Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองว่าด้วยกระบวนการระงับข้อพิพาททางการค้าระหว่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political economy of international trade dispute settlement mechanism
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทธิพันธ์ จิราธิวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1531
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นสหวิชาศึกษาระหว่างกฎหมายและเศรษฐศาสตร์ที่มุ่งพิสูจน์สมมุติฐานพฤติกรรมการใช้ประโยชน์จากกลไกการระงับข้อพิพาทขององค์กรการค้าโลกระหว่างประเทศสมาชิกที่มีสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจแตกต่างกัน โดยการศึกษาปรากฏการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นภายใต้กลไกการระงับข้อพิพาทขององค์กรการค้าโลกอันเป็นปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจระหว่างประเทศสมาชิกชนิดที่เป็นทางการ ด้วยกรอบการวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง ภายใต้การศึกษานี้ ประเทศสมาชิกทำการตัดสินใจบนเหตุผลของการแสวงประโยชน์อันรับอิทธิพลมาจากผู้เล่นในประเทศ ประกอบกับประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีระบบโลกโดยมองว่ากลไกในการระงับข้อพิพาททำหน้าที่ผลิตซ้ำและก่อให้เกิดการสะสมทุนแก่ประเทศมหาอำนาจ ซึ่งเมื่อทำการศึกษาตัวกติกาในการระงับข้อพิพาทประกอบกับตัวอย่างกรณีพิพาทที่เกิดขึ้นแล้ว พบว่ากลไกฯให้ความสำคัญกับการทำหน้าที่ทางกฎหมายหากแต่ได้เปิดช่องให้มีการแทรกแซงของปัจจัยทางการเมืองในขั้นตอนปฏิบัติโดยเฉพาะในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับเรื่องระยะเวลาและการบังคับตามคำวินิจฉัย ส่งผลให้ประเทศสมาชิกที่มีความได้เปรียบเชิงโครงสร้างอย่างสหรัฐอเมริกาและสหภาพยุโรปสามารถหยิบใช้กระบวนการเพื่อการรักษาไว้ซึ่งมาตรการกีดกันทางการค้าบนต้นทุนของประเทศสมาชิกอื่นๆ ดังนั้นองค์กรการค้าโลกจึงจำเป็นต้องให้ความสำคัญกับมิติทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ควบคู่ไปกับกฎหมาย และสร้างความเป็นแบบแผนของการใช้อำนาจทางศาลให้มากขึ้น เพื่อจำกัดบทบาทของความไม่สมดุลเชิงอำนาจและลดต้นทุนค่าเสียโอกาสจากการถูกใช้มาตรการพิพาทที่ขัดต่อพันธกรณีให้แก่บรรดาประเทศสมาชิกกำลังพัฒนาตลอดระยะเวลาของกระบวนการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this interdisciplinary study is to test hypothesis on practice of the member states in accruing benefits under the WTO dispute settlement mechanism. In so doing, the study on formal power relationship between the developed and the developing under the DSU will be observed with political economy analytical framework. Member states possess the rationality in seeking the site of exploitation which is derived from political supporters within state. The theories are also applied in analyzing the DSU to propose the concept of accumulating wealth for core capitalist countries particularly the United States and the European Union. The test on dispute cases suggested that the DSU significantly allows the intervention of political and power factors in several processes. The superior members, therefore, tend to exploit the system by retaining protective measures and incurring economic costs on others. It is essential for the WTO then to rethink about promoting a more formally judicial role and taking into account an economic dimension of the DSU in order to deal with power unbalancing and to restrict the opportunity cost arises from measure at dispute, which has been posted on the developing who eventually wins the case.
Share
COinS