Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของการบริหารยาปฏิชีวนะ 2 ชนิดตามความไวของเชื้อเปรียบเทียบกับการให้ยาปฏิชีวนะ 1 ชนิด ในผู้ป่วยล้างไตทางช่องท้องที่มีภาวะช่องท้องอักเสบจากเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Single versus combined antibiotic therapy for gram-negative bacterial peritonitis in continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis patients
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เถลิงศักดิ์ กาญจนบุษย์
Second Advisor
ชุษณา สวนกระต่าย
Third Advisor
พิสุทธิ์ กตเวทิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.609
Abstract
ที่มา: การรักษาภาวะช่องท้องอักเสบจากแบคทีเรีย Enterobacteriaceae ด้วยยาปฏิชีวนะตามความไวของเชื้อเพียงชนิดเดียวมีผลลัพธ์การรักษาที่ไม่ดีเท่าที่ควร อย่างไรก็ตามปัจจุบันยังไม่เคยมีการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบแบบไปข้างหน้าระหว่างการให้ยาปฏิชีวนะดังกล่าวและการให้ยาปฏิชีวนะตามความไวของเชื้อเพียงชนิดเดียวมาก่อน วิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาสหสถาบันแบบไปข้างหน้า ในโรงพยาบาลทั้งหมด 22 แห่ง ระยะเวลาดำเนินการศึกษา 6 เดือน ในผู้ป่วยล้างไตทางช่องท้องซึ่งมีภาวะช่องท้องอักเสบจากเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ ผู้ป่วยจะถูกสุ่มแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ได้รับยาปฏิชีวนะ 1 ชนิด และกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาปฏิชีวนะ 2 ชนิด ประเมินผลประสิทธิภาพการรักษาจากผลรวมของผลลัพธ์การรักษาที่ไม่ดี ได้แก่ การล้มเหลวของการรักษา การเอาสายล้างช่องท้องออก การเสียชีวิต และการเกิดภาวะช่องท้องอักเสบซ้ำ ผลการศึกษา: มีผู้ป่วยล้างไตทางช่องท้องที่มีภาวะช่องท้องอักเสบซึ่งสามารถเข้าร่วมการศึกษาได้ทั้งหมด 66 ราย กลุ่มที่ได้รับยาปฏิชีวนะ 1 ชนิด 34 ราย และกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาปฏิชีวนะ 2 ชนิด 32 ราย ข้อมูลพื้นฐานทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกัน ไม่พบความแตกต่างของผลรวมของผลลัพธ์การรักษาที่ไม่ดี (ร้อยละ 23.5 และ 28.1, p=0.78) และไม่พบภาวะแทรกซ้อนจากการให้ยาปฏิชีวนะ ซึ่งได้แก่ การแพ้ยา การเกิดการติดเชื้อดื้อยา และภาวะช่องท้องอักเสบจากเชื้อรา สรุปผลการศึกษา: ไม่พบว่าการให้ยาปฏิชีวนะตามความไวของเชื้อร่วมกันสองชนิดในผู้ป่วยล้างไตทางช่องท้องที่มีภาวะช่องท้องอักเสบจากเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมลบทั่วไปมีประสิทธิภาพการรักษาดีกว่าการให้การรักษาด้วยยาปฏิชีวนะเพียงชนิดเดียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Treatment of peritoneal dialysis (PD)-related gram-negative bacterial peritonitis with single antibiotic regimen according to anti-microbial susceptibility does not always yield a satisfactory outcome. However, there has been no randomized controlled study directly compared these two regimens. Material and methods: A multicenter, randomized controlled study was conducted in 22 PD centers in Thailand. The community acquired PD-related gram-negative bacterial peritonitis patients were randomized to receive either single antibiotic or two synergistic antibiotics. The primary endpoint was a composite clinical outcome, including failure of treatment, catheter removal, re-infection (relapsing, recurrent and repeat peritonitis), and patient death. Results: Sixty-six patients with gram-negative PD-related peritonitis were enrolled. Thirty-four patients were randomized to single antibiotic group while 32 patients were randomized to double antibiotics group. Both groups had similar baseline characteristics. The primary composite endpoint of single and double antibiotics group were similar (23.5 versus 28.1%, p=0.78). No antibiotic-associated adverse events including emerging of antibiotic-resistant organism in recurrent episodes of peritonitis were reported. Conclusions: Combined antibiotics may not provide additional benefits over single effective antibiotic in community-acquired PD-related gram-negative bacterial peritonitis in our country.
Creative Commons License