Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF FILM BLOWING AND DRAWING CONDITIONS ON PROPERTIES OF POLY(LACTIC ACID)/NATURAL RUBBER FILMS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสภาวะการเป่าและการดึงฟิล์มต่อสมบัติของฟิล์มพอลิแลคติกเอซิดผสมด้วยยางธรรมชาติ
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Second Advisor
Wanchai Lerdwijitjarud
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1384
Abstract
The aim of this research is to find the relationship between morphology, thermal and mechanical properties, and gas permeation property of poly(lactic acid) (PLA)/natural rubber (NR) films and film blowing conditions, such as take-up ratio (TUR) and blow-up ratio (BUR). The effect of uniaxial drawing at elevated temperature on the properties of drawn films was also investigated. PLA films containing 10 wt% NR were prepared by melt mixing in a twin screw extruder and then blown by a single screw extruder attached to a blown film line. It is found that increasing TUR and BUR shows the deformation of NR and enhanced orientation of polymer chains. The mechanical properties drop significantly, except tensile strength and Young’s modulus, which can be explained by a deformation of NR domains from spherical into elliptical after stretching. Moreover, oxygen permeation of PLA/NR blown films increases when TUR increases, resulting from the microvoid formation. Uniaxial drawing of the obtained blown films in machine direction (MD) and transverse direction (TD) at 65˚C and drawing rate of 150 mm/min was achieved in a tensile testing machine equipped with a temperature controlled environmental chamber. It is found that increasing drawing ratio in MD improves crystallinity from 3.42% to 11.52% at drawing ratio of 100%. In comparison with the blown PLA/NR films without drawing, the mechanical properties of films at drawing ratio of 100% are also enhanced as follows: tensile strength of 68%, Young’ modulus of 24%, elongation at break of 81% and tensile toughness of 114%. Furthermore, the oxygen permeation increases and reaches maximum value as a result of microvoid formation and gas barrier property of crystalline structure of PLA.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง สัณฐานวิทยา สมบัติเชิงความร้อน สมบัติเชิงกลและการซึมผ่านได้ของแก๊สของฟิล์มพอลิแลคติกเอซิดผสมยางธรรมชาติและสภาวะของการเป่า ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนการดึง (TUR) และ อัตราส่วนการขยายตัว (BUR) ผลกระทบของการดึงในทิศทางเดียวที่อุณหภูมิสูงต่อสมบัติของฟิล์มที่ถูกดึงได้ถูกศึกษาเช่นกัน ฟิล์ม PLA ที่มียางธรรมชาติปริมาณร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนักถูกผสมในสภาวะหลอมเหลวด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดเกลียวหนอนคู่และจึงเป่าเป็นฟิล์มด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดเกลียวหนอนเดียวที่ต่อกับชุดอุปกรณ์สำหรับการเป่าฟิล์ม จากการศึกษาพบว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราส่วนการดึง (TUR) และอัตราการส่วนการขยายตัว (BUR) ได้แสดงถึงการเสียรูปของยางธรรมชาติและเพิ่มการเรียงตัวของสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ สมบัติเชิงกลลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ยกเว้นความต้านแรงดึงและมอดุลัสของยัง ซึ่งสามารถถูกอธิบายโดยการเสียรูปของโดเมนยางจากทรงกลมกลายเป็นลักษณะของวงรีหลังจากการดึงยืด นอกจากนี้ ค่าการซึมผ่านของแก๊สออกซิเจนของฟิล์มเป่า PLA/NR เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออัตราส่วนการดึง (TUR) เพิ่มขึ้น เป็นผลมาจากการเกิดช่องว่างขนาดไมโครเมตร การดึงยืดในทิศทางเดียวของฟิล์มที่ถูกเป่าในแนวตามเครื่องจักร (MD) และแนวขวางเครื่องจักร (TD) ที่อุณหภูมิ 65 องศาเซลเซียสและอัตราการดึง 150 มิลลิเมตรต่อนาที ทำสำเร็จได้ด้วยเครื่องทดสอบการดึงร่วมกับตู้ควบคุมอุณหภูมิสิ่งแวดล้อม พบว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราส่วนในการดึงในแนวตามเครื่องจักร (MD) ปรับปรุงปริมาณผลึกร้อยละ 3.42 เป็น 11.52 ที่อัตราส่วนการดึงร้อยละ 100 ในการเปรียบเทียบกับฟิล์ม PLA/NR ที่ไม่มีการดึงยืด สมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์มที่อัตราส่วนการดึงร้อยละ 100 ยังถูกเพิ่มขึ้นเช่นกัน ดังต่อไปนี้ ความต้านแรงดึงเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 68 มอดุลัสของยังเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 24 การยืดตัว ณ จุดที่ขาดเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 81 และความเหนียวเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 114 นอกจากนี้ค่าการซึมผ่านออกซิเจนเพิ่มขึ้นและขึ้นไปถึงค่าสูงสุดเป็นผลมาจากการเกิดช่องว่างขนาดไมโครเมตรและสมบัติการขวางกันแก๊สของโครงสร้างผลึกของ PLA
Creative Commons License