้งานปัจจุบันในอุตสาหกรรมมีข้อเสียอยู่ที่สำคัญบางประการ เช่น มีราคาแพง เป็นพิษต่อผู้ใช้งาน หรืออาจมีสมบัติกัดกร่อนอุปกรณ์ และมักไม่ช่วยเสริมสมบัติการจำรูปร่าง ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาระบบพอลิเมอร์จำรูปร่างที่เตรียมจากอะลิฟาติกอีพอกซีเป็นส่วนของเฟสผันกลับได้ของโครงข่ายโมเลกุลของพอลิเมอร์จำรูปร่างได้ และบ่มด้วยเบนซอกซาซีนเรซิน ซึ่งสามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นส่วนของโครงข่ายพอลิเมอร์คงรูปไปในตัว โดยอัตราส่วนของเบนซอกซาซีนของพอลิเมอร์จำรูปร่างจากอีพอกซี ถูกควบคุมอยู่ในช่วง 30 ถึง 50 % โดยโมลของเบนซอกซาซีน โดยทำการวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางกลพลวัติ, สมบัติทางกลภายใต้แรงดัดโค้ง และสมบัติการจดจำรูปร่าง จากผลการทดลองพบว่า มอดูลัสสะสมที่อุณหภูมิห้องของพอลิเมอร์จำรูปร่างจากอีพอกซี สูงขึ้นจาก 2.8 กิกะปาสคาล ที่ปริมาณเบนซอกซาซีนเท่ากับ 30% โดยโมล เป็น 4.5 กิกะปาสคาล ที่ 50% โดยโมล ของเบนซอกซาซีน และให้อุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วที่สูงขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของเบนซอกซาซีนมากขึ้นโดยมีค่าอยู่ในช่วงกว้างตั้งแต่ 51 ถึง 140 องศาเซลเซียสทำให้สามารถใช้งานได้กว้างขึ้น นอกจากนั้น ค่ามอดูลัสภายใต้แรงดัดโค้งและค่าความแข็งแรงภายใต้แรงดัดโค้งของพอลิเมอร์จำรูปร่าง อยู่ที่ 3.97 จิกะปาสคาล และ 132 เมกะปาสคาลที่อุณหภูมิห้อง และที่สถานะคล้ายยางอยู่ที่ 10.39 และ 2.3 เมกกะปาสคาลตามลำดับ จากการทดสอบการจดจำรูปร่าง พบว่า ทุกๆ ชิ้นงานพอลิเมอร์จำรูปร่างจากอีพอกซีบ่มด้วยเบนซอกซาซีนข้างต้น มีค่าการจำรูปร่าง (shape fixity) เข้าใกล้ 100% และใช้เวลาในการคืนรูปร่างสู่รูปร่างเดิมอย่างสมบูรณ์เพียง 1-3 นาที รวมไปถึงมีค่าความเค้นในการคืนรูป (recovery stress) ค่อนข้างสูง อยู่ในช่วง 0.25 ถึง 1.59 เมกะปาสคาล เมื่อทำการทดสอบสมบัติทางกลภายใต้แรงดัดโค้งซ้ำ 100 รอบ พบว่า พอลิเมอร์ที่ได้สามารถกลับสู่รูปร่างเดิมได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ ดังนั้นพอลิเมอร์จำรูปร่างจากอะลิฟาติกอีพอกซีและเบนซอกซาซีนนี้ จึงมีความน่าสนใจสำหรับใช้งานเป็นวัสดุจำรูปร่างที่สามารถนำไปใช้งานได้หลากหลายที่ช่วงอุณหภูมิค่อนข้างกว้าง เช่น บานพับหรือโครงสร้างพับงอต่างๆ เป็นต้น
Share
COinS