Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
MODELING OF RELIABILITY PREDICTION FOR LUBRICANT LAYER IN HARD DISK DRIVE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแบบจำลองเพื่อทำนายความน่าเชื่อถือของชั้นหล่อลื่นในฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1382
Abstract
The artificial neuron network model with back propagation algorithm was developed successfully for reliability prediction of lubricant layer. The input variables are overwrite (OW) value by radius that collected from the hard disk drives which testing for 6 weeks. The result is indicated that the optimized artificial neural network model which is suitable for reliability prediction of lubricant layer is 41,45,1 that consistent of 41 input variables, 45 nodes in hidden layer and 1 output. The predicted results of this model provide the mean square error is 1.68. From the testing model results that compared the experiment output and predicted output observed the model can achieved the accuracy performance 91.74%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมในการทำนายความน่าเชื่อถือของชั้นหล่อลื่นในฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟ โดยโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมที่ใช้เป็นแบบที่มีโครงสร้างหลายชั้น (Multilayer Perceptron) ด้วยเทคนิคการแพร่ย้อนกลับ (Back Propagation) และตัวแปรที่นำมาใช้คือค่าการเขียนทับ (Overwrite) ที่ได้จากการทดสอบฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟเป็นระยะเวลาประมาณ 6 สัปดาห์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าโครงสร้างของโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการทำนายความน่าเชื่อถือของชั้นหล่อลื่นในฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟ เป็นโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบ 41,45,1 หรือโครงข่ายที่มีตัวแปรนำเข้า (Input) 41 ตัวแปร มีจำนวนหน่วยย่อย (Node) ในชั้นซ่อน (Hidden layer) เท่ากับ 45 หน่วยย่อยและมีข้อมูลส่งออก (output) เท่ากับ 1 ซึ่งให้ค่า Mean Square Error (MSE) น้อยที่สุด เท่ากับ 1.68 และ จากการทดสอบแบบจำลองที่ได้กับผลการทดลองจริง พบว่าแบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมที่สร้างขึ้นมีค่าสมรรถนะความถูกต้อง (Accuracy Performance) ประมาณ 91.74%
Share
COinS