Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของแรงจูงใจต่อความแม่นยำของตลาดเพื่อการพยากรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact of incentives on prediction market accuracy
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดาริชา สุธีวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1332
Abstract
ตลาดเพื่อการพยากรณ์เป็นเครื่องมือหนึ่งที่สามารถใช้ในการทำนายผลลัพธ์เหตุการณ์ในอนาคตผ่านการรวบรวมความรู้จากกลุ่มคน การศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่าการนำตลาดเพื่อการพยา- กรณ์มาประยุกต์ใช้กับสถานการณ์จริงสามารถทำนายผลลัพธ์ได้แม่นยำเมื่อเทียบกับวิธีการในแบบเดิม เช่น การสำรวจความคิดเห็น การสร้างตลาดเพื่อการพยากรณ์ให้มีประสิทธิภาพขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยหลายด้าน แรงจูงใจถือเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ส่งผลโดยตรงต่อประสิทธิภาพของตลาดเพื่อการ พยากรณ์เนื่องจากเป็นสิ่งกระตุ้นให้ผู้เข้าร่วมตลาดให้มีความกระตือรืนร้นในการพยายามทำนายผลลัพธ์เหตุการณ์ให้ถูกต้อง งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของแรงจูงใจต่อความแม่นยำของตลาดเพื่อการพยากรณ์ โดยใช้ตลาดการทำนายผลฟุตบอลจำนวน 200 ตลาดเป็นกรณีศึกษา สำหรับแรง จูงใจที่ศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็นสองรูปแบบคือ แรงจูงใจที่ให้ผลตอบแทนเฉพาะผู้ร่วมตลาดที่มีคะแนนสะสมในตลาดสูงสุดสามอันดับแรก และแรงจูงใจที่ให้ผลตอบแทนตามสัดส่วนคะแนนสะสมในตลาดที่ผู้ร่วมตลาดทำได้ การเปิดตลาดแบ่งระยะเวลาสะสมปริมาณเงินในตลาดออกเป็นสองช่วงคือ ระยะเวลา 1 เดือนและระยะเวลา 3 เดือน จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสำหรับระยะเวลาสะสมเงินในตลาด 1 เดือน ตลาดที่ใช้แรงจูงใจแบบให้ผลตอบแทนเฉพาะผู้ร่วมตลาดที่มีคะแนนสะสมสูงสุดสามอันดับแรกให้การทำนายผลลัพธ์แม่นยำกว่าตลาดที่ใช้แรงจูงใจแบบให้ผลตอบแทนตามสัด- ส่วนคะแนนสะสมในตลาด และในระยะเวลาสะสมเงินในตลาด 3 เดือน ตลาดที่ใช้แรงจูงใจแบบให้ผลตอบแทนตามสัดส่วนคะแนนสะสมในตลาดให้การทำนายผลลัพธ์แม่นยำกว่าตลาดที่ใช้แรง จูงใจแบบให้ผลตอบแทนเฉพาะผู้ร่วมตลาดที่มีคะแนนสะสมสมสูงสุดสามอันดับแรก นอกจากนี้ถ้ากำหนดแรงจูงใจแบบให้รางวัลตามอันดับ ระยะเวลาสั้น 1 เดือนจะให้ความแม่นยำสูงกว่า 3 เดือน และถ้ากำหนดแรงจูงใจแบบให้รางวัลตามคะแนนสะสม ระยะเวลายาว 3 เดือนจะให้ความแม่นยำสูงกว่า 1 เดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Prediction Markets are methodologies to predict the outcome of future events via knowledge aggregation from the crowd. Various applications of prediction markets have yielded better accuracy than polling. However, the prediction market accuracy depends on many factors, including incentive. The incentive motivates participants to put in more effort in order to predict more accurately. This research aims to study the impact of incentive on the market accuracy using 200 football markets as case studies. Two incentive schemes being compared are: 1) incentive using ranking where the reward will be paid to three participants with the highest scores and 2) incentive based on performance level where the reward will be paid according to the participants’ accumulated scores. Two score accumulation periods are studied, namely one and three months. The experimental results have shown that over the period of one month, the ranking incentive yields a higher prediction accuracy than the performance-based incentive. However, over 3-month period, the performance-based incentive yields a higher prediction accuracy than the ranking one. Moreover, under the ranking incentive, a shorter score accumulation period of one month outperforms the longer period of three months. For the performance-based incentive, the long period yields better accuracy.
Creative Commons License