Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production of hydrogen and methane from alcohol wastewater using two-stage upflow anaerobic sludge blanket reactors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตไฮโดรเจนและมีเทนจากน้ำเสียที่ได้รับจากกระบวนการผลิตแอลกอฮอล์โดยระบบถังปฏิกรณ์ยูเอเอสบีแบบสองขั้น
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1906
Abstract
In this study, production of H₂ and CH₄ from alcohol wastewater was investigated using two-stage upflow anaerobic sludge blanket reactors (UASB). For the H₂ production step, the first 4-L UASB was operated at different COD loading rates, pH 5.5 and a recycle ratio of feed-to-effluent from methane-producing stage of 1:1. For the CH₄ production step, a second 24-L UASB unit was fed by the effluent from the first UASB. Both UASBs were operated in mesophilic condition (37ºC). To maximize the CH₄ production, the system was operated at a COD loading rate of 48 kg/m³d (based on the first UASB) to provide the gas production rate of 28.53 l/d and 39.56 l/d, respectively. The produced gas contained 64.40% CH₄ and 35.60 %CO₂ and 84.81% CH₄ and 15.19% CO₂ for the first and second UASB, respectively. To maximize the H₂ production, the system was operated at a COD loading rate of 270 kg/ m³d to yield a gas production rate of 9.01 l/d and 16.69 l/d for the first, second UASB, respectively. The produced gas from the first UASB contained 22.15% H₂, 70.48% CO₂ and 7.37% CH₄ while that from the second UASB contained 0% H₂, 49.06% CO₂ and 50.94% CH₄.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการผลิตไฮโดรเจนและมีเทนจากน้ำเสียที่ได้จากกระบวนการผลิตแอลกอฮอล์โดยระบบถังปฏิกรณ์ยูเอเอสบีแบบสองขั้น สำหรับการผลิตไฮโดรเจนถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ใช้ในการทำวิจัยมีปริมาตร 4 ลิตร น้ำเสียที่ได้จากการผลิตแอลกอฮอล์จะถูกป้อนเข้าถังปฏิกรณ์โดยควบคุมอัตราการป้อนปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ (5, 10, 20, 48, 60, 120, 180 และ 270 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน), ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของระบบเท่ากับ 5.5 และนำน้ำเสียขาออกจากการผลิตมีเทนกลับมาป้อนระบบในอัตราส่วน 1 ต่อ 1 (น้ำเสียที่เข้ามาใหม่) สำหรับการผลิตมีเทนนั้น ถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ใช้มีขนาด 24 ลิตรและใช้น้ำเสียขาออกจากขั้นที่หนึ่งเป็นสารตั้งต้น ปฏิกรณ์ทั้งสองถังจะถูกควบคุมอุณหภูมิที่ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อระบบป้อนสารอินทรีย์ที่ 48 กิโลกรัมต่อ ลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวันพบว่าเป็นอัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์ที่สภาวะเหมาะสมที่สามารถผลิตก๊าซมีเทนได้มากที่สุดโดยปริมาณก๊าซที่ผลิตได้จากถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ 1 และ 2 คือ 28. 53 และ 39.56 ลิตรต่อวันตามลำดับและมีองค์ประกอบของก๊าซมีเทน 64.40% และ ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซน์ 35.60% จากถังปฏิกรณ์ทั้งที่ 1 และก๊าซมีเทน 84.81% และ ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซน์ 15.19% จากถังปฏิกรณ์ที่สอง สำหรับสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สามารถผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนได้มากที่สุดนั้น พบว่าอัตราการป้อนของสารอินทรีย์อยู่ที่ 270 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน โดยปริมาณก๊าซที่ผลิตได้จากถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ 1 และ 2 คือ 9.01 และ 16.69 ลิตรต่อวันตามลำดับและมีองค์ประกอบของก๊าซไฮโดรเจน 22.15 % ก๊าซมีเทน 7.37% และ ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซน์ 22.15% จากถัง ปฏิกรณ์ทั้งที่ 1 และก๊าซไฮโดรเจน 0% ก๊าซมีเทน 50.94% และ ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซน์ 49.06% จากถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ 2
Creative Commons License