Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Gene cloning and expression of a triterpene synthase from alangium lamarckii
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การโคลนยีนและการแสดงออกของไนโตรเทอร์ปีนซินเทสจากปรู๋
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanchai De Eknamkul
Second Advisor
Pimpimon Tansakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.725
Abstract
Triterpenes belong to the natural product group of terpenoid compounds with structural diversity mostly found in higher plants. The compounds are formed by cyclisation of 2,3-oxidosqualene which is catalyzed by triterpene synthase. Triterpenes from Alangium lamarckii are known to be present in the leaves such as friedelin, β- sitosterol and stigmasterol. Therefore, the leaf part was used in this study as a source of triterpene synthase mRNA. Five triterpene synthase clones, designated AlOSC1, AlOSC3, AlOSC4, AlOSC5 and AlOSC6, were introduced with yeast consensus sequence (HAMAMA) upstream of the sequence and were changed nucleotide codons of the second amino acid from TGG to TCC for increasing expression in yeast. In this study, the samples were classified into 2 groups, (1) TGG group, in which the yeast consensus sequence was introduced up-stream to AlOSC6 and the nucleotide codon at amino acid position 2 was TGG, and (2) TCC group, in which the yeast consensus sequence was introduced up-stream to AlOSC6 and the nucleotide codon at amino acid position 2 was TCC. All the introduced clones were induced to express in Saccharomyces cerevisae strain GIL 77, a lanosterol synthase auxotroph. It was found that the sample no.35, pYES2-AlOSC6 construct from the group 1, which showed 80% nucleotide identity to the multifunctional triterpene synthase (CrAS) from Catharanthus roseus producing 4 triterpenes, namely taraxasterol, β-amyrin, Ѱ-taraxasterol and an unknown triterpene mono-alcohol. These triterpenes could also be detected in hexane extracts of A. lamarckii leaves. Moreover, it was found that the samples of (1)-pYES2-AlOSC6 group were able to produce triterpene mono-alcohols related to the sample no.35. In contrast, pYES2-AlOSC6 samples in the group 2 were not found to produce the triterpene mono-alcohols. These results suggested that changing of second amino acid codon, TGG which encodes for tryptophan, to be TCC which encodes for serine had the effect on the protein structure of this multifunctional triterpene synthase and caused no production of triterpene mono-alcohols.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไตรเทอร์ปีนเป็นสารในกลุ่มเทอร์ปีนที่มีโครงสร้างที่มีความหลากหลายที่พบได้ในพืชชั้นสูงซึ่งสร้างมาจากสารตั้งต้น 2,3-ออกซิโดสควาลีน โดยเอ็นไซม์ไตรเทอร์ปีนซินเธส มีรายงานการค้นพบสารประกอบไตรเทอร์ปีนในใบของปรู๋ (Alangium lamarckii) เช่น ฟรีเดลิน, บีต้าซิโตสเตอรอลและสติกมาสเตอรอล ปรู๋จึงน่าจะเป็นแหล่งในการศึกษาหายีนในกลุ่มไตรเทอร์ปีนซินเธส จากการโคลนยีนในกลุ่มไตรเทอร์ปีนซินเธสจากใบปรู๋ ทำให้ได้โคลนจำนวน 5 โคลนซึ่งได้แก่ AlOSC1, AlOSC3, AlOSC4, AlOSC5 และ AlOSC6 หลังจากนั้นทั้ง 5 โคลนได้ถูกแทรกด้วย yeast consensus sequence (HAMAMA) และทำการเปลี่ยนแปลงลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของกรดอะมิโนลำดับที่ 2 ของแต่ละโคลนจากเดิมที่เป็น TGG ไปเป็น TCC เพื่อเพิ่มการแสดงออกในยีสต์ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ (1) กลุ่มที่ได้ถูกแทรก yeast consensus sequence และมีลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของกรดอะมิโนลำดับที่ 2 เป็นแบบเดิมคือ TGG และ (2) กลุ่มที่ได้ถูกแทรก yeast consensus sequence และมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของกรดอะมิโนลำดับที่ 2 เป็น TCC จากนั้นนำตัวอย่างทั้งหมดมาเหนี่ยวนำให้มีการแสดงออกในยีสต์ Saccharomyces cerevisae สายพันธ์ GIL 77 จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวอย่างที่ 35 ซึ่งเป็นโคลน pYES2-AlOSC6 จากกลุ่มที่ 1 และมีความเหมือนในระดับนิวคลีโอไทด์กับยีน มัลติฟังค์ชันนอล ไตรเทอร์ปีนซินเธส (CrAS) จาก Catharanthus raseus ในระดับ 80% สามารถสร้างสารประกอบไตรเทอร์ปีน โมโนแอลกอฮอล ได้ 4 ชนิดคือ ทาแรกซ์ซาสเตอรอล, บีต้าอะไมริน, สูโดทาแรกซ์ซาสเตอรอลและสารกลุ่มไตรเทอร์ปีน โมโนแอลกอฮอล อีก 1 ชนิดที่ยังไม่ทราบโครงสร้างซึ่งมีความสอดคล้องกับองค์ประกอบไตรเทอร์ปีนจากสารสกัดเฮกเซนของใบปรู๋ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าตัวอย่างโคลน pYES2-AlOSC6 ตัวอื่นๆ จากกลุ่มที่ 1 มีการสร้างสารไตรเทอร์ปีนโมโนแอลกอฮอล เช่นเดียวกันกับตัวอย่างที่ 35 ในขณะที่ตัวอย่างโคลน pYES2-AlOSC6 จากกลุ่มที่ 2 กลับไม่มีการสร้างสารเกิดขึ้นดังนั้นอาจกล่าวได้ว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงกรดอะมิโนลำดับที่ 2 ของยีนจาก ทริปโตฟาน ซึ่งถูกแปลรหัสมาจาก TGG ไปเป็นกรดอะมิโนเซอร์รีน ถูกแปลรหัสมาจาก TCC อาจมีผลต่อโครงสร้างของเอนไซม์และส่งผลให้เอนไซม์ไม่สามารถสร้างสารประกอบไตรเทอร์ปีน โมโนแอลกอฮอลได้
Creative Commons License