Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การป้องกันภัยแผ่นดินไหวของอาคารสูงคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กด้วยมวลหน่วงปรับค่า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Seismic protection of tall R/C buildings using tuned mass dampers
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทศพล ปิ่นแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1209
Abstract
เดิมเชื่อกันว่าอาคารในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครปลอดภัยจากแผ่นดินไหว ทำให้การออกแบบก่อสร้างไม่ได้คำนึงถึงผลของแรงแผ่นดินไหว แต่จากข้อมูลทางธรณีวิทยาในปัจจุบันพบว่ามีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะเกิดแผ่นดินไหวรุนแรงในบริเวณจังหวัดใกล้เคียงซึ่งอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อโครงสร้างอาคารในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการป้องกันภัยแผ่นดินไหวของอาคารคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กด้วยระบบมวลหน่วงปรับค่าแบบแพสสีฟที่นิยมติดตั้งในอาคารสูงซึ่งมีความชะลูดเพื่อลดการสั่นไหวของโครงสร้างจากแรงลม โดยจะคำนึงถึงกรณีที่เกิดแผ่นดินไหวรุนแรงจนโครงสร้างได้รับความเสียหาย ทำให้โครงสร้างให้มีพฤติกรรมในช่วงอินอีลาสติก ซึ่งอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของระบบมวลหน่วงที่ปรับค่าไว้ การศึกษาจะพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมและระดับความเสียหายของอาคารคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กตัวอย่างสูง 20 ชั้น ที่ติดตั้งและไม่ได้ติดตั้งระบบมวลหน่วงปรับค่าแบบแพสสีฟภายใต้แผ่นดินไหว โดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างเชิงเวลาแบบอินอีลาสติก (inelastic dynamic analysis) ด้วยโปรแกรม Perform 3D ซึ่งผลการศึกษาที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบมวลหน่วงปรับค่าที่ออกแบบอย่างเหมาะสมสามารถลดความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากแผ่นดินไหวรุนแรงได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ หากคลื่นแผ่นดินไหวที่มากระทำมีความถี่เด่นชัดใกล้เคียงกับการสั่นพื้นฐานของอาคารและมีช่วงระยะเวลาของคลื่นที่ค่อนข้างยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Existing buildings in Bangkok were not designed for earthquake, because the city was believed not to be a seismic prone area. Unfortunately, recent seismic data indicate the possibility of occurrence of strong earthquakes in surrounding areas and may cause damage to buildings in the city. Therefore, this research aims to study the use of tuned mass dampers (TMDs) which are commonly installed to suppress the wind-induced vibration to apply for seismic protection of reinforced concrete buildings. However, under strong earthquake, the structures may behave in the inelastic ranges and consequently may significantly degrade the performance of the TMDs. In this research, the vibration and damage characteristics of a 20-story buildings under various earthquake ground motions will be considered and use to compare between the buildings with TMDs and without TMDs. The Perform3D program is adopted to analyze the inelastic dynamic behavior of the buildings. The obtained results reveal that the properly designed TMD can effectively reduce the damages of the building if the ground motions have predominant frequency close to that of the building and long duration.
Share
COinS