Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE APPLICATION OF HOLLOW FIBER SUPPORTED LIQUID MEMBRANE TO SEPARATE LEAD, MERCURY AND ARSENIC IONS FROM SYNTHETIC WATER AND MATHEMATICAL MODEL FOR PREDICTION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้ระบบเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวงแยกไอออนตะกั่ว ปรอท และสารหนูออกจากน้ำสังเคราะห์และการทำนายผลการแยกด้วยแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ura Pancharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1355
Abstract
This study investigated the separation of lead, mercury and arsenic ions from feed solution, i.e., produced water and synthetic water across hollow fiber supported liquid membrane (HFSLM). The influences of types of extractants (D2EHPA, TOA, Aliquat 336, Bromo-PADAP, Cyanex 471 and Cyanex 923), concentration of the extractants, types of stripping solutions (distilled water, HNO3, H2SO4, HCl, NaOH and thiourea), concentration of the stripping solutions, concentration of H2SO4 in feed solution, flow patterns of feed and stripping solutions, types of lead complexes in the feed solution, types of extractans and stripping solutions in the HFSLM series, operating time, and flow rates of feed and stripping solutions were investigated. For the separation of mercury and arsenic ions from produced water, the superior performance in the extraction of mercury compared with arsenic was observed. Remarkably, the synergistic extraction of arsenic was discovered by using the mixture of Aliquat 336 and Cyanex 471 at the synergistic coefficient of 2.8. Thiourea of 0.1 M was found to be the suitable stripping solution. The concentrations of discharged mercury and arsenic ions complied with the regulatory discharge standards by using the mixture of 0.22 M Aliquat 336 and 0.06 M Cyanex 471 with 0.2 M H2SO4 in feed solution at 1 and 3 cycle separations, respectively. In the case of the separation of Pb(II) and Hg(II) from synthetic water, it was found that by using a double-module HFSLM in series could extract lead and mercury ions below their regulatory discharge standards in 80 min. The concentrations of lead and mercury ions in the stripping solutions were higher than those in the inlet feed solution of about 2.7 and 1.2 times. The optimum conditions were achieved by using 0.03 M D2EHPA as the extractant and 0.9 M HCl as the stripping solution in the first module, and 0.06 M Aliquat 336 as the extractant and 0.1 M thiourea as the stripping solution in the second module. A single-pass flow pattern of feed solution and circulating flow pattern of the stripping solution of 100 mL/min were found to be the most suitable. In addition, a mathematical model to predict the separation of lead and mercury ions was developed by considering the material balance concept in terms of convection and accumulation of metal ions, and the reactions at the liquid-membrane interfaces. Consequently, the concentrations of lead and mercury ions in feed and stripping solutions predicted by the model agreed well with the experimental results. It indicated that the rates of lead and mercury ions transport from feed solution to the stripping solution corresponded to the convection and accumulation of lead and mercury ions and the reactions at the liquid-membrane interfaces.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการแยกไอออนตะกั่ว ปรอท และสารหนู ออกจากสารละลายป้อนคือน้ำทิ้งจากหลุมขุดเจาะแก๊สธรรมชาติและน้ำสังเคราะห์ผ่านระบบเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง ปัจจัยที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ชนิดของสารสกัด (D2EHPA, TOA, Aliquat 336, Bromo-PADAP, Cyanex 471 และ Cyanex 923) ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัด ชนิดของสารละลายนำกลับ (น้ำกลั่น, HNO3, H2SO4, HCl, NaOH และไทโอยูเรีย) ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายนำกลับ ความเข้มข้นของ H2SO4 ในสารละลายป้อน รูปแบบการไหลของสารละลายป้อนและสารละลายนำกลับ ชนิดของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของตะกั่วในสารละลายป้อน ชนิดสารสกัดและสารละลายนำกลับในแต่ละมอดูลเส้นใยกลวงที่ต่อกันแบบอนุกรม ระยะเวลาปฏิบัติการ และอัตราการไหลของสารละลายป้อนและสารละลายนำกลับ สำหรับการแยกไอออนปรอทและสารหนูออกจากน้ำทิ้งจากหลุมขุดเจาะแก๊สธรรมชาติ พบว่าสามารถแยกปรอทได้ดีกว่าสารหนู การสกัดสารหนูเป็นแบบเสริมฤทธิ์โดยใช้สารสกัดผสมระหว่าง Aliquat 336 และ Cyanex 471 สัมประสิทธิ์การสกัดแบบเสริมฤทธิ์มีค่า 2.8 สารละลายนำกลับที่ดีที่สุดคือไทโอยูเรีย 0.1 โมลต่อลิตร ความเข้มข้นของปรอทและสารหนูหลังการแยกมีค่าไม่เกินมาตรฐานน้ำทิ้ง โดยใช้สารสกัดผสม Aliquat 336 และ Cyanex 471 0.22 และ 0.06 โมลต่อลิตร ความเข้มข้นของ H2SO4 ในสารละลายป้อน 0.2 โมลต่อลิตร และจำนวนรอบในการแยก 1 และ 3 รอบตามลำดับ สำหรับการแยกไอออนตะกั่วและปรอทออกจากน้ำสังเคราะห์ พบว่าการใช้มอดูลเส้นใยกลวง 2 มอดูลต่อกันแบบอนุกรม สามารถแยกไอออนตะกั่วและปรอทแบบคัดเลือกจนเหลือความเข้มข้นไม่เกินมาตรฐานน้ำทิ้งในเวลา 80 นาที และสามารถเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของตะกั่วและปรอทในสารละลายนำกลับได้ 2.7 และ 1.2 เท่าของความเข้มข้นในสารละลายป้อนขาเข้า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการแยก คือ มอดูลที่ 1 ใช้ D2EHPA 0.03 โมลต่อลิตรเป็นสารสกัด และใช้ HCl 0.9 โมลต่อลิตรเป็นสารละลายนำกลับ มอดูลที่ 2 ใช้ Aliquat 336 0.06 โมลต่อลิตรเป็นสารสกัด และใช้ไทโอยูเรีย 0.9 โมลต่อลิตรเป็นสารละลายนำกลับ อัตราการไหลของสารละลายป้อนและสารละลายนำกลับเท่ากับ 100 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที โดยให้สารละลายป้อนไหลผ่านมอดูลเส้นใยกลวงครั้งเดียว ส่วนสารละลายนำกลับให้ไหลวน นอกจากนี้ได้พัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับทำนายผลการแยกไอออนตะกั่วและปรอทโดยอาศัยสมการดุลมวลสาร ซึ่งพิจารณาเทอมของการพาและการสะสมของไอออนตะกั่วและปรอท รวมทั้งปฏิกิริยาที่ผิวสัมผัสของเยื่อแผ่นเหลว พบว่าผลการทำนายความเข้มข้นของไอออนตะกั่วและปรอททั้งในสารละลายป้อนและสารละลายนำกลับสอดคล้องกับค่าที่ได้จากการทดลอง แสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราการถ่ายเทมวลของไอออนตะกั่วและปรอทจากสารละลายป้อนไปยังสารละลายนำกลับขึ้นกับการพาและการสะสมของไอออนตะกั่วและปรอท และปฏิกิริยาที่ผิวสัมผัสของเยื่อแผ่นเหลว
Share
COinS