Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของรูปทรงและการวางทิศทางอาคารสำนักงานต่อประสิทธิภาพการประหยัดพลังงานตามมาตรฐาน ASHRAE 90.1 2007
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impacts of building forms and orientations on energy performance of office building based on the ASHRAE Standard 90.1 2007
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1627
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของรูปทรงและทิศทางอาคารต่อประสิทธิภาพในการใช้พลังงานตามมาตรฐาน ASHRAE 90.1 2007 สำหรับอาคารสำนักงานในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้การจำลองพลังงานของอาคาร 9 รูปทรงในทิศทางต่างๆ รวมทั้งหมด 45 แบบ และได้ปรับเปลี่ยนตัวแปรทางด้านสัดส่วนพื้นที่กระจก (WWR) ชนิดกระจก ผนัง แผงกันแดด และระบบควบคุมแสงสว่างอัตโนมัติ การจำลองการใช้พลังงานใช้โปรแกรม VISUAL DOE 4.0 ตั้งค่าการจำลองตามมาตรฐาน ASHRAE 90.1 2007 APPENDIX G ใช้ข้อมูลภูมิอากาศของกรุงเทพมหานคร รวมกรณีอาคารที่จำลองทั้งหมด 13,500 กรณี ผลการทดลอง พบว่าในอาคารที่มีรูปทรงหรือการวางทิศทางแตกต่างกันค่าการประหยัดพลังงานจากอาคาร Baseline หรือ %SAVE ไม่สัมพันธ์กับปริมาณการใช้พลังงานต่อพื้นที่หรือ EUI อาคารบางรูปทรงมีค่าเฉลี่ย EUI ต่ำ ซึ่งหมายความว่ามีการใช้พลังงานน้อย แต่กลับมีค่าเฉลี่ย %SAVE น้อยกว่าอาคารบางรูปทรง อาคารที่มีผังพื้นเป็นรูปวงกลม มีค่าเฉลี่ยของ EUI น้อยที่สุด แต่กลับเป็นรูปทรงที่มีค่าเฉลี่ย %SAVE น้อยที่สุดด้วย ส่วนอาคารที่มีลักษณะผังพื้นเป็นรูปกากบาท ที่มีอัตราส่วนความกว้างและความยาวของอาคาร หรือ SF เท่ากับ 1/2 เป็นอาคารที่มีค่าเฉลี่ย %SAVE มากที่สุด ในขณะที่มีค่าเฉลี่ย EUI มากที่สุด อาคารที่อยู่ในระดับกลางๆ คือมี %SAVE สูงปานกลาง มี EUI ต่ำปานกลาง ได้แก่อาคารตัวแอลที่มี SF 1/1 ในกรณีที่ไม่ต้องการปรับเปลี่ยนเปลือกอาคาร อาคารแบบกากบาท SF 1/2 วางอาคารตามแนวทิศตะวันออก-ตะวันตกจะทำให้ได้ค่า %SAVE สูงสุด โดยอาคารรูปแบบที่มี SF 1/2 วางอาคารตามแนวทิศตะวันออก-ตะวันตกจะมีโอกาสที่จะมีค่า %SAVE สูงกว่าอาคารแบบอื่น ในกลุ่มอาคารรูปทรงและทิศทางเดียวกัน พบว่า %SAVE ค่อนข้างจะสอดคล้องกับ EUI อาคารรูปสี่เหลี่ยม รูปตัวแอล และรูปตัวยูที่มีSF 1/1 จะมีค่าเฉลี่ย EUI น้อยกว่ารูปทรงเดียวกันที่มี SF 1/2 และมี %SAVE มากกว่า ซึ่งเป็นความสัมพันธ์ที่ถูกต้อง แต่สำหรับรูปทรงกากบาท SF1/2 มีค่าเฉลี่ย EUI และ %SAVE สูงกว่าแบบ SF 1/1 ในส่วนของอิทธิพลของแผงกันแดดที่มีต่อค่า %SAVE และ EUI รูปทรงอาคารตัวแอล SF 1/1 สามารถใช้ประโยชน์จากแผงกันแดดได้สูงทั้งในด้านการเพิ่มค่า %SAVE และในด้านการลดค่า EUI ส่วนรูปทรงตัวแอล SF 1/2 อยู่ในระดับกลางๆในการใช้ประโยชน์จากแผงบังแดดเพื่อเพิ่มค่า %SAVE แต่ จะได้ผลดีกับแผงบังแดดที่มีลักษณะเป็นแนวนอนและแนวตั้ง งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทดลองการจำลองการใช้พลังงานในภูมิอากาศหนาวเย็น เฉพาะอาคารที่ไม่มีการปรับเปลี่ยนเปลือกอาคารจำนวน 13 แบบ โดยใช้ข้อมูลภูมิอากาศของเมืองเมดิสัน รัฐวิสคอนซิน ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา พบว่าในภูมิอากาศหนาวเย็น อาคารที่มีรูปทรงและทิศทางแตกต่างกันมีค่า %SAVE และ EUI ไม่สอดคล้องกันเช่นเดียวกับภูมิอากาศแบบร้อนชื้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the impacts of building forms and orientations on the energy performance of office buildings in Bangkok based on the ASHRAE Standard 90.1 2007. Nine building shapes with various orientations forming the total of 45 cases were set for the simulations. Modifications of window area, types of walls, glasses, shading devices, and daylight controls were performed. The totals of 13,500 cases were simulated by Visual DOE 4.0 following the procedures set forth in the Appendix G of the ASHRAE Standard 90.1 2007. The climatic data file of Bangkok was used.The simulation results showed that, due to various buildings shapes and orientations, the energy cost saving from the ASHRAE baseline or %SAVE is not directly associated with energy consumption per unit area or EUI. Some building shapes with lower EUI were found to have less saving than some that have higher EUI. Circular-shape buildings perform better in terms of lowest EUI; however they achieve very small savings from the ASHRAE Standard. Buildings with an X-shape floor plan with the Shape Factor of 1/2 have the highest EUI, which means they would consume more energy; however they can achieve the highest saving.The building shape that has moderate EUI and % SAVE is L-shape with the Shape Factor of 1/1. In cases where modification of the envelope is not needed, buildings with an X-shape floor plan with the Shape Factor of 1/2 aligned on the east-west direction can have the highest %SAVE. Building shapes with SF 1/2 along the east - west have an opportunity to achieve higher %SAVE than others. Buildings with rectangular, L, and U-shape plans tend to have a good agreement between EUI and %SAVE. On the average buildings with an X-shape plan with the Shape Factor of 1/2 have both EUI and %SAVE higher than those with the Shape Factor of 1/1.For envelope modifications using shading devices, L shaped buildings with SF 1/1 perform better in terms of lower EUI and higher %SAVE, whereas those with SF 1/2 can only moderately benefit from shadings to increase %SAVE, and effective shading devices for these cases need to be horizontal or vertical configuration. The research also performed the tests using 13 building shapes without exterior shading and daylight controls on cold climate of Madison, Wisconsin, USA. The result showed that there is no relationship between the EUI and %SAVE for cold climates.
Share
COinS