Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PROPERTIES AND FUNCTIONS OF PROPHENOLOXIDASE COMPONENTSIN CRUSTACEANS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติและหน้าที่ขององค์ประกอบของโพรฟีนอลออกซิเดสในครัสเตเชียน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piti AmparyupAnchalee Tassanakajon
Second Advisor
Söderhäll, Kenneth
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.847
Abstract
Melanization is a major defense mechanism in invertebrate that responds to the pathogens. In this study, we investigated the function of two serine proteinase homologues (PmMasSPH1 and PmMasSPH2) from black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon. Sequence analysis revealed that PmMasSPH1 and PmMasSPH2 exhibited high sequence similarity to freshwater crayfish Pacifastacus leniusculus PlSPHs with the conserved clip-domain and serine proteinase-like domain at the N-terminus and C-terminus, respectively. The dsRNA-mediated gene suppression of PmMasSPH1 and PmMasSPH2 showed the significant decrease in hemolymph PO activity by 66.5% and 63.7%, respectively and a significant increase in the hemolymph bacterial count as compared with the control. In addition, the PmMasSPH1 suppression resulted in a decrease in the expression of antimicrobial peptide genes (PenmonPEN3, crustinPm1, and Crus-likePm) suggesting the cross-talk between the proPO system and antimicrobial peptide synthesis pathway. The co-immunoprecipitation of PmMasSPHs and PmPPAEs indicated the protein-protein interaction between PmMasSPH1 and PmPPAE2. PmMasSPHs exhibit binding ability to peptidoglycan (PGN), Gram-positive bacteria cell wall component, suggesting that PmMasSPH1 and PmMasSPH2 likely bind to PGN and activate the proPO system.This study also investigated the cleavage of the proPO gene of freshwater crayfishP. leniusculus by caspases-1 and the proPO activating enzymes (ppA) and the roles of the cleaved fragments in bacterial clearance and antimicrobial activity. These fragments include PlproPO-ppA, the N-terminal part of proPO cleaved by ppA, and proPO-casp1 and proPO-casp2, the N-terminal fragments cleaved by caspase-1. The injection of the cleaved peptides along with Escherichia coli, PlproPO-ppA, PlproPO-casp1 and PlproPO-casp2, showed significantly lower bacterial counts compared to the control (bacterial injection alone). PlproPO-ppA displayed the antimicrobial activity in the in vitro experiment, however, proPO-casp1 and -2 did not show the sign of activity. The viability assay indicated that the viability of agglutinated E. coli was affected by the recombinant proPO-ppA fragment. These findings suggest a new function of proPO in the P. leniusculus immune response.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์เมลานินเป็นกลไกการป้องกันตัวหลักที่สัตว์ไม่มีกระดูกสันหลังใช้ตอบสนองต่อเชื้อก่อโรค งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาหน้าที่ของซีรีนโปรติเนสฮอมอล็อกสองชนิดจากกุ้งกุลาดำPenaeus monodon (PmMasSPH1 และ PmMasSPH2) จากการวิเคราะห์ลำดับกรดอะมิโนพบว่า PmMasSPH1 และ PmMasSPH2 มีความคล้ายกับยีน PlSPH ในกุ้งเครย์ฟิชPacifastacus leniusculus และมีคลิปโดเมน และซีรีนโปรติเนสไลค์โดเมนเป็นโดเมนอนุรักษ์ที่ปลาย N และปลาย C ตามลำดับ เมื่อลดการแสดงออกของยีนด้วย dsRNA PmMasSPH1 และ PmMasSPH2 พบว่าค่าแอคทิวิตีของเอนไซม์ฟีนอลออกซิเดสลดลง 66.5% และ 63.7% ตามลำดับ และมีปริมาณเชื้อแบคทีเรียในเลือดเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม นอกจากนี้ การลดการแสดงออกของ PmMasSPH1 ยังส่งผลให้ยีนในกลุ่มเปปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพ (PenmonPEN3, crustinPm1, และ Crus-likePm) มีการแสดงออกลดลงซึ่งชี้ว่ามีกลไกเชื่อมระหว่างระบบการกระตุ้นเอนไซม์ฟีนอลออกซิเดสและการสังเคราะห์เปปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพ จากการใช้เทคนิคโคอิมมูโนพรีซิพิเทชันระหว่าง PmMasSPHs และ PmPPAEs พบการจับกันระว่าง PmMasSPH1 and PmPPAE2 นอกจากนี้ ทั้ง PmMasSPH1 และ PmMasSPH2 ยังสามารถจับกับเปปติโดไกลแคน (PGN) ซึ่งเป็นส่วนประกอบของผนังเซลล์แบคทีเรียแกรมบวก แสดงให้เห็นว่า PmMasSPH1 และ PmMasSPH2 มีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะจับกับ PGN และกระตุ้นระบบเอนไซม์ฟีนอลออกซิเดสงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ศึกษาหน้าที่ในการกำจัดเชื้อและการต้านจุลชีพของชิ้นส่วนที่ได้จากการตัดเอนไซม์ฟีนอลออกซิเดสในกุ้งเครย์ฟิช P. leniusculus ของคาสเปส 1 และโพรฟีนอลออกซิเดสแอคติเวติงเอนไซม์ (ppA) ชิ้นส่วนดังกล่าวได้แก่ PlproPO-ppA ซึ่งเป็นปลายอะมิโนของ proPO หลังจากถูกตัดด้วย ppA และ PlproPO-casp1 และ PlproPO-casp2 ซึ่งเป็นปลายอะมิโนของ proPO หลังจากถูกตัดด้วยคาสเปส 1 จากการฉีดเชื้อควบคู่กับเปปไทด์ PlproPO-ppA PlproPO-casp1 and PlproPO-casp2 พบว่าปริมาณเชื้อในทั้งสามกลุ่มนั้นมีปริมาณน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งฉีดแต่เชื้ออย่างเดียว นอกจากนี้ PlproPO-ppA ยังมีความสามารถในการต้านจุลชีพในหลอดทดลอง ในขณะที่ PlproPO-casp1 และ PlproPO-casp2 ไม่มีความสามารถดังกล่าว ในการศึกษาการตายของเชื้อพบว่าเปปไทด์ PlproPO-ppA ทำให้เชื้อเกิดการจับกลุ่มกัน จากการค้นพบนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงหน้าที่ใหม่ของ proPO ในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของกุ้งเครย์ฟิช P. leniusculus
Creative Commons License