Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเฟรมเวิร์กของระบบการคำนวณแบบกระจายผ่านทางเว็บเบราว์เซอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of browser-based distributed computing framework
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกริก ภิรมย์โสภา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1277
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาและพัฒนาระบบการประมวลผลแบบกระจายบนเว็บเบราว์เซอร์ขึ้นมา ทำให้ไคลเอนต์ไม่จำเป็นต้องติดตั้งโปรแกรมเพิ่มเติม และสามารถเข้าร่วมการคำนวณได้โดยง่ายเพียงแค่เปิดเว็บเบราว์เซอร์ไปยังหน้าที่กำหนด นอกจากนี้ยังได้ประโยชน์ใน เรื่องความปลอดภัยจากระบบกระบะทราย และความไม่เข้ากันต่างๆอีกด้วย โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการนำแนวคิดไปสร้างเป็นเฟรมเวิร์กต้นแบบชื่อ WebGrid.js และทำการประเมินใน 2 รูปแบบคือ การทดสอบผลประสิทธิภาพเบื้องต้นเทียบกับ BOINC และการทดลองนำเฟรมเวิร์กไปทดลองใช้งานจริง โดยผลที่ได้พบว่าเฟรมเวิร์กสามารถนำไปใช้งานได้จริงและให้ผลประสิทธิภาพในระดับที่ยอมรับได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research, we study and design browser-based distributed computing framework. This platform, client doesn’t need to install additional software and can participate easily by browsing a specific web page. In addition, it has several advantages such as secure sandbox environment and platform independence. We implement a prototype framework from this design called WebGrid.js and perform two evaluation; Performance benchmark comparison with BOINC and apply this framework for real environment. The results show that the framework is practically and have acceptable performance.
Creative Commons License