Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THAI BUDDHISM AND RELIGIOUS EXPERIENCE OF MAINLAND CHINESE TOURISTS IN PRESENT-DAY BANGKOK
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พุทธศาสนาแบบไทยกับประสบการณ์ทางศาสนาของนักท่องเที่ยวจีนเเผ่นดินใหญ่ในกรุงเทพมหานครในปัจจุบัน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Carina Chotirawe
Second Advisor
Arthid Sheravanichkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1755
Abstract
This thesis aims to investigate the motivations of Chinese tourists’ religious tourism in Thailand, as well as the characteristics of behavior of Chinese tourists in religious tourism. This study chooses quantitative research and qualitative research approaches. It is through questionnaires and interviews to collect quantitative and qualitative data. Conclusions of this study show that the motivations of Chinese tourists’ visiting the three temples include understanding Thailand's religion and culture, appreciating the religious landscape in Thailand, appealing for good luck, relaxing and relieving pressure. Chinese tourists’ motivations of visiting the three shrines are firstly appealing for good luck, followed by understanding Thailand's religion and culture, appreciating the religious landscape in Thailand, relaxing and relieving pressure. Findings of this thesis also showed that part of Chinese tourists have high quality and good educational background. They are more interested in Thai culture, Buddhist culture, history and better comply with local cultural practices and norms. Some tourists did not obey the local tourist habits, such as wearing sleeveless clothing, shoes during the process of visiting temples and worshiping the gods. Besides, Chinese tourists like shopping and have strong spending power, but with the introduction of China’s new tourism law, as well as the cancel of zero fee tour, the tourism behavior of Chinese tourists may change, because they have more time for sightseeing and understanding local culture, rather than shopping. Finally, this dissertation brings forward recommendations on the sustainable development of religious tourism in Thailand. Keywords: Thailand; China; Bangkok; religious tourism; temple; shrine; tourism motivation; tourism behavior.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดมุ่งหมายของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เพื่อค้นคว้าข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับแรงจูงใจของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนในประเทศไทย เช่นเดียวกับลักษณะพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยว ของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีน ในการท่องเที่ยวเชิงศาสนา การวิจัยนี้ได้กำหนดแนวทางการวิจัยเป็น การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยผ่านการทำแบบสอบถาม และการสัมภาษณ์ เพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ และเชิงคุณภาพ บทสรุปของการวิจัยนี้แสดงถึง แรงจูงใจของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนที่ได้ไปเยี่ยมชมวัดวาอารามทั้งหมด 3 แห่ง รวมไปถึง ความเข้าใจในศาสนา และวัฒนธรรมของประเทศไทย, การเห็นคุณค่าของภูมิทัศน์ทางศาสนาในประเทศไทย การร้องขอเพื่อให้ประสบโชคดี, การผ่อนคลาย, และการปลดปล่อยจากแรงกดดัน มูลเหตุจูงใจของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีน สำหรับการมาเที่ยวสถานที่ศักดิ์ทั้ง 3 ที่ ประการแรกคือ การมาขอพรเพื่อโชคลาภ ตามมาด้วย ความเข้าใจทางด้านศาสนา และวัฒนธรรม ตามมาด้วย ชื่นชมภูมิทัศน์ทางศาสนาในประเทศไทย, ผ่อนคลาย, และ ปล่อยวาง ผลลัพธ์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า นักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนส่วนหนึ่งมีเบื้องหลังการศึกษาที่ดี และมีคุณภาพ พวกเขาสนใจในวัฒนธรรมไทย พุทธศาสนา ประวัติศาสตร์ และเลือกที่จะปฏิบัติตามขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณีของคนในท้องถิ่น นักท่องเที่ยวบางคนไม่ยอมเคารพข้อปฏิบัติทางศาสนา อย่างเช่น การนุ่งกางเกงขาสั้น, ใส่รองเท้าแตะเข้าไปในสถานที่ศักดิ์สิทธิ์, และ เคารพบูชาพระเจ้า นอกจากนี้ นักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนยังชอบจับจ่ายซื้อของ และมีพลังการซื้อที่มหาศาล แต่ด้วยกฎหมายท่องเที่ยวที่ออกมาใหม่ของจีน คือ การยกเลิกทัวร์แบบไม่เสียค่าธรรมเนียม ลักษณะพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวของชาวจีนอาจจะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง เพราะพวกเขาจะมีเวลาในการเยี่ยมชมสถานที่ต่างๆ และเข้าใจวัฒนธรรมมากขึ้น กว่าการจับจ่ายซื้อของ สุดท้าย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ให้คำแนะนำเพิ่มเติมในเรื่องการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวแบบยั่งยืน ของการท่องเที่ยวเชิงศาสนาในประประเทศไทยอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License