Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจสอบความครบถ้วนของความต้องการในการเปลี่ยนแปลงซอฟต์แวร์โดยการเปรียบเทียบแผนภาพคลาสเชิงแนวคิด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Checking completeness of software change requirements by comparison of conceptual class diagrams
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวิตีย์ เสนีวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1123
Abstract
ปัญหาที่พบในการเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบซอฟต์แวร์โดยการพัฒนาระบบใหม่บนพื้นฐานของข้อกำหนดความต้องการของระบบเดิม คือ ฟังก์ชันงานหรือข้อมูลที่เคยมีในระบบเดิมและยังต้องการคงไว้ เกิดการตกหล่นไปในการออกแบบระบบใหม่ จึงอาจส่งผลให้การส่งมอบงานล่าช้ากว่ากำหนด เนื่องจากต้องแก้ไขให้ระบบใหม่มีข้อมูลหรือฟังก์ชันงานที่ครบถ้วนถูกต้องก่อน งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการตรวจสอบความครบถ้วนของความต้องการในการเปลี่ยนแปลงซอฟต์แวร์ตั้งแต่ในระยะเริ่มต้นของโครงการซอฟต์แวร์ใหม่ โดยการนำแผนภาพคลาสเชิงแนวคิดของระบบเดิมที่มีอยู่แล้วและของระบบที่ออกแบบใหม่มาเปรียบเทียบกัน อัลกอริทึมที่ใช้จะพิจารณาทั้งความคล้ายกันของโครงสร้างและความคล้ายกันในเชิงความหมายของการตั้งชื่อในแผนภาพ ผลลัพธ์ของการเปรียบเทียบจะทำให้เห็นถึงความคล้ายคลึงและความแตกต่างของแผนภาพทั้งสอง อันจะช่วยให้นักวิเคราะห์ระบบและผู้ใช้สามารถตรวจสอบความครบถ้วนของความต้องการในการเปลี่ยนแปลง สำหรับการออกแบบเชิงแนวคิดของระบบใหม่ที่จะพัฒนาต่อไปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
An important problem in development of a new software system based on the requirements specification of the original system is that certain functions or data that are present in the original system and should be retained are missing from the new system. This problem can delay product delivery as the new system will need to be fixed to fulfill all functional and data requirements. This paper presents a method to check for completeness of software change requirements at the early stage of the new software project by comparing the conceptual class diagram of the original system with that of the new system to be developed. The algorithm considers structural similarity and semantic similarity of names in both diagrams. The comparison result can identify similarities and differences between the two diagrams, and hence can support system analysts and users in checking for completeness of change requirements for the conceptual design of the new system.
Share
COinS