Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECT OF INTERFERENTIAL CURRENT STIMULATION IN MANAGEMENT OF HEMIPLEGIC SHOULDER PAIN
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการกระตุ้นไฟฟ้าด้วยกระแสอินเตอร์เฟอเรนท์ในการจัดการการเจ็บไหล่ข้างอัมพาต
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Boonyong
Second Advisor
Chitanongk Gaogasigam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1655
Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the immediate effect of Interferential current stimulation (IFC) on pain and pain-free passive range of motion (PROM) in people with hemiplegic shoulder pain (HSP). Thirty participants were divided into two groups, IFC and placebo, by a match-paired method (age, gender, and Brunnstrom motor recovery stage). In the IFC group, participants received IFC for 20 minutes, 1 session with an amplitude-modulated frequency at 100 Hz in vector mode. The current intensity was increased until the participants felt a strong tingling sensation. Pain intensity and pain-free PROM of the shoulder at the onset of pain were measured at before and immediately after treatment. A two-way mixed analysis of variance was conducted to address the research question. A level of significance was set at p < 0.05. The results showed that participants reported a greater reduction in pain on the most painful movement following treatment in IFC group than placebo group (p < 0.05). Additionally, statistical analysis found that pain-free PROM in shoulder flexion, abduction, internal rotation, and external rotation were more improve at post-treatment in IFC group than placebo group (p < 0.01). The results of this study provide evidence that IFC is effective for pain relief on the most painful movement and also improve the pain-free PROM of the shoulder in people with HSP.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาผลทันทีของการกระตุ้นไฟฟ้าด้วยกระแสอินเตอร์เฟอเรนท์ต่ออาการปวดและช่วงการเคลื่อนไหวแบบทำให้ที่ทำได้โดยไม่มีอาการปวดบริเวณไหล่ในผู้ที่มีการปวดไหล่ข้างอัมพาต ผู้วิจัยแบ่งอาสาสมัครจำนวน 30 คน ออกเป็นสองกลุ่มประกอบด้วย กลุ่มที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นไฟฟ้าด้วยกระแสอินเตอร์เฟอเรนท์ และกลุ่มที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นไฟฟ้าหลอก โดยวิธีการจับคู่ (อายุ เพศ และระยะ Brunnstrom motor recovery) อาสาสมัครในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นไฟฟ้าด้วยกระแสอินเตอร์เฟอเรนท์ ได้รับการกระตุ้นไฟฟ้าเป็นเวลา 20 นาที จำนวน 1 ครั้ง ที่ความถี่ 100 เฮิร์ซ แบบเวคเตอร์ ความเข้มของกระแสไฟฟ้าถูกปรับไปจนถึงระดับที่อาสาสมัครรู้สึกซ่ามากที่สุด ค่าความปวดที่ไหล่ และช่วงการเคลื่อนไหวแบบทำให้ที่ทำได้โดยไม่มีอาการปวดในทุกทิศทางของไหล่ถูกวัดก่อนและหลังการกระตุ้นไฟฟ้า วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติ two-way mixed analysis of variance โดยกำหนดค่านัยสำคัญที่ p น้อยกว่า 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าภายหลังการกระตุ้นไฟฟ้า อาสาสมัครในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นไฟฟ้าด้วยกระแสอินเตอร์เฟอเรนท์ มีการลดลงของค่าความปวดที่ไหล่ในทิศทางที่มีอาการปวดมากที่สุด มากกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นไฟฟ้าหลอก (p < 0.05) นอกจากนี้ภายหลังการกระตุ้นไฟฟ้าช่วงการเคลื่อนไหวแบบทำให้ที่ทำได้โดยไม่มีอาการปวดในทิศทางการงอ การกาง การหมุนเข้าด้านใน และการหมุนออกด้านนอก ของไหล่ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นไฟฟ้าด้วยกระแสอินเตอร์เฟอเรนท์มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นไฟฟ้าหลอก (p < 0.01) ผลการศึกษานี้บ่งชี้ว่าการกระตุ้นไฟฟ้าด้วยกระแสอินเตอร์เฟอเรนท์มีประสิทธิภาพในการบรรเทาอาการปวดไหล่ขณะเคลื่อนไหวในทิศทางที่ปวดมากที่สุด และเพิ่มช่วงการเคลื่อนไหวแบบทำให้ที่ทำได้โดยไม่มีอาการปวด บริเวณไหล่ในผู้ป่วยที่มีการปวดไหล่ข้างอัมพาตได้
Creative Commons License