Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SELECTIVE HYDROGENATION OF ACETYLENE OVER SiO2-MODIFIED TITANATE NANOTUBES SUPPORTED PALLADIUM CATALYSTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของอะเซทิลีนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนท่อนาโนไทเทเนตที่ปรับปรุงด้วยซิลิกา
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1418
Abstract
Silica-modified titanate nanotubes with various Ti/Si molar ratios of 95:5, 90:10, 80:20 and 50:50 were prepared via the hydrothermal treatment of titanium dioxide powder in an aqueous NaOH solution containing different amounts of tetraethyl orthosilicate at 150 °C. The silica-modified titanate nanotubes were used for preparation of supported Pd catalysts by the incipient wetness impregnation method. The catalysts were tested in the gas-phase selective acetylene hydrogenation and characterized by XRD, SEM, TEM, FTIR, XPS, N2 physisorption, H2 chemisorption and Ethylene TPD. The presence of silica in the titanate nanotubes supports resulted in higher Pd dispersion. In addition, the formation of Ti-O-Si bond could suppress the titanate phase transformation to anatase TiO2. When reduced at 150 °C, the highest ethylene yield was obtained over Pd/T50:S50 catalysts. The modification of silica on titanate nanotubes supports weakened ethylene adsorption on Pd catalyst surface so that the selectivity of ethylene was increased. For high reduction temperature of 500 °C, the 5-20 mol% silica-modified titanate nanotubes supported Pd catalysts exhibited better catalytic performance than the ones reduced at 150 °C. Due probably to the formation of Na2(TiO)(SiO4) complex, sintering of Pd occurred on Pd/T50:S50 under high reduction temperature and poor catalytic performance was obtained instead.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สังเคราะห์ท่อนาโนไทเทเนตที่ปรับปรุงด้วยซิลิกาที่อัตตราส่วนโดยโมลของ Ti/Si เท่ากับ 95:5, 90:10, 80:20 และ 50:50 ด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอลของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ในสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์และเตตระเอทิลออโทซิลิเกตที่อุณหภูมิ 150 องศาเซลเซียส จากนั้นนำไปใช้เป็นตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมที่เตรียมโดยวิธีเคลือบฝัง และทดสอบในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของอะเซทิลีน วิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยวิธีเอ็กซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน ฟูเรียร์ทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโคปี เอ็กซเรย์โฟโตอิเลคตรอนสเปกโทรสโคปี การดูดซับทางกายภาพด้วยแก๊สไนโตรเจน การดูดซับทางเคมีด้วยแก๊สไฮโดรเจน และ การดูดซับทางเคมีด้วยแก๊สเอทิลีน การปรับปรุงท่อนาโนไทเทเนตด้วยซิลิกาส่งผลให้การกระจายตัวของแพลเลเดียมสูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้การเกิดพันธะ Ti-O-Si ช่วยยับยั้งการเปลี่ยนเฟสของไทเทเนตเป็นไทเทเนียอนาเทส เมื่อทำการรีดิวซ์ที่อุณหภูมิ 150 องศาเซลเซียส ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนท่อนาโนไทเทเนตที่ปรับปรุงด้วยซิลิการ้อยละ 50 โดยโมล ให้ร้อยละผลได้ของเอทิลีนสูงที่สุด การปรับปรุงด้วยซิลิกาทำให้แรงในการดูดซับของเอทิลีนต่ำลงส่งผลให้การเลือกเกิดเป็นเอทิลีนสูงขึ้น สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่รีดิวซ์ที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนท่อนาโนไทเทเนตที่ปรับปรุงด้วยซิลิการ้อยละ 5-20 โดยโมล มีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่รีดิวซ์ที่อุณหภูมิ 150 องศาเซลเซียส ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีร้อยละ 50 โดยโมลซิลิกา มีประสิทธิภาพต่ำลงเนื่องจากการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโซเดียมไททาโนซิลิเกต
Share
COinS