Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
REDUCTION OF DISSOLVED ORGANIC MATTER IN CONTAMINATED SHALLOW WELL WATER BY FERRIC CHLORIDE COAGULATION WITH CERAMIC MEMBRANE FILTRATION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำในน้ำบ่อตื้นปนเปื้อนโดยการโคแอกกูเลชั่นด้วยเฟอริกคลอไรด์และการกรองเซรามิกเมมเบรน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suraphong Wattanachira
Second Advisor
Aunnop Wongrueng
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1873
Abstract
This study presented a reduction of dissolved organic matter in contaminated shallow well water with landfill leachate by coagulation and ceramic microfiltration (CM) membrane. Contaminated shallow well water was collected from an abandon open dump site in Chiang Mai, Thailand. Ferric chloride (FeCl3) was used as a coagulant. CM membrane with nominal pore size 0.1 µm was examined. The results illustrated that the contaminated shallow well water contained dissolved organic carbon (DOC) of 12.6 mg/L and UV254 of 1.545 cm-1. In addition, the contaminated shallow well water was fractionated into hydrophilic (HPI) and hydrophobic (HPO) fractions. DOC for HPI and HPO fractions were 8.1 and 3.0 mg/L, respectively. Optimal dosage and pH were observed at 100 mg/L and 6.5, respectively. As a result, DOC was reduced by 25%. Subsequently, supernatant water after coagulation was filtered through CM membrane. The result showed that DOC in the filtrated water was insignificantly different. For chlorination process, total trihalomethane in contaminated shallow well water was 10.8 µg/L and it was reduced to 6.0 and 4.5 µg/L by coagulation process and coagulation combined with CM membrane, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการลดสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำในน้ำบ่อตื้นปนเปื้อนจากหลุมฝังกลบขยะ ตำบลแม่เหียะ อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ โดยการโคแอกกูเลชั่นด้วยเฟอริกคลอไรด์และการกรองเซรามิกเมมเบรนที่มีรูพรุน 0.1 ไมครอน น้ำบ่อตื้นปนเปื้อนมีสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอนละลายน้ำเท่ากับ 12.6 มก./ลิตร และค่าการดูดกลืนแสง UV254 เท่ากับ 1.545 ซม.-1 โดยที่สารอินทรีย์คาร์บอนละลายน้ำในน้ำบ่อตื้นปนเปื้อน แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ชอบน้ำ (Hydrophilic) และกลุ่มที่ไม่ชอบน้ำ (Hydrophobic) มีความเข้มข้นเท่ากับ 8.1 และ 3.0 มก./ลิตร ตามลำดับ ปริมาณเฟอริกคลอไรด์และค่าพีเอชที่เหมาะสมในการโคแอกกูเลชั่นคือ 100 มก./ลิตร และพีเอช 6.5 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งสามารถลดสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอนละลายน้ำเท่ากับ 25% จากการศึกษาพบว่า น้ำบ่อตื้นปนเปื้อนที่ผ่านการโคแอกกูเลชั่นด้วยเฟอริกคลอไรด์และน้ำบ่อตื้นปนเปื้อนหลังการโคแอกกูเลชั่นด้วยเฟอริกคลอไรด์ร่วมกับการกรองเซรามิกเมมเบรน 0.1 ไมครอน มีค่าสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอนละลายน้ำไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ ได้มีการศึกษาค่าการลดลงของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนทั้งหมด (Total trihalomethane) พบว่า ในน้ำบ่อตื้นปนเปื้อนแห่งนี้มีค่าความเข้มข้นของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนทั้งหมดเท่ากับ 10.8 ไมโครกรัม/ลิตร หลังจากที่น้ำบ่อตื้นปนเปื้อนได้ผ่านกระบวนการบำบัดโดยวิธีโคแอกกูเลชั่น และวิธีโคแอกกูเลชั่นร่วมกับกระบวนการกรองด้วยเซรามิกเมมเบรน พบว่า ค่าความเข้มข้นของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนทั้งหมดลดลงเหลือ 6.0 และ 4.5 ไมโครกรัม/ลิตร ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS