Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
GROUNDWATER BALANCE OF PHRAE BASIN USING MODFLOW AND GIS IN CHANGWAT PHRAE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ดุลน้ำบาดาลของแอ่งแพร่โดยใช้แบบจำลอง MODFLOW ร่วมกับระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์ในจังหวัดแพร่
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Srilert Chotpantarat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.930
Abstract
Changwat Phrae has faced water shortage problem for a long time. Hence, the aims of this study were to estimate the groundwater recharge of aquifers and assess groundwater movement and groundwater balance. From secondary data incorporated with primary data derived from field investigation during years 2012-2013, the results of hydrogeological conceptual model revealed three aquifer types as follows: floodplain deposited, terraces deposited aquifers, and the consolidated aquifers. The main groundwater direction of the unconsolidated and consolidated aquifers flow from the northern to the southern area with a mean hydraulic gradient approximately 0.0013, which is corresponding to the groundwater flow simulated by MODFLOW, the central part of the region and the Yom river were found as discharge areas. The groundwater recharge rates were spatially determined by WetSpass module for estimating seasonal variability patterns of groundwater recharge which were vary between 0-320 mm/ year. In addition, the results showed that the potentiality of recharge area corresponds to the topography and hydrologic characteristics. Groundwater recharge derived from WetSpass was then imported into MODFLOW for calibration and verification of groundwater modelling. The results revealed that the variations of groundwater balance are seasonal dependent, which found relatively high recharge rates and groundwater inflow during the rainy season. According to groundwater modelling, the groundwater inflow is relatively higher than the groundwater outflow approx. 111,320 cubic meters/year. Finally, in order to determine groundwater safe yield and propose the sustainable groundwater management, the groundwater model was simulated by increasing the pumping rates under three situations: 25, 50 and 100%. The results showed that the availability of the pumping rate is not higher than 50% relatively compared to the base condition. These contributions will be further applied as the fundamental data for appropriately sustainable groundwater management.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จังหวัดแพร่ประสบปัญหาการขาดแคลนน้ำมาเป็นเวลานานโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในฤดูแล้ง ดังนั้นการสำรวจและการใช้ประโยชน์จากแหล่งน้ำบาดาลมีความจำเป็นเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมาก จุดมุ่งหมายของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อทำการประเมินปริมาณการเติมน้ำลงสู่ชั้นหินอุ้มน้ำ รวมทั้งประเมินระบบการไหลและดุลของน้ำบาลรายจังหวัด ข้อมูลที่ใช้ได้รับมาจากภาครัฐและเอกชน รวมทั้งการสำรวจภาคสนามปี 2555-2556 ผลจากการสร้างโครงร่างแบบจำลองเชิงมโนทัศน์ทางอุทกธรณีวิทยา พบว่าในพื้นที่สามารถแบ่งประเภทชั้นหินอุ้มน้ำได้สามประเภทคือ ชั้นตะกอนตะพักลำน้ำ ( Qfd ), ชั้นตะกอนเชิงเขา ( Qyt และ Qot ) และ ชั้นหินแข็งอุ้มน้ำ ( TRjik และ PCms ) ทิศทางการไหลของชั้นหินอุ้มน้ำทุกชั้นไหลจากทางทิศเหนือไปยังทิศใต้ด้วยค่าความลาดทางชลศาสตร์เฉลี่ยประมาณ 0.0013 ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองการไหลของน้ำบาดาลโดยใช้โปรแกรม MODFLOW นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าส่วนกลางแอ่งน้ำบาดาลและแม่น้ำยมเป็นพื้นที่ไหลออกของน้ำบาดาล อัตราการเติมน้ำบาดาลแต่ละฤดูกาลถูกประมาณค่าและแสดงผลในเชิงพื้นที่โดยใช้โมดูล WetSpass ผลการศึกษาพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามฤดูกาลของอัตราการเติมน้ำบาดาลมีค่าระหว่าง 0-320 มม./ ปี และพบว่าศักยภาพของพื้นที่เติมน้ำสอดคล้องกับสภาพภูมิประเทศและลักษณะทางอุทกวิทยา ผลจากการประเมินค่าอัตราการเติมน้ำรายฤดูกาลด้วยโมดูล WetSpass ถูกนำมาใช้และปรับเทียบในโปรแกรม MODFLOW ซึ่งผลจากแบบจำลองแสดงถึงดุลของน้ำบาดาลที่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามฤดูกาล โดยอัตราการเติมน้ำบาดาลจะมีปริมาณที่สูงในช่วงฤดูฝน และดุลของน้ำบาดาลรายปีพบว่าปริมาณน้ำไหลเข้าแอ่งจะมีค่าสูงกว่าปริมาณน้ำไหลออกจากแอ่งประมาณ 111,320 ลูกบาศก์เมตร ต่อปี เพื่อกำหนดปริมาณการสูบน้ำที่ปลอดภัยอย่างยั่งยืน แบบจำลองของน้ำบาดาลในจังหวัดแพร่ถูกแบ่งเป็นสามกรณีศึกษา คือ การเพิ่มอัตราสูบน้ำในพื้นที่เป็นร้อยละ 25, ร้อยละ 50 และ ร้อยละ 100 ของปริมาณการสูบเดิม ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงในพื้นที่จังหวัดแพร่สามารถเพิ่มอัตราการสูบทดสอบได้ไม่เกินร้อยละ 50 จากปริมาณเดิม ซึ่งผลการศึกษาเหล่านี้มีประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนาและการนำไปใช้ต่อเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานสำหรับการบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำบาดาลที่เหมาะสมอย่างยั่งยืนต่อไป
Creative Commons License