Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
LIPOXYGENASE INHIBITORY ACTIVITIES OF STILBENOIDS FROM ROOTS OF Dipterocarpus tuberculatus
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไลพ็อกซีจีเนสของสทิลบีนอยด์จากรากพลวง Dipterocarpus tuberculatus
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santi Tip-pyang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.859
Abstract
In phytochemical investigation for lipoxygenase inhibitory activity from Thai medicinal plants in the family of Dipterocarpaceae, acetone crude extract from the roots of Dipterocarpus tuberculatus was selected for isolation, purification and structure elucidation. The chromatographic separation of this crude extract led to the isolation of four new oligostilbenoids, dipterostilbenes A-D (1-4) and two stilbenoid glycosides, dipterostilbenosides A and B (14-15), were isolated together with nine known stilbenoids, diptoindonesin E (5), vaticanol B (6), trans-resveratrol (7), trans-ε-(-)-viniferin (8), cis-ε-(-)-viniferin (9), pallidol (10), α-viniferin (11), gnetin H (12) and (-)-hopeaphenol (13). The structures and relative configuration were determined on the basis of spectroscopic data as well as comparison with the previous literature data. For the structure-activity relationship study, eleven stilbenes (16-26) from Gnetum macrostachyum and two stilbenes (27-28) from Shorea roxburghii were also selected for evaluation of sbLOX-1 inhibitory activity. The results of colorimetric sbLOX-1 screening assay showed that 1, 3, 21, 24, 25 and 26 were the most active oligostilbenes. It was also found that the inhibitory activities of stilbenoids from G. macrostachyum were enhanced by the increasing number of stilbenoid monomer. However, the potency of Shorea- and Dipterocarpus-derived stilbenoids correlated with the type of oligostilbenes. The enzyme kinetic study of the inhibitory mechanisms revealed that compounds 1 and 26 were uncompetitive inhibitors, compounds 3, 21 and 25 were non-competitive inhibitor, and compound 24 were a mixed-competitive inhibitor. The inhibitory activity of 1, 3, 21, 24, 25 and 26 was not resulted from the antioxidant property and iron redox interferences as demonstrated by DPPH and 13-HPOD scavenging assays, and UV spectrophotometric and circular dichroism spectroscopic studies. Thus, the inhibitory mechanisms of these active oligostilbenoids were resulted from the enzyme inhibition without iron redox interferences or alteration of the active enzyme structure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษาสารที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไลพ็อกซีจีเนสจากพืชสมุนไพรไทยในวงศ์ Dipterocarpaceae ได้เลือกสิ่งสกัดอะซิโตนของรากพลวง (Dipterocarpus tuberculatus) มาแยก ทำให้บริสุทธ์ และหาสูตรโครงสร้าง จากการแยกสารจากสิ่งสกัดนี้โดยวิธีทางโครมาโทรกราฟี ได้โอลิโกสทิลบีนอยด์ใหม่ 4 ชนิดคือ dipterostilbenes A-D (1-4) และสทิลบีนอยด์ไกโคไซด์ชนิดใหม่ 2 ชนิดคือ dipterostilbenosides A และ B (14-15) พร้อมกับสทิลบีนอยด์ที่มีรายงานมาแล้วจำนวน 9 ชนิด ได้แก่ diptoindonesin E (5), vaticanol B (6), trans-resveratrol (7), trans-ε-(-)-viniferin (8), cis-ε-(-)-viniferin (9), pallidol (10), α-viniferin (11), gnetin H (12) และ (-)-hopeaphenol (13) โดยพิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้างสารและโครงสร้างสัมพัทธ์ของสารที่แยกได้ด้วยวิธีทางสเปกโตรสโกปี และเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่มีรายงานแล้ว ในการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างฤทธิ์ยับยั้งและโครงสร้างของสทิลบีนอยด์ จึงนำสทิลบีนนอยด์จากมะเมื่อย (Gnetum macrostachyum) จำนวน 11 ชนิด (16-26) และจากพะยอม (Shorea roxburghii) จำนวน 2 ชนิด ( 27-28 ) มาร่วมทดสอบด้วย ผลการทดสอบเบื้องต้นของการยับยั้งเอ็นไซม์ไลพ็อกซีจีเนสจากถั่วเหลือง (sbLOX-1) ด้วยวิธีคัลเลอริเมทริก พบว่าสาร 1, 3, 21, 24, 25 และ 26 มีฤทธิ์การยับยั้งที่ดีที่สุด และยังพบว่าฤทธิ์ยับยั้งของสทิลบีนอยด์จากรากมะเมื่อยจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามจำนวนหน่อยย่อยสทิลบีนอยด์ที่เพิ่มขึ้น แต่ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งของสทิลบีนอยด์จากรากพะยอมและพลวงกลับขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของสทิลบีนอยด์เป็นหลัก จากการศึกษาจลนศาสตร์เอนไซม์เพื่อหากลไกการยับยั้ง พบว่าสาร 1 และ 26 มีกลไกการยับยั้งเป็นแบบไม่แข่งขัน สาร 3, 21 และ 25 มีกลไกการยับยั้งแบบไม่สามารถแข่งขันได้โดยตรง และสาร 24 มีกลไกการยังยั้งแบบผสม โดยกลไกการยับยั้งเอ็นไซม์ไลพ็อกซีจีเนสจากไม่สัมพันธ์กับโครงสร้างของสทิลบีนอยด์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการยับยั้งเอ็นไซม์ไลพ็อกซีจีเนสของสาร 1, 3, 21, 24, 25 และ 26 ไม่ได้มาจากฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ จากการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH และ 13-HPOD และความสามรถรีดิวซ์เฟอร์ริกไอออนซึ่งยืนยันผลด้วยเทคนิคยูวีสเปกโทรโฟโตเมตรีและเซอร์คิวลาร์ไดโครอิสมสเปกโตรสโกปี ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าโอลิโกสทิลบีนอยด์ออกฤทธิ์โดยตรงที่เอ็นไซม์ไลพ็อกซีจีเนส ซึ่งไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรบกวนปฏิกิริยารีดอกซ์ของเหล็กที่เป็นองค์ประกอบของเอ็นไซม์ไลพ็อกซีจีเนส หรือการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างของเอ็นไซม์ไลพ็อกซีจีเนสแต่อย่างใด
Share
COinS