Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เครื่องมือสร้างกรณีทดสอบสำหรับโปรแกรมประยุกต์บนเว็บบนพื้นฐานสคีมาของฐานข้อมูล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A test case generation tool for web applications based on database schema
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาราทิพย์ สุวรรณศาสตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1128
Abstract
โปรแกรมประยุกต์บนเว็บได้ถูกนำมาใช้งานอย่างแพร่หลายในทางธุรกิจซึ่งต้องการซอฟต์แวร์ที่ทำงานได้อย่างถูกต้อง กระบวนการทดสอบเป็นกระบวนการสำคัญที่ช่วยยืนยันว่าซอฟต์แวร์ทำงานได้อย่างถูกต้อง การสร้างกรณีทดสอบเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในกระบวนการทดสอบซอฟต์แวร์ ในปัจจุบันมีเครื่องมือสร้างกรณีทดสอบสำหรับโปรแกรมประยุกต์บนเว็บเป็นจำนวนมาก อย่างไรก็ตามเครื่องมือสร้างกรณีทดสอบเหล่านั้นไม่สามารถสร้างกรณีทดสอบบนพื้นฐานของสคีมาของฐานข้อมูล และข้อมูลที่ถูกเก็บในฐานข้อมูลได้ ส่งผลให้กรณีทดสอบที่สร้างขึ้นเมื่อนำไปทดสอบซอฟต์แวร์ อาจจะไม่สามารถทดสอบฟังก์ชันการทำงานของซอฟต์แวร์ได้อย่างถูกต้อง ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอเครื่องมือสร้างกรณีทดสอบเพื่อทดสอบหน้าเอกสารเว็บของโปรแกรมประยุกต์บนเว็บ โดยพิจารณาจากสคีมาของฐานข้อมูล และข้อมูลที่ถูกเก็บในฐานข้อมูล วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้เสนอเครื่องมือสร้างกรณีทดสอบสำหรับโปรแกรมประยุกต์บนเว็บบนพื้นฐานสคีมาของฐานข้อมูล และข้อมูลที่ถูกเก็บในฐานข้อมูล กรณีทดสอบที่สร้างขึ้นสามารถใช้ทดสอบโปรแกรมประยุกต์บนเว็บที่มีการทำงานร่วมกับฐานข้อมูลได้ทั้ง 4 คำสั่งเอสคิวแอล ซึ่งประกอบด้วย คำสั่งเลือกข้อมูล เพิ่มข้อมูล แก้ไขข้อมูล และลบข้อมูล เมื่อผู้ใช้ทำการทดสอบโปรแกรมประยุกต์บนเว็บเครื่องมือจะทำการเก็บผลการทดสอบ และสร้างรายงานผลการทดสอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Web applications have been more widely used in many businesses that require software that works correctly. Testing process is an important activity to evaluate if software is correct. Test case generation process is a part of software testing process. Currently, there are many tools for generating test cases for web applications. However, these tools cannot generate test cases based on database schema and data stored in the database of a web application as inputs of test cases. As a result, the test cases may not be able to be used to test functionalities of the application properly. Therefore, this thesis presents a test case generation tool to test web pages of a web application by considering database schema and data stored in a database. The thesis proposed the test case generation tool to generate test cases for web applications based on database schema and data stored in a database. The test cases from our technique can be used to test web applications that consist of four SQL commands including SELECT, INSERT, UPDATE, and DELETE command. The tool collects test results and generates test reports when users test web applications.
Creative Commons License